190924-yh-sports-vbh-selah-ellensburg-2.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file photo.

Nine days after their five-set marathon decided the CWAC's league title, Ellensburg and Selah will duel once again on Thursday.

And this time the district championship will be on the line.

Both teams earned decisive sweeps and clinched state berths in their respective semifinals on Tuesday, and Ellensburg, which rallied to beat Selah on Oct. 29, will host the Vikings for the district finale on Thursday at 7 p.m.

Also on Thursday, Prosser will host Ephrata with both teams advancing to Saturday's CWAC-GNL crossovers.

---

ELLENSBURG 3, EPHRATA 0: At Ellensburg, Abby Harrell and Payton Lyyski recorded 12 and 10 kills, respectively, and Shauny Fisk collected 18 digs as the fifth-ranked Bulldogs won 25-16, 25-23, 25-9.

Leah Stueckle and Maia Valencia combined for 24 assists for Ellensburg.

Ellensburg highlights: Abby Harrell 1 ace, 12 kills, 1 block, 4 digs; Alice Bennett 5 kills, 2 blocks; Grace Oldham 1 kill, 1 block, 6 digs; Payton Lyyski 10 kills, 3 digs; Reaghan Naboychik 1 kill, 2 digs; Shauny Fisk 1 ace, 6 assists, 18 digs; Maia Valencia 10 assists, 2 digs; Leah Stueckle 4 aces, 2 kills, 14 assists, 6 digs.

---

SELAH 3, PROSSER 0: At Selah, Sydney Wells and Maddie Seely had 12 digs each for the Vikings, whose defense sparked a 25-12, 25-17, 25-18 sweep.

Addie Scott was 15-for-15 serving with eight digs and five kills for Selah.

Selah highlights: Addie Scott 15-15 serving, 1 ace, 5 kills, 8 digs; Hannah Walter 5 kills, 2 digs; Taylor Kieser 12 kills, 4 digs; Jade Larabee 5 aces, 2 kills, 7 digs, 33 assists; Sydney Wells 2 aces, 4 kills, 12 digs; Sandra Hrle 1 block, 5 kills; Maddie Seely 3 aces, 12 digs.

Prosser highlights: Grace Meirndorf 5 kills, 6 digs; Jenna Schnellbach 3 kills, 5 digs; Abby Baze 3 kills, 9 digs; Ellie Maljaars 1 kill, 1 block; Halle Wright 1 kill, 3 blocks; Brooke Bennett 9 assists, 5 digs; Olivia Campos 2 aces, 6 digs.

---

PROSSER 3, OTHELLO 0: At Selah, Jenna Schnellbach's 15 kills and Brooke Bennett's 30 assists helped the third-seeded Mustangs eliminate Othello 25-20, 25-14, 25-20.

Prosser highlights: Jenna Schnellbach 15 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces; Grace Meirndorf 11 kills, 7 digs, 2 aces; Ellie Maljaars 6 kills, 3 blocks; Olivia Campos 3 kills, 16 digs, 2 aces; Halle Wright 2 kills, 2 blocks; Brooke Bennett 30 assists, 3 aces, 8 digs; Abby Baze 14 digs, 1 ace.

---

CBBN DISTRICT

MOSES LAKE 3, EISENHOWER 0: At Moses Lake, Tamia Allen-Greggs had nine kills and Courtney Cassel collected 15 digs for the Cadets, who fell to the fourth-seeded Chiefs 25-21, 25-22, 25-15 in the play-in match.

Eastmont swept Davis in the other play-in match. The Wildcats will play a loser-out match against Moses Lake on Saturday at West Valley.

Eisenhower highlights: Maddie Pierone 1 kill, 4 digs, 4 aces, 5 perfect passes; Courtney Cassel 15 digs, 3 assists, 5 pp; Eboni Johnson 6 kills, 8 digs, 3 aces, 8 assists; Tamia Allen-Greggs 9 kills, 7 digs, 1 ace, 1/2 block, 5 pp; Addison Watters 6 kills; Makenna Helseth 2 kills, 3 digs, .5 block, 1 assist; Aylin Perales 6 assists.

---

SCAC DISTRICT

LA SALLE 3, COLLEGE PLACE 0: At La Salle, Courtney Standley and Lillian Wixson combined for 37 assists and Brooke Silvernail had 18 kills to spark the fifth-ranked Lightning to a 25-14, 25-7, 25-21 sweep.

La Salle moves on to the finals at Granger on Saturday and will take on Connell in the semifinals.

La Salle highlights: Emilie Munguia 9-11 serving, 3 kills, 3 pp, 2 digs; Teryn May 13-15 serving, 2 aces, 3 kills, 8 pp, 4 digs; Lillian Wixson 10-12 serving, 1 kill, 2 pp, 21 assists, 2 digs; Courtney Standley 7-8 serving, 2 aces, 6 kills, 2 pp, 16 assists, 2 digs, 1 block; Trista Hull 11-11 serving, 10 kills, 3 pp, 6 digs; Tahlia Klebaum 1 kill; Brooke Silvernail 14-16 serving, 3 aces, 18 kills, 10 pp, 2 digs.

---

GOLDENDALE 3, WAHLUKE 0: At Goldendale, Rachel Gallagher had 25 assists and 12 digs as the 10th-ranked Timberwolves cruised to a 25-14, 25-10, 25-6 first-round sweep.

Goldendale advances to Saturday's finals at Granger and will face Zillah in the semifinals.

Goldendale highlights: Alyssa Weis 7 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs; Delaney Peters 13-13 serving, 6 kills, 8 digs; Rachel Gallagher 25 assists, 4 kills, 12 digs, 3 aces; Kennedy Berry 14-14 serving, 9 digs, 4 assists; Sarah Hiebert 5 kills, 2 blocks; Kinley Mitchell 9-9 serving, 3 aces, 2 digs; Taylor Rising 6 kills, 8 digs, 7-7 serving; Olivia Erland 3 kills; Gwen Gilliam 3 kills, 4 digs, 4 aces, 10-11 serving; Taylor Fahlenkamp 2 digs.

---

ZILLAH 3, KIONA-BENTON 1: At Kiona-Benton, Maddie Wallace and Kiri Schoonnover put away 15 kills apiece as the Leopards prevailed 25-19, 25-13, 26-28, 25-23.

It'll be an all-West semifinal on Saturday with Zillah vs. Goldendale at 11 a.m. at Granger.

Zillah highlights: Kenna Burge 9 pp, 14 digs, 14-14 serving, 3 kills, 1 block; Maddie Wallace 27-27 serving, 15 kills, 6 blocks; Kiri Schoonover 15 kills, 3 blocks, 2 assists; Tori Zapien 4-5 serving, 8 kills, 1 block; Brynn Widner 10 pp, 14 digs, 18-18 serving, 12 kills, 1 block; Mayce Wofford 9 digs, 12-14 serving, 2 kills, 30 assists; Sam Sealock 9 digs, 8-8 serving; Emmalee Nishi 8 pp, 10 digs, 18-18 serving, 1 kill.

---

CONNELL 3, GRANGER 0: At Connell, the East's top seed prevailed 25-17, 25-22, 25-21 against the Spartans, who play College Place in a loser-out match on Saturday at 11 a.m. on their home floor.

Granger highlights: Kaitlyn Roettger 10 digs, 17 pp, 8 kills; Leni Santacruz 13 digs, 12 pp, 3 kills; Nizhoni Tallman 11 digs, 17 pp; Hailey Golob 9-9 serving, 20 assists; Ariela Solorio 11-11 serving, 5 kills, block; Shaylin Cardenas 8-8 serving, 14 digs, 21 pp; Mariel Birrueta 4 digs, 2 kills.