191011-yh-sports-swm-cbbn-meet-2.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file photo.

MOSES LAKE, Wash. — Eisenhower sophomore Addie Mitchell punched her ticket to state in two individual events and anchored a state-qualifying relay on short rest at the CBBN district swimming meet on Saturday.

Mitchell placed second in the 200-yard freestyle, clocking 57.42 for her 100 split en route to a season best of 2:00.47, and she timed 5:27.91 for second in the 500 free. Less than 10 minutes later Mitchell anchored the 200 free relay to second place in 1:45.36.

The top two placers advance to the 4A state championships in Federal Way on Nov. 15-16. Other qualifiers could make it in on wildcard entries. The Cadets have two other relay that could pick up a wildcard spot after placing third in the 200 medley relay and 400 free relay.

Davis junior Emma Fischer placed fifth in diving but had already recorded a state-qualifying score.

---

Team scores: Wenatchee 665, Eastmont 364, Moses Lake 340, Eisenhower 212, Davis 171, West Valley 108.5, Sunnyside 90.5.

Locals in top eight

200 medley relay: 3, Eisenhower (Clark, Croffut, Layton, Baumbach) 1:56.40; 4, Sunnyside 2:21.88; 5, West Valley 2:33.85.

200 free: 2, Addie Mitchell (Ike) 2:00.47.

50 free: 7, Kahlani Schloss (D) 26.34; 8, Jenelle Baumbach (Ike) 27.59.

Diving: 5, Emma Fischer (D) 322.40.

100 fly: 3, Eliza Layton (Ike) 1:01.94.

100 free: 5, Kahlani Schloss (D) 58.14; 6, Katie Croffut (Ike) 58.30.

500 free: 2, Addie Mitchell (Ike) 5:27.91.

200 free relay: 2, Eisenhower (Layton, Baumbach, Croffut, Mitchell) 1:45.36; 5, Davis 1:55.08; 6, West Valley 2:02.89; 7, Sunnyside 2:12.68.

100 back: 7, Maudie Clark (Ike) 1:10.11.

100 breast: 6, Ella Crowder (D) 1:20.35.

400 free relay: 3, Eisenhower (Layton, Baumbach, Croffut, Mitchell) 3:50.94; 5, Davis 4:45.606, West Valley 4:53.68.

---

Gage wins district fly

PULLMAN — Senior Molly Gage captured the 100-yard butterfly title to lead Ellensburg to third place in the Class 2A Eastern Washington district meet at Washington State University's Gibb pool on Saturday.

Selah freshman Isabella Vick was second in the 50 free, third in the 100 free and helped the Vikings place second in the 200 medley relay.

Ellensburg's third-place tally was 252 points and Selah was fourth with 214. Gage helped the Bulldogs advance to state in the 200 free relay and 400 free relay.

Cle Elum junior Anna Wersland was runner-up in the 100 free and third in the 100 back, and Prosser senior Madi Mendez was second to Gage in the 100 fly.

The top four placers qualified for the 2A-1A state championships in Federal Way on Nov. 15-16.

Team scores: Cheney 373, Pullman 323, Ellensburg 252, Selah 214, Prosser 213, Cashmere 107, Clarkston 78, Grandview 74, East Valley-Yakima 74, Toppenish 65, Cle Elum 59, West Valley-Spokane 33, Zillah 28, Quincy 27, Medical Lake 2.

Local highlights

200 medley relay: 2, Selah 2:02.08; 4, Prosser 2:11.85; 5, Ellensburg 2:12.62; 7, Toppenish 2:23.80; 8, Grandview 2:41.10.

200 free: 5, Molly Gage (Ell) 2:04.01; 6, Faith Wersland (CE) 2:14.62; 8, Grace Bestebreur (Pro) 2:28.02.

200 IM: 4, Katie Ramos (Se) 2:30.05; 5, Christine Nale (Ell) 2:34.59; 7, Arianna Sanchez (Gr) 2:35.03; 8, Sadie Hartrick (Ell) 2:44.39.

50 free: 2, Isabella Vick (Se) 25.99; 5, Baylee Manjarrez (Z) 27.98; 6, Alexis Gonzales (T) 28.73; 8, Katie Ramos (Se) 30.12.

100 fly: 1, Molly Gage (Ell) 1:06.06; 2, Madi Mendez (Pro) 1:09.21; 5, Emily Holt (Ell) 1:12.12; 7, Lorin Seamons (Ell) 1:14.75.

100 free: 2, Anna Wersland (CE) 57.92; 3, Isabella Vick (Se) 58.19; 5, Christine Nale (Ell) 1:01.19; 6, Baylee Manjarrez (Z) 1:01.30.

500 free: 6, Faith Wersland (CE) 6:04.87.

200 free relay: 2, Ellensburg 1:53.74; 3, Prosser 1:58.19; 5, East Valley 2:05.98; 6, Grandview 2:15.93.

100 back: 3, Anna Wersland (CE) 1:04.32; 5, Arianna Sanchez (Gr) 1:13.81; 6, Madi Mendez (Pro) 1:16.16; 7, Robin Willey (Se) 1:16.78; 8, Shaedyn Weber (Ell) 1:17.49.

100 breast: 3, Gabrielle Young (Se) 1:17.51; 4, Alexis Gonzales (T) 1:20.86; 5, Carter Stark (Pro) 1:21.61; 6, Abby Albrecht (Pro) 1:23.10; 7, Kyli Washabaugh (Se) 1:23.49.

400 free relay: 3, Ellensburg 4:07.11; 4, Prosser 4:30.42; 5, Selah 4:35.76; 8, East Valley 5:35.06.