191011-yh-sports-swm-cbbn-meet-1.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file photo.

YAKIMA, Wash. — Senior Katie Croffut won two individual events and helped her team sweep the three relays as Eisenhower captured its third straight team title at Saturday's Yakima Valley Championships at Lions Pool.

Croffut won the 200-yard individual medley and 100 breast and contributed to Ike's first-place finishes in the 200 medley relay and 200 free relay.

Eliza Layton (100 fly) and Addie Mitchell (500 free) won races and helped the Cadets cap the day with a victory in the 400 free relay. Eisenhower amassed 252 points to best runner-up Selah by 54 points.

Davis' Kahlani Schloss swept the 50 free and 100 free for the second time in three years, and teammate Emma Fischer won the diving title for the third straight year.

Ellensburg's Molly Gage was a repeat winner in the 200 free.

• At Friday's CBBN 11-dive competition in Wenatchee, Fischer hit the Class 4A state-qualifying standard on the nose with a score of 325.00 points in third place. Wenatchee's Emily Bralt won Friday's dive meet at 343.10.

---

Team scores: Eisenhower 252, Selah 198, Davis 194, Ellensburg 191, Prosser 181, West Valley 86, Toppenish 55, Cle Elum 54, Sunnyside 37, East Valley 28, Grandview 21, Zillah 21.

Top six placers

200 medley relay: Eisenhower (Clark, Croffut, Layton, Schumacher) 2:01.45, Selah 2:04.92, Davis 2:11.29, Prosser 2:15.20, Ellensburg 2:15.95, Toppenish 2:22.89.

200 free: Molly Gage (Ell) 2:06.05, Addie Mitchell (Ike) 2:06.91, Faith Wersland (CE) 2:19.11, Grace Bestebreur (P) 2:28.38, Robin Willey (Se) 2:32.36, Holly Horn (WV) 2:32.45.

200 IM: Katie Croffut (Ike) 2:27.38, Katie Ramos (Se) 2:30.67, Jenelle Baumbach (Ike) 2:35.17, Arianna Sanchez (Gr) 2:36.72, Christine Nale (Ell) 2:39.43, Emily Holt (Ell) 2:43.44.

50 free: Kahlani Schloss (D) 26.41, Isabella Vick (Se) 26.61, Alisha Shetty (WV) 26.78, Baylee Manjarrez (Z) 28.15, Keila Rivera (D) 28.44, Kylie Washabaugh (Se) 28.71.

Diving: Emma Fischer (D) 187.80.

100 fly: Eliza Layton (Ike) 1:04.97, Molly Gage (Ell) 1:05.74, Madisen Mendez (P) 1:08.41, Isabella Vick (Se) 1:11.85, Maudie Clark (Ike) 1:12.16, Lorin Seamons (Ell) 1:15.26.

100 free: Kahlani Schloss (D) 58.44, Anna Wersland (CE) 58.53, Alisha Shetty (WV) 1:00.14, Christine Nale (Ell) 1:01.76, Baylee Manjarrez (Z) 1:03.75, Sydney Dick (Ell) 1:05.71.

500 free: Addie Mitchell (Ike) 5:51.74, Faith Wersland (CE) 6:14.74, Jenelle Baumbach (Ike) 6:19.55, Sadie Hartrick (Ell) 6:34.50, Maya Crowder (D) 7:00.95, Lauren Gonzalez (D) 7:01.01.

200 free relay: Eisenhower (Croffut, Schumacher, Baumbach, Mitchell) 1:52.42, Selah 1:52.73, Davis 1:55.47, Ellensburg 1:55.59, West Valley 1:59.86, Prosser 2:05.98.

100 back: Anna Wersland (CE) 1:04.30, Eliza Layton (Ike) 1:07.62, Katie Ramos (Se) 1:09.54, Maudie Clark (Ike) 1:09.74, Arianna Sanchez (Gr) 1:14.80, Keila Rivera (D) 1:15.18.

100 breast: Katie Croffut (Ike) 1:16.78, Alexis Gonzales (T) 1:21.40, Ella Crowder (D) 1:22.18, Gabrielle Young (Se) 1:22.26, Kylie Washabaugh (Se) 1:22.78, Carter Stark (P) 1:23.57.

400 free relay: Eisenhower (Mitchell, Baumbach, Clark, Layton) 4:06.93, Ellensburg 4:11.29, Prosser-A 4:39.49, Prosser-B 4:47.79, Selah 4:49.31, Davis 5:09.77.