sch-static-2.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file

YAKIMA, Wash. — Freshman goalkeeper Meadow Stone made eight saves, including two in a shootout, as Cle Elum's girls soccer team rallied its way to state with a 2-1 victory over Highland in the SCAC district tournament on Thursday at Marquette Stadium.

The Scotties scored midway through the first half and that lead held until Grace Terrill knocked in her 47th goal of the season in the 79th minute.

Teammate Grace Jackson set up the tying goal with her 31st assist of the season, and then Terrill, Jackson and Rachel Bator made their kicks in the shootout.

The Warriors (14-5) advance to the first round of the 1A state playoffs and will travel to Lakeside (13-4) on Tuesday. Highland ended its season at 13-6.

First half: 1, Highland, Jackie Naranjo (Denise Pimentel), 22:00.

Second half: 2, CE, Grace Terrill (Grace Jackson), 79:00.

Shootout: CE 3 (Rachel Bator, Jackson, Terrill), Highland (Naranjo) 1.

Saves: Meadow Stone (CE) 8, Carolina Arceo (H) 10.

---

CBBN DISTRICT

MOSES LAKE 3, DAVIS 2 (SO): At Moses Lake, the third-seeded Chiefs prevailed in the shootout 5-3 in Thursday's elimination round.

Davis finished its season with a 9-9 record.

Eastmont won the district title on Wednesday, beating Wenatchee 2-1. The Panthers will host Moses Lake on Saturday for the league's second state berth.

---

FOOTBALL

CBBN

SUNNYSIDE 56, MOSES LAKE 0: At Moses Lake, the Grizzlies took care of business to keep their playoff hopes alive and earn a share of the league title.

Sunnyside finished league play at 5-1 and in a three-way tie for first with Wenatchee and Eastmont, which rallied to beat the Panthers 28-24 on Thursday.

Those three teams will meet for a tiebreaker in Moses Lake on Saturday to determine the CBBN's two state qualifiers.

Sunnyside will play Eastmont at 1 p.m. with the winner earning the top seed. The loser will then play Wenatchee for the second berth.

---

VOLLEYBALL

CWAC DISTRICT

PROSSER 3, EPHRATA 2: At Prosser, Jenna Schnellbach's 15 kills and 21 digs led the Mustangs to a 25-17, 25-18, 23-25, 13-25, 15-6 victory that clinched a home match in Saturday's winner-to-state crossovers with the Great Northern League.

Grace Meirndorf contributed 12 kills and 15 digs for Prosser, which will host Cheney at 1 p.m. on Saturday. Ephrata will play at Pullman in the other crossover.

Prosser highlights: Jenna Schnellbach 15 kills, 21 digs, 1 ace; Grace Meirndorf 12 kills, 15 digs, 2 aces; Halle Wright 7 kills, 7 blocks; Olivia Campos 3 kills, 19 digs; Ellie Maljaars 2 kills, 4 blocks; Abby Blaze 10 digs, 3 aces; Brooke Bennett 30 assists, 12 digs, 2 kills.

---

ELLENSBURG 3, SELAH 1

Ellensburg highlights: Abby Harrell 3 aces, 7 kills, 6 digs; Alice Bennett 7 kills, 1 block; Grace Oldham 1 ace, 2 kills, 4 digs; Payton Lyyski 12 kills, 1 block, 3 digs; Reaghan Naboychik 18 kills, 1 block; Rose Vazquez 1 kill, 1 dig; Lydia Becker 1 kill; Shauny Fisk 5 aces, 7 assists, 11 digs; Taylor Perez 4 digs; Maia Valencia 3 aces, 14 assists, 6 digs; Leah Stueckle 2 aces, 1 kill, 24 assists, 13 digs.

---

2B DISTRICT 5-6

KITTITAS 3, WATERVILLE-MANSFIELD 0: At Wenatchee, Courtney Coates and Taylor DeKoning combined for 26 kills as the Coyotes qualified for state for the fifth straight year with a 25-15, 25-7, 25-20 sweep.

In an earlier winner-to-state match, Lake Roosevelt defeated Mabton 25-23, 26-24, 25-16.

In the District 5-6 title match, Tri-Cities Prep swept Brewster 25-20, 25-23, 25-18.

Kittitas highlights: Taylor DeKoning 14 kills, 15 digs; Courtney Coates 12 kills, 6 aces; Anna Robertson 6 kills, 10 digs; Alison McKune 6 aces; Amelia Mohn 17 digs; Tory Coates 34 assists.

---

GCB DISTRICT

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN 3, TROUT LAKE 2: At Goldendale, Sydney Banks had 12 kills, 35 digs and served seven aces as the Knights outlasted Trout Lake 22-25, 18-25, 25-22, 25-20, 15-6 in the elimination round.

Klickitat-Glenwood then defeated Sunnyside Christian 25-19, 25-22, 24-26, 25-10 in the final for the top seed and a home match for the District 4 crossovers on Saturday. SC will travel to the No. 3 seed from District 4.

SC highlights: Brooklon Struikmans 18-19 serving, 2 aces, 7 kills, 14 perfect passes, 38 digs; Sydney Banks 17-19 serving, 7 aces, 12 kills, 7 pp, 35 digs; Jenna Andringa 12-13 serving, 1 ace, 7 kills, 12 pp, 30 digs; Haylie Wolters 11-13 serving, 3 aces, 2 kills, 14 pp, 27 digs; Grace Van Belle 27-27 serving, 3 aces, 6 pp, 22 digs, 13 assists; Ella Alseth 11-14 serving, 1 ace, 2 kills, 10 digs, 18 assists.