FOOTBALL

Valley leaders

CBBN

Scoring

Player, school=TD=PAT=FG=Pts

Ben Pupplo, West Valley=4=0=0=24

Jackson May, West Valley=3=4=0=22

Javon Davis, Eisenhower=3=0=0=18

Noah McNair, Sunnyside=3=0=0=18

Rigoberto Martinez, Davis=2=0=0=12

Dominic Booth, Sunnyside=2=0=0=12

Cody Diddens, Sunnyside=2=0=0=12

Touchdown passes

Player, school=TD

Skyler Cassel, West Valley=9

Brent Maldonado, Sunnyside=6

Moses Spurrier, Eisenhower=3

-

CWAC

Scoring

Player, school=TD=PAT=FG=Pts

Colton Magruder, Ellensburg=6=0=0=36

Neo Medrano, Prosser=5=0=0=30

Christian Flores, East Valley=5=0=0=30

Allan Sires, East Valley=3=0=0=18

Havic Prieto, Prosser=3=0=0=18

Max Flores, Prosser=0=13=1=16

Darius Andaya, Ellensburg=2=2=0=14

Clayton Westfall, Selah=1=3=1=12

Erik Delgado, Prosser=2=0=0=12

Caden McNett, Selah=2=0=0=12

Chris Veloz, Prosser=2=0=0=12

Isaac Kernan, Prosser=2=0=0=12

Touchdown passes

Player, school=TD

Kory McClure, Prosser=10

Garin Gurtler, East Valley=6

Joe Bugni, Ellensburg=3

-

SCAC West

Scoring

Player, school=TD=PAT=FG=Pts

Shane Rivera, Toppenish=5=0=0=30

Josh Perez, Toppenish=3=4=0=22

Alex Martinez, Zillah=3=0=0=18

Nakea John, Zillah=3=0=0=18

Izaiah Maldonado, Toppenish=2=2=0=14

Kiyanno Zuniga, Toppenish=2=0=0=12

Cash Layman, Zillah=2=0=0=12

Jayden Salme, Zillah=2=0=0=12

Nick Cortes Jr., Toppenish=2=0=0=12

Thane Denny, Naches Valley=2=0=0=12

Dylan Mueller, Naches Valley=2=0=0=12

Touchdown passes

Player, school=TD

Josh Perez, Toppenish=9

Jayden Salme, Zillah=5

Dylan Kohl, Naches Valley=4

-

AP state polls

Class 4A

Team=W-L=Pts

1. Lake Stevens (6)=2-1=78

2. Glacier Peak (2)=3-0=70

3. Puyallup=3-0=63

4. Gonzaga Prep=2-1=53

5. Richland=3-0=40

6. Emerald Ridge=2-1=30

7. Chiawana=3-0=26

8. Kennedy Catholic=2-1=24

9. Sumner=2-1=21

10. Graham-Kapowsin=2-1=15

-

Class 3A

Team=W-L=Pts

1. Yelm (9)=3-0=90

2. O'Dea=3-0=75

3. Eastside Catholic=3-0=68

4. Bellevue=1-2=55

5. Lincoln (Tacoma)=3-0=51

6. Kennewick=3-0=50

7. Garfield=3-0=42

8. Lakes=2-0=19

9. Stanwood=3-0=18

10. Monroe=3-0=14

-

Class 2A

Team=W-L=Pts

1. Lynden (9)=3-0=90

2. Tumwater=3-0=81

3. Prosser=3-0=62

4. North Kitsap=2-1=60

5. Enumclaw=3-0=57

6. Sedro-Woolley=3-0=44

7. W. F. West=2-1=34

8. Anacortes=3-0=33

9. Othello=2-1=15

10. Fife=3-0=7

-

Class 1A

Team=W-L=Pts

1. Royal (7)=3-0=88

2. Eatonville (2)=3-0=83

3. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)=3-0=63

4. Nooksack Valley=3-0=58

5. Tenino=3-0=55

6. Toppenish=2-1=35

7. Lynden Christian=3-0=34

8. King's=2-1=29

9. Freeman=2-1=21

10. LaCenter=2-1=13

-

Class 2B

Team=W-L=Pts

1. Napavine (8)=3-0=80

2. Okanogan=3-0=72

3. Liberty (Spangle)=3-0=60

4. Adna=2-1=51

5. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague=2-1=35

6. Raymond=3-0=29

7. Davenport=3-0=28

8. River View=3-0=19

9. Goldendale=2-1=15

(tie) Morton/White Pass=3-0=15

-

Class 1B

Team=W-L=Pts

1. Odessa (6)=2-0=78

2. Neah Bay (1)=3-0=71

3. DeSales (1)=3-0=53

4. Wilbur-Creston=2-1=47

5. Mossyrock=3-0=26

-

VOLLEYBALL

State coaches poll

Class 4A: 1, Curtis; 2, Puyallup; 3, North Creek; 4, Camas; 5, Graham-Kapowsin; 6, Lake Stevens; 7, West Valley (Yakima); 8, Eastlake; 9, (tie) Kennedy Catholic and Mount Rainier.

Class 3A: 1, Mead; 2, Bellevue; 3, Lakeside; 4, Ferndale; 5, Ballard; 6, Mount Spokane; 7, Peninsula; 8, Cheney; 9, Garfield; 10, Auburn Riverside.

Class 2A: 1, Columbia River; 2, Lynden; 3, Ellensburg; 4, Selah; 5, Ridgefield; 6, Burlington-Edison; 7, Enumclaw; 8, White River; 9, North Kitsap; 10, Centralia.

Class 1A: 1, Meridian; 2, Chelan; 3, College Place; 4, (tie) Annie Wright and Freeman; 6, Charles Wright; 7, Omak; 8, Lynden Christian; 9, Hoquiam; 10, Nooksack Valley.

Class 2B: 1, La Conner; 2, Kalama; 3, Manson; 4, River View; 5, Okanogan; 6, Colfax; 7, Raymond; 8, Reardan; 9, Lind-Ritzville; 10, Warden.

Class 1B: 1, Oakesdale; 2, Mossyrock; 3, Naselle; 4, Mary Walker; 5, (tie) Darrington and St. John-Endicott-LaCrosse; 7, Odessa; 8, Wilbur-Creston; 9, Pomeroy; 10, (tie) Almira/Coulee-Hartline and Republic.

-

GIRLS SWIMMING

Valley leaders

Through Sept. 21

200 medley relay: Selah (Flowers, Young, Ozanich, Vick) 2:05.90, Grandview 2:11.29, Ellensburg 2:13.36.

200 free: Izzy Vick (Selah) 2:20.10, Ellianna Fredrickson (Ellensburg) 2:20.73, Joslyn Rice (Ellensburg) 2:22.40.

200 IM: Adelaide Loeser (Eisenhower) 2:32.71, Aubrey Sanchez (East Valley) 2:34.00, Macey Holloway (Ellensburg) 2:40.93.

50 free: Izzy Vick (Selah) 25.23, Adelaide Loeser (Eisenhower) 26.48, Emily Holt (Ellensburg) 27.44.

Diving: Tessa DeLozier (Eisenhower) 125.95.

100 fly: Aubrey Sanchez (East Valley) 1:07.83, Adelaide Loeser (Eisenhower) 1:08.67, Melissa Zuniga (Toppenish) 1:09.60.

100 free: Izzy Vick (Selah) 57.66, Caitlin Strand (Selah) 1:03.93, Lilli Koehne (Naches Valley) 1:04.14.

500 free: Aubrey Sanchez (East Valley) 6:09.88, Elise Ozanich (Selah) 6:24.54, Emily Holt (Ellensburg) 6:28.28.

200 free relay: Selah (Young, Cavanaugh, Strand, Vick) 1:53.62, Ellensburg 1:54.95, Grandview 1:58.97.

100 back: Lilli Koehne (Naches Valley) 1:11.81, Addy Flowers (Selah) 1:14.55, Abby Advincula (Naches Valley) 1:16.41.

100 breast: Gabi Young (Selah) 1:20.10, Jedida Alvarez (Grandview) 1:20.28, Amalia Pham (Davis) 1:21.26.

400 free relay: Ellensburg (Holloway, Fredrickson, Child, Holt) 4:16.87, Selah 4:17.36, Grandview 4:32.59.

 -

CROSS COUNTRY

State coaches poll

BOYS

Class 4A: 1, Eastlake; 2, Issaquah; 3, Tahoma; 4, West Valley-Yakima; 5, Lewis & Clark; 6, Kamiakin; 7, Redmond; 8, Camas; 9, Kamiak; 10, Curtis.

Class 3A: 1, Seattle Prep; 2, Gig Harbor; 3, Mt. Spokane; 4, Blanchet; 5, Mercer Island; 6, Mead; 7, Arlington; 8, Lakes; 9, Shorewood; 10, Hermiston.

Class 2A: 1, Squalicum; 2, Sehome; 3, Anacortes; 4, Tumwater; 5, Bellingham; 6, Lynden; 7, Cedarcrest; 8, Pullman; 9, Port Angeles; 10, Lakewood.

Class 1A: 1, Lakeside; 2, Bush; 3, Overlake; 4, Seton Catholic; 5, Royal; 6, Meridian; 7, Cedar Park Christian; 8, College Place; 9, King's; 10, Cascade.

Class 2B-1B: 1, Liberty Bell; 2, Pope John Paul II; 3, St. George's; 4, Valley Christian; 5, Onalaska; 6, Brewster; 7, Davenport; 8, Chewelah; 9, Asotin; 10, Cedar Tree Christian.

GIRLS

Class 4A: 1, Eastlake; 2, Lewis & Clark; 3, Tahoma; 4, Issaquah; 5, Skyline; 6, Bellarmine Prep; 7, Mount Si; 8, Camas; 9, Eisenhower; 10, West Valley-Yakima.

Class 3A: 1, Gig Harbor; 2, Holy Names; 3, Central Kitsap; 4, Roosevelt; 5, Peninsula; 6, Stadium; 7, Blanchet; 8, Mead; 9, Bainbridge; 10, Lincoln (Seattle).

Class 2A: 1, Anacortes; 2, Sehome; 3, Bellingham; 4, Washougal; 5, Ellensburg; 6, Fort Vancouver; 7, North Kitsap; 8, West Valley-Spokane; 9, White River; 10, Selah.

Class 1A: 1, Seton Catholic; 2, Bush; 3, Naches Valley; 4, Port Townsend; 5, Cascade; 6, Medical Lake; 7, Bush; 8, Lakeside; 9, La Center; 10, King's.

Class 2B-1B: 1, Pope John Paul II; 2, St. George's; 3, Garfield-Palouse; 4, Liberty Bell; 5, Asotin; 6, Northwest Christian-Colbert; 7, Stevenson; 8, Rainier; 9, Covenant; 10, Republic.

-

GIRLS SOCCER

Valley leaders

Reported through Sept. 21

Player, school=Goals

Shannah Mellick, East Valley=13

Alejandra Sanchez, Grandview=10

Ariana Lopez, East Valley=9

Amy Morales, Grandview=7

Bianca Osorio, Sunnyside=7

Jasmine Gonzalez, Toppenish=6

Rachael Keller, Highland=5

Nataly Pacheco, Davis=4

Lilliana Byers, East Valley=4

Alexia Lee, Eisenhower=4

Tiffany Stratton, West Valley=4

Yahritza Martinez, Davis=3

Jada Mendoza, East Valley=3

Anahi Garcia, Highland=3

Maricza Mendoza, Highland=3

Jayda Gooler, Naches Valley=3

Miranda Maravilla, Toppenish=3

(0) comments

Comments are now closed on this article.

Comments can only be made on article within the first 3 days of publication.