211126-honorrolltease.jpg

Yakima Herald-Republic file.

NOTE: The Herald-Republic’s honor roll is a compilation of all-league teams involving high schools in the YHR circulation area. All selections were made by coaches.

---

FOOTBALL

CBBN

Co MVPs: Ricardo Acevedo, sr., Davis and Brock Clark, jr., Moses Lake.

Offensive MVP: Logan Rodriguez, sr., Sunnyside.

Defensive MVP: Logan Schneider, sr., Eastmont

Lineman of the year: Tony Ortega, sr., Eastmont.

Offensive line of the year: Eastmont.

Defensive line of the year: Moses Lake.

Coach of the year: Brett Jay, Moses Lake.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Logan Rodriguez, sr., Sunnyside. RB: Ricardo Acevedo, sr., Davis; Myles Newhouse, sr., Sunnyside. WR: Tieg Gilman, sr., Eisenhower; Asher Lindgren, sr., Moses Lake; Noah McNair, so., Sunnyside; Drew Johnson, sr., West Valley. TE: Zeke Mendoza, sr., Sunnyside. OL: Tony Ortega, sr., Eastmont; Izaya Magana, so., West Valley; Saul Villa, sr., Moses Lake; Zach Reyer, sr., Moses Lake; Tre Jagla, sr., Wenatchee.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DB: Kyson Thomas, so, Moses Lake; Dustin DeRego, sr., Sunnyside; Drew Johnson, sr., West Valley; Tieg Gilman, sr., Eisenhower. LB: Logan Schneider, sr., Eastmont; Marcus Duvall, sr., Moses Lake; Ricardo Acevedo, sr., Davis; Zeke Ayala, sr., Sunnyside. DL: Saul Villa, sr., Moses Lake; Chase Loidhamer, sr., Wenatchee; Izaya Magana, so., West Valley; Kellen Leonard, jr., Eastmont; Brodi Phillips, sr., Eisenhower.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Skyler Cassel, jr., West Valley. RB: Sergio Guzman, sr., Moses Lake; Gunnar Peterson, jr., Eastmont. WR: Brooks Trovoto, sr., Eastmont; Javon Davis, jr., Eisenhower; Brent Maldonado, jr., Sunnyside; Ben Trammell, sr., West Valley; Kyson Thomas, so., Moses Lake. TE: Cadin Hogue, sr., Davis. OL: Santiago Casas, so., Sunnyside; Victor Lamas, sr., Davis; Brodi Phillips, sr., Eisenhower; Julian Chavez, jr., Sunnyside; Gael Gonzalez, jr., Eastmont; Alex DuFour, sr., Eastmont; Bryson Chase, fr., Eisenhower.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DB: Hayden Throneberry, so., Moses Lake; Spencer Heimbigner, sr., Eastmont; Chase Yanez, sr., Sunnyside; Walker Widdis, jr., Moses Lake. LB: Silas St. John, sr., Wenatchee; Jackson Purcell, sr., Moses Lake; Hunter Moore, sr., Eastmont; Nathan Chang, sr., Eastmont. DL: Carson Linstad, sr., Davis; Chance Garcia, sr., Eastmont; Camden Stout, jr., Moses Lake; Evan Berdan, jr., Wenatchee.

LOCAL HONORABLE MENTION

Offense — RB: Hayden Morehouse, sr., West Valley. OL: Pedro Torres, sr., West Valley; Darius Herron, sr., Davis. Defense — DB: Demetrius Corbray, so., Davis; Brent Maldonado, jr., Sunnyside; Morgan Rodriguez, jr., Davis; Javon Davis, jr., Eisenhower; Becken Murphy, so., Davis. LB: Daunte Ramos, jr., Sunnyside; David Aguilar, jr., Eisenhower; Caleb Coronel, so., Eisenhower; Ben Puppalo, jr., West Valley. DL: Pedro Torres, sr., West Valley; Josiah Bettles, sr., Davis; Jose Borja, sr., Sunnyside; Michael Wick, sr., Davis; Damian Gama, sr., Eisenhower.

SPECIAL TEAMS

Punter: Cameron Pope, sr., Eastmont (1st); Deacon Strom, sr., Davis (2nd); David Aguilar, jr., Eisenhower (HM). Kicker: Cameron Pope, sr., Eastmont (1st); Iden Bone, jr., Moses Lake (2nd); David Aguilar, jr., Eisenhower (HM). Return: Kyson Thomas, so., Moses Lake (1st).

---

CWAC

Offensive MVP: Kaiden Rivera, sr., Prosser.

Defensive MVP: Neo Medrano, jr., Prosser.

Coach of the Year: Jay Mills, Ephrata.

Sportsmanship: Othello.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Kaiden Rivera, sr., Prosser. RB: Sonny Asu, jr., Othello; Travis Hendrick, jr., Ephrata. WR: AJ Gonzalez, sr., Prosser; Isaac Kernan, jr., Prosser; Jack Kuhn, sr., Selah. TE: Elijah Ihrke, sr., Ellensburg. OT: Weslee Kriete, jr., Ephrata; Michael Ray, sr., Selah. OG: Giovanni Love, jr., Othello; Titan Nelson, sr., Selah. C: Yahir Lamas, jr., Prosser. K: Diamond Carrasco, sr., Grandview. P: Garin Gurtler, jr., East Valley. A-P: Teghan Moser, sr., East Valley.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE: David Julian Alegria, jr., Othello; Caleb Menzel, sr., Ellensburg. DL: Weslee Kriete, jr., Ephrata; Mason Perez, fr., Othello; Trey Webb, jr., Prosser. OLB: Ethan Garza, sr., Selah; Travis Hendrick, jr., Ephrata. ILB: Terrill Freeman, jr., Othello; Neo Medrano, jr., Prosser. CB: Darius Andaya, so., Ellensburg; Connor Dailey, sr., Selah. Safety: Ryker Fortier, sr., Ellensburg.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Ryker Fortier, sr., Ellensburg. RB: Ethan Garza, sr., Selah; George Wright, sr., Ellensburg. WR: Josh Green, jr., Ephrata; Carson Knautz, jr., East Valley; Chris Veloz, jr., Prosser. TE: Winston Roberts, sr., Ephrata. OO: Ethan Christensen, sr., Prosser; Mason Perez, fr., Othello. OG: Josh Marks, sr., Prosser; Richard Wellington, sr., Ellensburg. C: Kortez Kline, sr., East Valley. K: Ryan Beightol, sr., Prosser. P: Clayton Westfall, jr., Selah.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE: Vaden Dormaier, jr., Ephrata; EJ Hurtado, so., Prosser. DL: Michael Ray, sr., Selah; Carson Wolfe, sr., Prosser. OLB: Brennen Carey, jr., Prosser; Weston Hanson, sr., Ellensburg; Ethan Medina-Perez, sr., Othello. ILB: Waylon Finn, sr., Prosser; Kyle Nichols, sr., Selah; Aidan Prendergast, sr., Othello. CB: Hunter Handy, jr., Ephrata; Andrew Ramirez, sr., East Valley; Zak Rocha, sr., Othello. Safety: Kyler Freeman, sr., Othello; Teghan Moser, sr., East Valley.

LOCAL HONORABLE MENTION

Offense — QB: Garin Gurtler, jr., East Valley. RB: Evan Bridger, sr., Grandview. TE: Omar Flores, so., Grandview. OT: Jayvon Atkins, jr., East Valley; Henry Joyce, so., Ellensburg; Mathew Magana, so., Grandview. OG: Hunter Glenn, sr., East Valley; Joshua Ochoa, so., Grandview; Jerry Schmidt, sr., Selah. C: David Tormala, so., Selah. Defense — DE: Jayvon Atkins, jr., East Valley; Omar Flores, so., Grandview. DL: Mathew Magana, so., Grandview. OLB: Kamden Bigby, sr., Selah; Alejandro Garcia, so., Grandview. ILB: Jo Sonnichsen, so., Prosser; Elijah Wageneck, sr., Ellensburg. CB: Alex Juarez, jr., East Valley; Havic Prieto, so., Prosser; Anrrul Torres, sr., Selah. Safety: Jack Kuhn, sr., Selah.

---

SCAC WEST

Offensive player of the year: Jason Grant, sr., Toppenish.

Defensive player of the year: Braydon Flood, sr., Zillah.

Coach of the year: Jason Smith, Toppenish.

Sportsmanship: La Salle.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Grant Osborn, sr., Naches Valley. RB: Braydon Flood, sr., Zillah; Timmy Torres, jr., Toppenish. WR: Owen Avila, sr., Zillah; Julian Rodriguez, sr., Naches Valley; Jason Grant, sr., Toppenish; Shane Rivera, jr., Toppenish. OL: Zane Delp, sr., Zillah; Garrett Judd, jr., La Salle; Kanim Sampson, sr., Toppenish; Joshua Luna, jr., Toppenish; Rocco Clark, sr., Toppenish. K: Jorge Espinoza, jr., Zillah. P: Garren Gooler, sr., Naches Valley. RS: Owen Avila, sr., Zillah.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL: Zane Delp, sr., Zillah; Jesse Benge, jr., Naches Valley; Jared Nunes, sr., Zillah; Ricardo Gonzalez, sr., Toppenish. LB: Braydon Flood, sr., Zillah; Brady Dameron, sr., Zillah; Mitchell Helgert, jr., Naches Valley; Seth Ordaz, jr., Toppenish. DB: Madden Garcia, sr., Zillah; Cash Layman, jr., Zillah; Freddy Robledo, sr., Toppenish; Jason Grant, sr., Toppenish.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Joshua Perez, jr., Toppenish. RB: Ivan Torres, sr., Zillah; Nathan Do, sr., La Salle. WR: Ashton Waldman, sr., Zillah; Enrique Espinoza, sr., Wapato; Garren Gooler, sr., Naches Valley; Nick Cortes Jr., jr., Toppenish. OL: Jesse Benge, jr., Naches Valley; Andrew Juarez, jr., Zillah; Brady Purdy, sr., Zillah; Henry Olsen, sr., Zillah; Brian Strong, fr., Wapato. K: Brandon Flores, fr., Toppenish. P: Joshua Perez, jr., Toppenish. RS: Julian Rodriguez, sr., Naches Valley.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL: Carlton Massey, sr., Zillah; Kanim Sampson, sr., Toppenish; Dakoda Bauer, sr., Toppenish; Justus Barker, so., La Salle. LB: Joshua Luna, jr., Toppenish; Ulises Macias Delgado, so., Wapato; Ivan Torres, sr., Zillah; Johan Valladares, fr., La Salle. DB: Noah Robles, sr., Naches Valley; Thompson Parrish, sr., Wapato; Owen Avila, sr., Zillah; Joshua Perez, jr., Toppenish.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense — QB: Clay Delp, sr., Zillah. RB: Tyron Garcia, sr., Wapato. WR: Izaiah Maldonado, jr., Toppenish; Lehman Xander Hires, sr., Naches Valley. OL: Justus Barker, so., La Salle. Defense — DL: Josiah Hankins, sr., Naches Valley; Andrew Juarez, jr., Zillah. LB: Leo Bentancort, so., Toppenish; Seth Olney, sr., Wapato. DB: Luis Garcia, sr., La Salle.

---

EWAC WEST

Offensive player of the year: Caleb Smith, sr., Goldendale.

Co-Defensive players of the year: Matt Blain, sr., Goldendale and Josh Rosbach, jr., Kittitas.

Coach of the year: Aaron Cochran, Goldendale.

Sportsmanship: Highland.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB: Kade Bomberger, jr., Goldendale; Josh Rosbach, jr., Kittitas. RB: Mason Hilberg, jr., Cle Elum; Caleb Smith, sr., Goldendale; Tony Rios, sr., Kittitas. WR: Roger Valdez, jr., White Swan; Tyler Wells, sr., Goldendale; Wyatt Kulm, sr., Kittitas; Cole Singer, sr., Cle Elum. OL: Mac Williams, so., Cle Elum; Matt Blain, sr., Goldendale; Sam Wilder, so., Goldendale; Jorge Ibarra, sr., Highland; Kyle Littler, jr., Kittitas. Kicker: Yacir Perez, so., Highland.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DB: Stephen Verwey, sr., White Swan; Cole Singer, sr., Cle Elum; Bryce Waddell, sr., Goldendale; Caleb Smith, sr., Goldendale. LB: James Hastings, sr., Goldendale; Brad Weber, sr., Cle Elum; Josh Rosbach, jr., Kittitas; Christopher Campos, sr., Granger. DL: AJ Cardenas, sr., Granger; Rocky Olney, sr., White Swan; Mac Williams, so., Cle Elum; Matt Blain, sr., Goldendale. Punter: Chris Villa, sr., Granger. Return: Tony Rios, sr., Kittitas.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

RB: Chris Villa, sr., Granger; Steven Verwey, sr., White Swan; Josiah Contreras-Skindzier, jr., Kittitas. TE: AJ Cardenas, sr., Granger; Gage Ellison, sr., Cle Elum. OL: Spirit Shavehead, sr., White Swan; Tommy Sheeley, jr., Kittitas; Paul Stewart, jr., Granger; Noah Clark, sr., Goldendale; Clayton Titus, jr., Cle Elum.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DB: Mason Hilberg, jr., Cle Elum; Kendall Rosenkranz, jr., Highland; Josiah Contreras-Skindzier, jr., Kittitas; Michael Towner, sr., Kittitas. LB: Jorge Ibarra, sr., Highland; Kyle Littler, jr., Kittitas; Noah Clark, sr., Goldendale; Riker Hanning, jr., Goldendale. DL: Owen Stickney, jr., Kittitas; Carlos Villa, jr., Kittitas; Paul Stewart, jr., Granger; Garrett Peters, jr., Goldendale.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense — QB: Chance Abrams, sr., White Swan. WR: Austin Neal, sr., Goldendale; Kendall Rosenkranz, jr., Highland. OL: Brad Weber, sr., Cle Elum; Alexis Diaz, sr., Granger; Owen Stickney, jr., Kittitas. Kicker: Jonathan Marin, jr., Kittitas. Defense — DB: Gilbert Sanchez, sr., Granger. LB: Yacir Perez, so., Highland; Brendon Trudell, jr., Kittitas. DL: Clayton Titus, jr., Cle Elum; Victor Canche, so., Goldendale; Spence Lawrence, so., White Swan. Punter: Yahir Castro, so., Highland. Return: Cole Singer, sr., Cle Elum.

---

SOUTHEAST 1B

Offensive player of the year: Trent Gwinn, Pomeroy.

Co-Defensive players of the year: Seamus Doohan, DeSales and Brayden White, Pomeroy.

Coach of the year: Kyle Kimble, Pomeroy.

Local offense — WR: Buddy Smeenk, so., Sunnyside Christian.

Local defense — LB: Vic Sampson, sr., Yakama Tribal. DB: Carson Duim, jr., Sunnyside Christian.

---

VOLLEYBALL

CBBN

Player of the year: Ashton McMahon, jr., Wenatchee.

Coach of the year: Marni McMahon, Wenatchee.

Assistant coach of the year: Kayla Randles, Wenatchee.

Sportsmanship: Sunnyside.

FIRST TEAM

OH: Kennedy Webb, jr., West Valley; Lily Kinloch, jr., West Valley. MH: Ashlynn Grasseth, sr., Eastmont; Zoey Crimin, sr., West Valley. RS: Addie Schulz, sr., Wenatchee. S: Lexi Barbee, jr., West Valley; Irelyn Branam, sr., Wenatchee. L/DS: Kyley Cyr, sr., West Valley.

SECOND TEAM

OH: Keirra Demirjian, fr., Wenatchee; Emily Anderson, jr., Sunnyside. MH: Alyna Ramirez, sr., Sunnyside; Shaela Allen-Greggs, jr., Davis. RS: Abby Black, sr., Wenatchee. S: Jansyn Carrizales, jr., Sunnyside; Elise Baier, so., Wenatchee. L/DS: Brenda Calvillo, sr., Eastmont; Ava Jo Barry, fr., Wenatchee; Mackenzie Chambers, sr., Sunnyside.

LOCAL HONORABLE MENTION

OH: Alaina Morgan, sr., Sunnyside. MH: Evelyn Shapiro-Tamez, Eisenhower; Kailey Willsey, fr., Davis. RS: Ashley Serna, Eisenhower; Kathleen Velasquez, jr., Davis. S: Evelin Rodriguez, Eisenhower.

---

CWAC

MVP: Abby Harrell, jr., Ellensburg.

Coach of the year: Britney MacLeod, Ephrata.

Sportsmanship: Ephrata.

FIRST TEAM

Lindsay Addink, sr., Ephrata; Abby Harrell, jr., Ellensburg; Taylor Kieser, jr., Selah; Addison Mills, so., Ephrata; Hayden Mills, sr., Ephrata; Reaghan Naboychik, sr., Ellensburg; Myrisa Randolph, sr., East Valley; Halle Wright, sr., Prosser.

SECOND TEAM

Kalilynn Gomez, so., Othello; Paige Heston, sr., Ephrata; Kyndal Hines, jr., Ephrata; Ryenne Howell, sr., Selah; Emily Hutchinson, jr., Selah; Parker Lyyski, jr., Ellensburg; Ellie Maljaars, sr., Prosser; Macy Taylor, sr., East Valley.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bryana Barry, sr., East Valley; Olivia Campos, sr., Prosser; Leah Drexler, jr., Ellensburg; Alana Marrs, fr., Ellensburg; Natalie Martinez, jr., Othello; Kacey Mayo, so., Ellensburg; Halee Moore, jr., Ephrata; Jayla Sainsbury, sr., Ephrata; Natalee Trevino, jr., Grandview.

---

SCAC WEST

Player of the year: Brynn Widner, sr., Zillah.

Coach of the year: Wendy Ellis, Zillah.

Sportsmanship: Toppenish.

FIRST TEAM

Mayce Wofford, sr., Zillah; Mia Hicks, so., Zillah; Searra Rodriguez, sr., Wapato; Naylanee Strom, fr., Toppenish; Cassandra Barragan, sr., Naches Valley; Tatum Marang, jr., La Salle; Kaylee Wheeler, jr., La Salle.

SSECOND TEAM

Vanessa Chavez, sr., Zillah; Lexie Garza, jr., Wapato; Diana Nunez, sr., Wapato; Mithzy Brizuela, sr., Wapato; Tatiana Camacho, fr., Toppenish; Kylee Jackson, sr., Naches Valley; Hope Saucedo, sr., Naches Valley; Angeles Torres, fr., La Salle.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bella Hernandez, sr., Zillah; Addison Garza, so., Wapato; Anahi Santacruz, jr., Toppenish; Emily Stout, sr., Naches Valley; Kathryn Snyder, sr., La Salle.

---

EWAC WEST

MVP: Rachel Gallagher, sr., Goldendale.

Coach of the year: Jodi Bellamy, Goldendale.

Sportsmanship: Highland.

FIRST TEAM

Kennedy Berry, sr., Goldendale; Sara Hiebert, sr., Goldendale; Jaylin Golob, jr., Granger; Eliana Rios, jr., Granger; Courtney Coates, sr., Kittitas; Fatima Quintero, sr., Mabton; Kindall Gray, sr., Cle Elum.

SECOND TEAM

Audrey Hill, jr., Goldendale; Taryn Rising, so., Goldendale; Gwen Gilliam, jr., Goldendale; Ady Maletzke, jr., Cle Elum; Jasslyn Ramos, sr., Granger; Hannah Valenzuela, sr., Granger; Sydney Hakala, sr., Highland; Maggie Magana, sr., Mabton.

HONORABLE MENTION

Gwen Ellison, fr., Cle Elum; Brook Blain, so., Goldendale; Jasmin Vasquez, jr., Granger; Maddie Monson, sr., Highland; Alisha McIrvin, sr., Kittitas; Giselle Garzon, sr., Mabton; Makana Ohms, sr., White Swan.

---

SOUTHEAST 1B WEST

Player of the year: Maddie Wahl, sr., DeSales.

Coach of the year: Sharmi Van Belle, Sunnyside Christian.

Local — First team: Taylor Andringa, so., Sunnyside Christian; Kelli Candanoza, sr., Sunnyside Christian. Second team: Ella Alseth, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Bethany Scabbyrobe, jr., Yakama Tribal.

---

GIRLS SOCCER

CBBN

Offensive player of the year: Natalie Bunch, sr., Moses Lake.

Co-Defensive players of the year: Sarah Diehm, sr., Eisenhower and Natalie Boles, so., Wenatchee.

Coach of the year: Noe Gutierrez, Eisenhower.

FIRST TEAM

Forward: Jes Lizotte, so., West Valley; Masyn Heggem, jr., Wenatchee; Natalie Bunch, sr., Moses Lake; Kendall Flanagan, jr., Eastmont. Midfield: Kaitlyn Rudick, so., West Valley; Kendall Moore, jr., West Valley; Halle Stegeman, sr., Wenatchee; Kaydence Martinez, sr., Moses Lake; Kylee Maytrychit, so., Eastmont. Defense: Ashlyn Valdovinos, jr., West Valley; Grace Kunz, jr., Wenatchee; Natalie Boles, so., Wenatchee; Anna Ribellia, jr., Moses Lake; Annelise Bauman, sr., Eastmont. GK: Anastasia Jarecki, sr., Wenatchee.

SECOND TEAM

Forward: Paige Fischer, so., Eastmont; Esperanza Haro, so., Eisenhower; Marisol Farias, sr., Sunnyside. Midfield: Carly Mattson, sr., Davis; Liliana Johnson, so., Eastmont; Shaylee Miacolo, sr., Moses Lake; Piper Davidson, so., Wenatchee; Mackenzie Kitt, sr., West Valley. Defense: Jenessis Cortes, sr., Davis; Alyssa Lee, so., Eisenhower; Kylie Roozen, sr., Eastmont; Emily Eckert, sr., Wenatchee; Bella Rotondo, fr., West Valley. GK: Sarah Diehm, sr., Eisenhower.

LOCAL HONORABLE MENTION

Midfield: Cindy Ruiz, sr., Davis; Gabby Kurtz, sr., West Valley; Bailey Steiner, so., West Valley. Defense: Sierra Downes, so., Eisenhower; Jessica Marin, jr., Sunnyside; Alexus Ramos, jr., Sunnyside. GK: Alexis Torres, jr., Davis; Angela Zamora, sr., Sunnyside.

---

CWAC

Offensive player of the year: Dylan Philip, sr., Ellensburg.

Defensive player of the year: Quinn Rogel, jr., Ellensburg.

Coach and staff of the year: Jim Engeland, Ellensburg.

Sportsmanship: Grandview.

FIRST TEAM

Forward: Hailee Guzman, sr., Othello; Ashlyn Morford, sr., Selah; Jordyn Peterson, sr., East Valley; Dylan Philip, sr., Ellensburg; Brooke Reiber, jr., Selah. Midfielder: Shannah Mellick, so., East Valley; Allison Moultray, jr., Selah; Alexia Rodriguez-Burdeaux, sr., Selah; Janelly Verduzco, sr., Othello. Defender: Maya Hall, sr., Selah; Rubi Mondragon, jr., Othello; Quinn Rogel, jr., Ellensburg; Victoria Zimmerman, sr. Ellensburg. GK: Lexi Grenz, jr., Selah.

SECOND TEAM

Forward: Lilliana Byers, so., East Valley; Soleil Hoefer, fr., Prosser; Jamison Philip, fr., Ellensburg. Midfielder: Anna Engeland, sr., Ellensburg; Jada Mendoza, jr., East Valley; Jami Nelson, sr., Ellensburg; Malli Rude, fr., Prosser; Melissa Sanchez, sr., Ellensburg. Defender: Karen Delgado, jr., Prosser; Mackenzie Isaak, so., East Valley; Ashley Perez, sr., Othello; Alejandra Salcedo, fr., Selah. GK: Reagan Messner, jr., Ellensburg.

HONORABLE MENTION

Forward: Kaydence Hector, fr., Ephrata; Amy Morales, fr., Grandview; Layne Rogel, fr., Ellensburg. Midfielder: Kennedy Cobb, so., Selah; Mckenzie Fultz, sr., Othello; Alejandra Sanchez, jr., Grandview; Natalia Yanetsko, so., Grandview. Defender: Madisen Douglas, sr., Othello; Kassandra Flores, jr., Prosser; Amarie Guzman, so., Othello; Addina Knudsen, jr., Ephrata; Selene Marquez, jr., Grandview. GK: Makenzie Mellick, sr., East Valley.

---

SCAC WEST

Player of the year: Marisa Badillo, fr., La Salle.

Coach of the year: Barbie Perez, Wapato.

Sportsmanship: Naches Valley.

FIRST TEAM

Stephany Guadarrama, sr., Wapato; Cailey Wells, sr., La Salle; Olivia Alegria, fr., La Salle; Janae Martinez, sr., Wapato; Selene Chavez, sr., Wapato; Sarahi Rojas, jr., Wapato; Taylor Dunbar, sr., Naches Valley; Natalia Verduzco, so., Toppenish; Ana Hernandez, sr., Toppenish; Kadence Ward, sr., Zillah.

SECOND TEAM

Alex Harris, so., Zillah; Jewelisa Landa, fr., Toppenish; Azul Ponce, sr., La Salle; Ana Radillo, sr., La Salle; Hailey Price, jr., La Salle; Gabby Paniagua, so., La Salle; Janey Macias, so., Naches Valley; Jorja Barbee, so., Naches Valley; Ariana Sanchez, jr., Wapato; Sandra Martinez, jr., Toppenish; Brooke Gaytan, fr., La Salle; Talina White, jr., La Salle.

HONORABLE MENTION

Maelyn Jewett, fr., Naches Valley; Damaris Navarro, sr., Wapato; Raven Zavala, fr., Zillah; Irene Peters, jr., Wapato.

---

EWAC

MVP: Rachael Keller, so., Highland.

Co-coaches of the year: Nikki Keller, Highland and Stephanie King, Granger.

Sportsmanship: Burbank.

FIRST TEAM

Isabelle Martin, sr., Cle Elum; Meadow Stone, jr., Cle Elum; Payton Sheridan, sr., Goldendale; Graeson Mobley, sr., Goldendale; Mireya Castro Carrasco, sr., Granger; Joana Jaramillo, jr., Granger; Anahi Garcia, so., Highland; Ivette Ramos, sr., Highland; Alejandra Gutierrez, so., Highland; Quinn Erdmann, jr., Warden; Maira Zaragoza, so., Warden.

SECOND TEAM

Racheal Bator, jr., Cle Elum; Anna Lashua, sr., Cle Elum; Jessica Copp, jr., Cle Elum; Marlee Paget, so., Burbank; Mackenzie Dahl, jr., Goldendale; Naydin Franco, sr., Granger; Dalia Quinonez, sr., Granger; Michelle Soto, sr., Highland; Lucia Martinez, jr., Highland; Franca Wasilewski, jr., Highland; Leslie Ariles, fr., Mabton; Arely Rangel, sr., Warden.

HONORABLE MENTION

Mia Vroman, so., Cle Elum; Leslie Moedano, sr., Burbank; Kali Watson, jr., Goldendale; Kimberly Madrigal, fr., Granger; Leslie Lopez, fr., Highland; Kenia Morales, so., Mabton; Lily Martinez, jr., Warden.

---

CROSS COUNTRY

CBBN

BOYS

Runner of the year: Caden Casteel, so., West Valley.

Coach of the year: Jamie Nordstrom, West Valley.

First team: Ian Eifert, sr., Wenatchee; Amha Alemeneh, sr., Eisenhower; Max Hutton, jr., West Valley; Nathan Johnson, jr., Eisenhower; Aiden Waddle, so., Eisenhower; Emil Miller, jr., West Valley.

Second team: Nathan Ditto, sr., West Valley; Gabe Velazquez, sr., Wenatchee; Julian Ramos, sr., Eastmont; Lars Sorom, sr., Wenatchee; Ethan LaBonte, jr., Moses Lake; Fernando Ibarra, sr., Eisenhower; Liam Newman, sr., Wenatchee.

Local honorable mention: Mario Cervantes Reyes, sr., Eisenhower; Charlie Naught, so., West Valley; Boden Alderson, fr., West Valley; Anders Norman, sr., Davis; Oscar Lopez, jr., Eisenhower; Caleb Stephenson, sr., Eisenhower.

GIRLS

Runner of the year: Isabela Alvarado, jr., Eisenhower.

Coach of the year: Phil English, Eisenhower.

First team: Hannah Hilton, sr., Eisenhower; Skye Stenehjem, so., West Valley; Nicole Murdock, so., West Valley; Katie Murdock, so., West Valley; Haley Loewen, so., Wenatchee; Hannah Mikkelsen, jr., Eastmont; Alyssa Arias Chavez, sr., Eisenhower; Kara Mickelson, sr., Eisenhower.

Second team: Camryn Holterhoff, jr., Moses Lake; Rebecca Darwood, jr., West Valley; Amara Barry, so., Wenatchee; Whitley Hill, sr., Eastmont; Lauren Miller, so., Wenatchee; Ilene Moran, fr., Davis; Ciera Reyes, sr., Eisenhower.

Local honorable mention: Annette Figueroa, sr., Eisenhower; Brooke Bauer, sr., West Valley; Paris Miramontes, sr., Eisenhower.

---

CWAC

BOYS

Runner of the year: Cooper Quigley, sr., Selah.

Coach of the year: Shane Polley, Selah.

Sportsmanship: Ephrata.

First team: Eric Swedin, jr., Selah; Nicolas Spencer, so., East Valley; Hayden Roberts, so., Ephrata; Chase Perez, jr., Ellensburg; Hans Roberts, so., Ephrata; Lukkes Hultberg, sr., Prosser.

Second team: Jeremy Wallace, so., Ellensburg; Mac Steele, so., Ellensburg; Jonathan Orozco, sr., Selah; Isaiah Ahrend, fr., Ephrata; Sam Anderson, sr., Selah; Hayden Malone, so., Ephrata; Jorge Morales, sr., Grandview.

Local honorable mention: Jared Briggs, sr., Selah; Evan Benitez, so., Grandview; Theo Dittmer, sr., Ellensburg; Austin Parries, so., East Valley; Joseph Fromherz, fr., Ellensburg; Moon Thompson, jr., Selah; Connor Deveny, sr., East Valley.

GIRLS

Runner of the year: Kate Laurent, sr., Ellensburg.

Coach of the year: Jeff Hashimoto, Ellensburg.

Sportsmanship: Selah.

First team: Holly Fromherz, jr., Ellensburg; Alexa Laughlin, jr., Ephrata; Rylee Leishman, jr., Ellensburg; Emma Beachy, fr., Ellensburg; Elaine Joyce, sr., Ellensburg; Jenifer Guerrero, sr., Othello.

Second team: Sulibeth Mondragon, sr., Othello; Margaret Hudson, fr., Ellensburg; Avery Sarett, jr., Selah; Kieryann Mattson, jr., Selah; Abigail Huri, so., Selah; Esther Selby, jr., Ellensburg; Yobi Ruark, so., Selah.

Local honorable mention: Phoebe Topper, so., Selah; Isabella Escamilla, so., Selah; Kahila Lopez, sr., Selah; Miriam Slonecker, fr., Prosser; Aida Roy, jr., Prosser.

---

SCAC WEST

BOYS

Coach of the year: Anselma Azurin, Wapato.

First team: Quinten Jones, jr., Naches Valley; Cesar Loza, sr., Wapato; Hazen Jacob, so., Wapato; Vicente Medelez, so., Zillah; Ethan Hamilton, fr., Wapato; Tysen Reed, so., Zillah; Martin Brown, sr., Naches Valley; Adam Myers, sr., Toppenish.

Second team: Mykel Cortes, sr., Naches Valley; Wyatt Clements, sr., Naches Valley; Xavier Acevedo, sr., Wapato; Carson Favilla, jr., Zillah; Nathaniel Powell, jr., Naches Valley; Carlos Perez, sr., Zillah; Quintic Jacob, jr., Wapato; Shyne John, sr., Toppenish.

GIRLS

Coach of the year: Brandon Wagner, Naches Valley.

First team: Crystal Colin, sr., Wapato; Brooke Miles, so., Naches Valley; Kenia Orth, so., Royal; Cindy Rincon, fr., Royal; Katrina Feriante, jr., Naches Valley; Betzabeth Zaragoza, so., Wapato; Allison Smith, jr., Naches Valley; Audrey Smith, so., Naches Valley.

Local — Second team: Lily Simmons, jr., Zillah; Daphne Hernandez, sr., Toppenish. Honorable mention: Brianna Littlebull, sr., Wapato; Vanessa Carriedo, jr., Zillah; Natalia Sanchez, jr., Toppenish; Ruby Rodriguez-Rios, jr., Toppenish.

---

GIRLS SWIMMING

CBBN

Swimmer of the year: Laurel Knox, sr., Moses Lake.

Diver of the year: Kelsy McKay, sr., Wenatchee.

Coach of the year: Darcy Bruggman, Eastmont.

---

CWAC

Swimmer of the year: Katie Ramos, sr., Selah.

Coach of the year: Zack Schab, Selah.

---

Valley leaders

200 medley relay: Selah (Ramos, Vick, Young, Ozanich) 1:57.26, Ellensburg 2:08.92, West Valley 2:14.16, Prosser 2:17.42, Eisenhower 2:18.37.

200 free: Addie Mitchell, sr., Eisenhower, 1:59.33, Katie Ramos, sr., Selah, 2:08.33, Faith Wersland, sr., Cle Elum, 2:10.35, Robin Willey, sr., Selah, 2:18.18, Emily Holt, jr., Ellensburg, 2:20.12.

200 IM: Addie Mitchell, sr., Eisenhower, 2:17.90, Katie Ramos, sr., Selah, 2:21.92, Emily Holt, jr., Ellensburg, 2:38.28, Izzy Vick, jr., Selah, 2:38.29, Elise Ozanich, so., Selah, 2:40.71.

50 free: Izzy Vick, jr., Selah, 25.31, Anna Wersland, sr., Cle Elum, 25.94, Addie Mitchell, sr., Eisenhower, 26.29, Katie Ramos, sr., Selah, 26.88, Faith Wersland, sr., Cle Elum, 27.29.

Diving: Lizette Zacarias, Davis, 92.65, Taylor Germeoux, Eisenhower, 91.65, Nayla Salinas, Eisenhower, 85.20.

100 fly: Addie Mitchell, sr., Eisenhower, 59.82, Melissa Zuniga, jr., Toppenish, 1:06.37, Izzy Vick, jr., Selah, 1:07.31, Jedida Alvarez, so., Grandview, 1:09.14, Emily Holt, jr., Ellensburg, 1:11.79.

100 free: Anna Wersland, sr., Cle Elum, 54.85, Addie Mitchell, sr., Eisenhower, 55.71, Izzy Vick, jr., Selah, 56.68, Emily Holt, jr., Ellensburg, 1:02.50, Caitlin Strand, jr., Selah, 1:03.09.

500 free: Addie Mitchell, sr., Eisenhower, 5:30.13, Katie Ramos, sr., Selah, 6:00.51, Elise Ozanich, so., Selah, 6:02.58, Faith Wersland, sr., Cle Elum, 6:04.43, Robin Willey, sr., Selah, 6:20.99.

200 free relay: Selah (Ramos, Ozanich, Young, Vick) 1:47.17, Ellensburg 1:55.89, Eisenhower 1:58.02, West Valley 2:00.67, East Valley 2:00.97.

100 back: Anna Wersland, sr., Cle Elum, 1:01.09, Addie Mitchell, sr., Eisenhower, 1:02.87, Katie Ramos, sr., Selah, 1:04.06, Abby Wagner, so., Naches Valley, 1:12.02, Mila Eslinger, sr., Ellensburg, 1:14.25.

100 breast: Addie Mitchell, sr., Eisenhower, 1:15.49, Gabrielle Young, jr., Selah, 1:16.40, Anna Wersland, sr., Cle Elum, 1:20.67, Jedida Alvarez, so., Grandview, 1:20.92, Bailey Manjarrez, sr., Zillah, 1:22.58.

400 free relay: Ellensburg (Dick, Child, Fredrickson, Holt) 4:08.04, Selah 4:10.63, Eisenhower 4:19.70, West Valley 4:33.67, Prosser 4:38.19.

---

SLOWPITCH

CBBN

Offensive player of the year: Anika Garcia, sr., West Valley.

Defensive player of the year: Ali Stanley, jr., Moses Lake.

Coach of the year: Brad Cramer, West Valley.

FIRST TEAM

Katie Arnold, sr., West Valley; Haley Betterton, jr., West Valley; Linnea Butler, jr., West Valley; Kenidee Holden, jr., West Valley; Mya Martinez, sr., Sunnyside; Danielle Niblett, so., Eisenhower; Talia Omta, sr., Davis; Olivia Rankin, jr., Eisenhower; Kendall Reffett, so., Moses Lake; Paige Richardson, fr., Moses Lake; Rylee Sanchez, sr., Moses Lake; Mikayla Schwartz, so., Moses Lake; Rebekah Spry, sr., Davis; Allie Worford, sr., Davis.

---

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.
Posting comments is now limited to subscribers only. Become one today or log in using the link below. For additional information on commenting click here.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.