We’re off and running with a week’s worth of early results in, so here’s the first all-Valley rankings for the 14 weight classes. The reference is a bit thin, of course, but the invitationals at West Valley, Davis, White River, Davenport, Kennewick and Eisenhower offered some solid competition to help sift things out.

Those who didn’t compete yet aren’t in these initial rankings. Injuries have delayed the start for some, like Granger’s Joshua Salcedo and Sunnyside’s Jesse Barajas, who will certainly be up there when they get going. Ellensburg hasn’t competed yet, but don’t expect to see two-time state champion Wyatt Scribner, who moved to Hermiston, Ore.

I’ll be posting updated rankings on my prep blog periodically through the season. If you have a comment or case to make, let me know at sspruill@yakimaherald.com

— Scott Spruill

106 POUNDS

1, Cameron Manjarrez, Eisenhower, sr.

2, Paco Marin, Kittitas, so.

3, David Peterson, Highland, so.

Manjarrez 1st at Davis, 1st at Ike Takedown. ... Marin 1st at Davenport. ... Peterson 2nd at White River.

113 POUNDS

1, Homer Romero, Sunnyside, jr.

2, Jose Cienfuegos, Granger, jr.

3, Carlos Hernandez, Toppenish, sr.

Romero 2nd at White River. ... Cienfuegos 1st at Davis, 2nd at Ike Takedown. ... Hernandez 1st at West Valley.

120 POUNDS

1, Victor Almaguer, Granger, so.

2, Juan Lopez, Davis, sr.

3, Diego Castaneda, Grandview, fr.

Almaguer 1st at Davis. ... Lopez 2nd at Davis, 1st at Ike Takedown. ... Castandea 3rd at White River, 1st at Ike Takedown (126).

126 POUNDS

1, David Castaneda, Grandview, jr.

2, Ricky Almaguer, Granger, jr.

3, Andres Tereza, Highland, sr.

Castaneda 2nd at White River (p. Tereza), 1st at Ike Takedown (132). ... Almaguer 1st at Davis, 2nd at Ike Takedown. ... Tereza 3rd at White River, 1st at Ike Takedown.

132 POUNDS

1, Adrian Guerrero, Granger, sr.

2, Vicente Mireles, Mabton, sr.

3, Steven Martinez, Toppenish, jr.

Guerrero 1st at Davis. ... Mireles 1st at West Valley. ... Martinez 2nd at West Valley.

132 POUNDS

1, Joey Escobar, Toppenish, so.

2, Jessy Gonzales, Zillah, sr.

3, Joesiah Saunders, Grandview, jr.

Escobar 1st at West Valley, 1st at Ike Takedown. ... Gonzales 2nd at Mars, 2nd at Ike Takedown. ... Saunders 5th at White River.

145 POUNDS

1, Brent Evans, Toppenish, so.

2, Cortes Hernandez, Zillah, sr.

3, Dean Enstad, Goldendale, jr.

Evans 1st at West Valley, 1st at Ike Takedown. ... Hernandez 3rd at Mars, 2nd at Ike Takedown. ... Enstad 2nd at Davis.

152 POUNDS

1, Logan Merkle, East Valley, jr.

2, Diego Hernandez, Zillah, so.

3, Sam Romero, Sunnyside, sr.

Merkle 1st at West Valley. ... Hernandez 1st at Mars. ... Romero DNP (2-2) at White River.

160 POUNDS

1, Shane McMurray, Zillah, sr.

2, Kody Ergeson, Selah, sr.

3, Brandon Marquez, Mabton, jr.

McMurray 2nd at Mars, 1st at Ike Takedown. ... Ergeson 2nd at Davis, 1st at Ike Takedown (152). ... Marquez 1st at West Valley.

170 POUNDS

1, Andrew Au, Selah, sr.

2, Luke Williams, Highland, jr.

3, Andrez Acevedo, Eisenhower, sr.

Au 1st at Davis, 2nd at Ike Takedown. ... Williams 3rd at White River, 1st at Ike Takedown (182). ... Acevedo 2nd at Davis.

182 POUNDS

1, Anton Yates, East Valley, sr.

2, Niko Nanez, White Swan, sr.

3, Max Ramos, Sunnyside, sr.

Yates 1st at West Valley. ... Nanez 2nd at Davis. ... Ramos 5th at White River.

195 POUNDs

1, Zach Goodpaster, Selah, sr.

2, Abidan Duarte, Granger, sr.

3, Daniel Avalos, Sunnyside, jr,

Goodpaster 1st at Davis, 1st at Ike Takedown. ... Duarte 2nd at Davis. ... Avalos DNP (2-2) at White River.

220 POUNDS

1, Raul Pech, Toppenish, sr.

2, Austin Carmen, Sunnyside, jr.

3, Jay Skeen, Selah, sr.

Pech 1st at West Valley, 1st at Ike Takedown. ... Carmen 2nd at White River. ... Skeen 1st at Davis.

285 POUNDS

1, Jerimiah Atkins, Zillah, sr.

2, Colton Gurney, West Valley, sr.

3, Pedro Recondo, Selah, sr.

Atkins 2nd at Mars, 1st at Ike Takedown. ... Gurney 1st at West Valley. ... Recondo 1st at Davis, 2nd at Ike Takedown.

GIRLS

State-ranked locals

2, Abby Elizondo, Sunnyside, sr., 130

3, Mary Ellen Gutierrez, Mabton, sr., 112

3, Kourtney Browning, Naches Valley, jr., 130

4, Marizza Birrueta, Grandview, so., 100

5, Alejandra Rodriguez, Granger, so., 145

6, Jesenia Meza, Mabton, jr., 124

8, Jessica Cardenas, Sunnyside, so., 170