Brandon Broersma led Sunnyside Christian to the Class 1B state boys basketball title, and he added another honor on Monday when he was named state’s 1B player of the year on the Associated Press 2012-13 all-state basketball team.

Broersma, who had been a first-team all-stater as a junior as well, was joined on the 1B first team by fellow senior teammate Alex Brouwer. Two members of the Knights’ state-runner-up girls team also earned all-state honors, with Stormee Van Belle named to the 1B first team and Kara DenHoed named to the second team.

West Valley senior Jalen Peake was named to the first team in Class 2A boys and Zillah junior Brady Widner was a first-team selection in Class 1A. Carlos Vijarro of Davis was named second team in Class 4A, while Riverside Christian’s Michael Garrett was named to the 2B second team.

In the girls, Granger’s Lyndsay Oswalt was named to the Class 1A first team and Grandview’s Payton Parrish was a second-team honoree in 2A. Breezy Byrne of Riverside Christian was a second-team pick in 2B, while Jordan Rodriguez of Sunnyside was named to the second team in Class 3A.

The all-classification players of the year were Zach LaVine of Bothell in the boys and Mount Rainier’s Brittany McPhee in the girls.

The 2013 Associated Press Washington all-state basketball team:

BOYS

State player of the year: Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell.

CLASS 4A

4A Player of the year: Zach LaVine, sr., Bothell.

First team: LaVine; Jason Todd, jr., Jackson; Tucker Haymond, sr., Garfield; Lucas Miekle, sr., Bellarmine Prep; Dominic Robinson, sr., Curtis.

Second team: Terry Dawn, sr., Arlington; Austin Rehkow, sr., Central Valley; Nate Streufert, jr., Richland; Braxton Tucker, sr., Spanaway Lake; Carlos Vijarro, sr., Davis.

CLASS 3A

3A Player of the year: D.J. Fenner, sr., Seattle Prep.

First team: Fenner; Tre’Shaun Fletcher, sr., Lincoln; Dezmyn Trent, sr., Foss; Shaqquan Aaron, jr., Rainier Beach; Brett Bailey, sr., University.

Second team: Donaven Dorsey, jr., Timberline; Ahmaad Rorie, jr., Lincoln; Josh Hawkinson, sr., Shorewood; Tramaine Isabell, jr., Lakeside; Isaiah Smith, sr., Columbia River.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Corey Langerveld, sr., Pullman.

First team: Langerveld; Brad Wallace, sr., River Ridge; David Crisp, jr., Clover Park; Jalen Peake, sr., West Valley (Yakima); Tanner Brill, sr., Mark Morris.

Second team: Jayson Brocklesby, sr., Sequim; John Shine, sr., Lynden; Johnathan Patterson, sr., Renton; Quentin Phillips, sr., Olympic; Dak Shagren, sr., Lynden.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Brennan Rakoz, sr., Toledo.

First team: Rakoz; Brady Widner, jr., Zillah; Isaac Reimer, sr., Lynden Christian; Austin Trafelet, sr., Toledo; Trey Drechsel, jr., Cedar Park Christian.

Second team: Devante Harris, sr., Tenino; Josh Wall, sr., Kalama; Caleb Taylor, sr., King’s; Justin Rivas, jr., Okanogan; Dylan Boyd, jr., Cashmere.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Brandon Gfeller, sr., Colfax.

First team: Gfeller; Dexter Sienko, jr., St. George’s; Kalen Dunlap, jr., Morton-White Pass; Spencer Novak, sr., LaConner; Eric Mulheims, jr., St. George’s.

Second team: Lars Blix, sr., Wahkiakum; Michael Garrett, sr., Riverside Christian; Enrique Hernandez, sr., Winlock; Bryce Morgan, sr., Seattle Lutheran; Dylan Hartz, jr., Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Brandon Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian.

First team: Broersma; Alex Brouwer, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Alec Bluff, so., Cusick; Segun Amosun, sr., Christian Faith; Andrew Nye, sr., Puget Sound Adventist.

Second team: A.J. Kieffer, sr., Wellpinit; Lowell Kirkwood, sr., Moses Lake Christian; Leyton Doherty, sr., Neah Bay; Jason Korneychuk, sr., Soap Lake; Keanu Curleybear, jr., Taholah.

GIRLS

State player of the year: Brittany McPhee, jr., Mount Rainier.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Brittany McPhee, jr., Mount Rainier.

First team: McPhee; Brooke Pahukoa, sr., Lake Stevens; Haley Smith, sr., Skyline; Jade Redmon, sr., Mead; Raven Benton, sr., Federal Way.

Second team: Otiona Gildon, soph., Gonzaga Prep; Anushka Maldonado, sr., Yelm; Aubrey Ward-El, sr., Skyview; Lindsay Brown, sr., Arlington; Delaney Hodgins, jr., Chiawana.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Makala Roper, jr., Cleveland.

First team: Roper; Bethany Montgomery, sr., Wilson; Kayleigh Valley, sr., University; Cori Woodward, sr., Prairie; Courtney Nelson, sr., Kamiakin.

Second team: Jordan Rodriguez, soph., Sunnyside; Tia Briggs, sr., Wilson; Shelby Cansler, fr., Bellevue; Masha Shtikel, sr., Shorewood; Sira Toure, jr., Kamiakin.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Kourtney Eaton, soph., Mark Morris.

First team: Ko. Eaton; Kennedy Hobert, sr., White River; Jamika Parker, sr., W.F. West; Jazzlynn Brewster, jr., 5-6, G, River Ridge; Beth Carlson, sr., Archbishop Murphy.

Second team: Payton Parrish, sr., Grandview; Taylor Farris, jr., Renton; Karley Eaton, soph., Mark Morris; Ashli Payne, sr., Olympic; Maria Swanson, sr., Burlington-Edison.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year: Chandler Smith, jr., Brewster.

First team: Smith; Maddi Seidl, sr., Castle Rock; Lyndsay Oswalt, sr., Granger; Bailey Schroeder, sr., Kiona-Benton; Kaycee Creech, sr., Cascade Christian.

Second team: Kara Staggs, sr., Okanogan; Macee Utecht, sr., Castle Rock; Becky Mae Taylor, sr., Brewster; Tierney Uhlenkott, sr., Castle Rock; Megan Finger, Sr., Elma.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Kelsey Moos, sr., Reardan.

First team: Moos; Abby Maneman, sr., Raymond; Alissa Brooks-Johnson, sr., Pe Ell; Autumn Durand, sr., Onalaska; Jessica Filtz, sr., Concrete.

Second team: Chantel Heath, sr., Reardan; Sarah Ott, soph., Shoreline Christian; Sami-Jo Robinson, sr., Pe Ell; Breezy Byrne, sr., Riverside Christian; Lily Hilderbrand, soph., Oroville.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year: Jenne Moser, jr., Colton.

First team: Moser; Stormee Van Belle, jr., Sunnyside Christian; Anna Yarbro, fr., Moses Lake Christian; Paige Vincent, sr., Colton; Elizabeth Larrew, sr., Columbia Hunters.

Second team: Olivia Ho, soph., Muckleshoot Tribal; Cierra Moss, jr., Neah Bay; Kara DenHoed, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Karlee Martin, sr., Almira-Coulee/Hartline; Kyla Emme, sr., Grace Academy.