WALLA WALLA — Prosser’s Will Burgett, West Valley’s Jose Corona and Selah’s Jacob Odman all won individual events to lead local swimmers in the Eastern Washington Invitational swimming jamboree Saturday at Whitman College’s Harvey Pool.

West Valley finished third in the team scoring, behind winner Richland and Hanford, with Naches Valley fourth and Selah fifth.

Burgett, who was second the 100-yard breaststroke at the Class 2A state meet last season, won that event Saturday with a time of 1 minute, 3.43 seconds. He was also third in the 100 free.

Corona won the 50-yard breast in 37.01, and Odman won the 50 butterfly in 30.07.

West Valley’s Kian Hausken, who was second in the 100 backstroke at state last season, finished second in that event Saturday. He also took fourth in both the 100 individual medley and 100 freestyle.

Team scores: Richland 412, Hanford 283, West Valley 147, Naches Valley 129, Selah 114, Cheney 103, Walla Walla 95, Pullman 67, Prosser 36, Zillah 9.

Local highlights

200 medley relay: 3, Naches Valley (Aaron George, David Whitmore, Daniel Whitmore, Andrew Brewington) 1:48.18; 5, West Valley (Kian Hausken, Nathan Matthews, Dawson Finley, Tate Andis) 1:53.02; 6, Selah (Nolan Frampton, Ivan Lancaster, Bailey Perez, Jacob Odman) 1:54.60.

100 IM: 4, Kian Hausken (WV) 58.22; 5, Nolan Frampton (Sel) 59.08.

50 fly: 1, Jacob Odman (Sel) 30.07; 2, Rhett Martinez (East Valley) 30.62; 3, Gunnar Newell (Sel) 31.08; 4, Kory Belton (Sel) 31.73; 6, Caleb Danforth (EV) 33.07; 7, Caleb Albrecht (Pro) 35.17; 8, Matt Schrenk (Sel) 35.18.

100 fly: 7, Aaron George (NV) 58.90.

50 back: 2, Jose Corona (WV) 34.32; 6, Matthew Harter (Sel) 37.64; 8, Henning Schaetz (WV) 38.37.

100 back: 2, Hausken (WV) 57.02; 4, George (NV) 59.15; 5, Frampton (Sel) 1:00.56.

200 free relay: 3, Naches Valley (Dav. Whitmore, Dan. Whitmore, Brewington, George) 1:38.02; 5, West Valley (Hausken, Andis, Sam Soliday, Matthews) 1:40.44.

50 breast: 1, Corona (WV) 37.01; 6, Nate Peterson (Sel) 44.56; 8, Mal Ryan (WV) 45.72.

100 breast: 1, Will Burgett (Pro) 1:03.43; 3, Frampton (Sel) 1:09.08; 6, David Whitmore (NV) 1:09.62.

50 free: 8, Harter (Sel) 32.21.

100 free: 3, Burgett (Pro) 51.14; 4, Hausken (WV) 51.22; 5, George (NV) 51.96.