Overcoming a change of venue, long waits and little-room-for-error pro sets in consolation play Friday, five SCAC West bids earned medals in the Class 1A-2B-1B tennis tournament at the Yakima Tennis Club’s indoor facility.

Today’s medal round and remaining consolation matches will be played — weather permitting, of course — at the outdoor facilities, where the tournament was moved from Friday morning.

La Salle’s Sean Singco and Andrew Vargas won their first-round match. After a quarterfinal loss, they had to win a pair of consolation matches with pro-set scoring — a first-to-eight-games set, win by two.

“If you’re slow to warm, you’re in trouble,” said Lightning coach Cheryl Colvin, understandably exhausted after nearly 12 hours of tennis.

The SCAC West qualified three girls doubles teams and all of them will play for hardware.

Naches Valley’ Hannah and Katie Richards will face Zillah’s Caitlin Meyers and Kiersten Ritchie for fourth and seventh place as they followed the path of the Singco-Vargas duo to the medal round.

La Salle’s Jesica Busey and Olivia Martin will play fifth and eight place today just as they did last year. Although in 2012 they were opposing each other as Busey was at Naches Valley.

Highland’s Kyle Rasmussen also recovered from an opening loss with two victories to nab a spot in the medal round.

Lightning junior Brendan Stewart has to win a consolation match, one of a few to played this morning, to earn his third medal. He took third in doubles last year and fifth in 2011.

Zillah’s Jose Godoy also has a consolation match and would face Stewart for fifth and eighth place should each win.

La Salle’s Margaret Busey, seventh a year ago, won her first-round match but then lost twice, falling short of placing. The junior injured her knee in the fall and battled throughout the season.

“It was a very tough year with her injury,” Colvin said. “But she’ll be back.”

Forest Ridge junior Michelle Lui continued her march toward her third state championship in a row with a pair of 6-0, 6-0 victories to advance to the semifinals.

One of the region’s top players, Lui has dropped a mere eight games in 10 matches at the state tournament.

CLASS 1A-2B-1B

At Yakima Tennis Club

BOYS

Singles

First round — Chad Raven (Cashmere) d. Max Mielke (Davenport) 6-1, 6-2; Beyard Blair (University Prep) d. Kyle Rasmussen (Highland) 6-2, 6-2; Evan Valentine (Charles Wright) d. Michael Hamilton (St. George’s) 6-4, 6-0; Brendan Stewart (La Salle) d. Carlos Perez (Liberty Bell) 6-2, 6-3; Austin Kelley (Charles Wright) d. Dakota McAndie (Goldendale) 6-2, 6-2; Manuel Perez (Liberty Bell) d. Mark Hay (St. George’s) 6-3, 6-2; Jose Godoy (Zillah) d. Greg Sklar (Omak) 6-2, 6-3; Jaime Aragon (Riverside) d. Nick Marchi (Bush) 6-4, 6-0.

Quarterfinals — Blair (UP) d. Raven (Cash) 7-5, 6-2; Valentine (CW) d. Stewart (LS) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Kelley (CW) 6-4, 6-2; Aragon (Riv) d. Godoy (Z) 6-1, 6-0..

Consolation —Rasmussen (High) d. Mielke (Dav) 8-3, Hamilton (SG) d. C. Perez (LB) 8-6, Hay (SG) d. McAndie (Gol) 8-1, Marchi (Bu) d. Sklar (Om) 8-0, Rasmussen (High) d. Hamilton (SG) 8-4; Marchi (Bu) d. Hay (SG) 8-1.

Doubles

First round — Frank Rosas-Dillon Morrison (Chelan) d Hunter Barr-Anton King (Medical Lake) 1-6, 7-6, 6-3; Teddy Grenley-Phillip Grenley (Charles Wright) d. Trevor Heitzman-Dakota Heitzman (Granger) 6-1, 6-0); Griffin Welsh-Tyler Sam (Charles Wright) d. Nathan Furbeyre-Peter Worrall (St. George’s) 6-3, 6-1; Andrew Vargas-Sean Singco (La Salle) d. Morgan O’Dell-Gabe Holz (Omak) 6-3, 6-3; Ethan Hayden-Keshav Ummat (Overlake); d. Erick Quezada-Johnny Pacheco (Granger) 6-0, 6-2; Brian Norwood-Adam Ross (Cashmere) d. Daniel Gimble-Jacob Martin (St. George’s) 6-2, 6-3; Jeremy Davis-Gilbert Murillo (Entiat) d. Kade Turner-Eric Glasgow (Kiona-Benton) 6-2, 6-7, 6-2; Mac Hewitt-Pranav Harikrishnan (Overlake) d. Collin Kirk-Patterson-Mason Miller (Chewelah) 6-4, 6-1.

Quarterfinals — T. Grenley-P. Grenley (CW) d. Rosas-Morrison (Chel) 6-0, 6-1;Welsh-Sam (CW) d. Vargas-Singco (LS) 6-3, 6-0; Hayden-Ummat (Over) d. Norwood-Ross (Cash) 6-4, 7-6 (7-2); Hewitt-Harikrishnan (Over) d. Davis-Murillo (Ent) 6-4, 6-2.

Consolation — Barr-King (ML) d. T. Heitzman-D. Heitzman (Gra) 9-7, Furbeyre-Worrall (SG) d. O’Dell-Holz (Oma), Pacheco-Quezada (Gra) d. Gimble-Martin (SG) 8-4, Kirk-Patterson-Miller (Chew) d. Turner-Glasgow (KB) 8-6, Furbeyre-Worrall (SG) d. Bar-King (ML), Kirk-Patterson-Miller (Chew) d. Quezada-Pacheco (Gra) 8-4, Vargas-Singco (LS) d. Rosas-Morrison (Chel) 9-8 (9-7), Norwood-Ross (Cash) d. Davis-Murillo (Ent) 8-0.

GIRLS

Singles

First round — Tracy Melville (Lind-Ritzville-Sprague) d. Molly Kenoyer (Cashmere) 6-4, 6-4; Michelle Lui (Forest Ridge) d Megan Elliott (Kiona-Benton) 6-0, 6-0; Margaret Busey (La Salle) d. Faith Stein (Castle Rock) 7-6, 6-4; Shalyn Goodall (Omak) d. Cydnee Kieffer (Odessa-Harrington) 6-1, 6-0; Samantha Weeks (Annie Wright) d. Megan Beyers (Tonasket) 6-2, 6-1; Navi Lehal (Naches Valley) d. Jamie Skeie (Castle Rock) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; Hayley Newman (South Whidbey) d. Darby Pierce (St. George’s) 6-2, 6-3; Megan Robinson (Chelan) d. Felina Razey (Zillah) 6-2, 6-2.

Quarterfinals — Lui (FR) d. T. Melville (LRS) 6-0, 6-0; Goodall (Om) d. M. Busey (LS) 6-0, 6-2; Weeks (AW) d. Lehal (NV) 6-2, 6-0; Newman (SW) d. Robinson (Chel) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Consolation — Kenoyer (Cash) d. Elliott (KB) 8-5, Stein (CR) d. Kieffer (OH), Beyers (Ton) d. Skeie (CR) 8-3, Pierce (SG) d. Razey (Z) 9-7, Kenopyer (Cash) d. Stein (CR) 8-3, Beyers (Ton) d. Pierce (SG) 8-5, T. Melville (LRS) d. M. Busey (LS) 8-3, Robinson (Chel) d. Lehal (NV).

Doubles

First round — Becka Kenney-Bethany Kofmehi (Chewelah) d. Zoe Cheeseman-Luisa Cardenas (Okanogan) 6-4, 7-5; Madeline Ferry-Mika Inadomi (University Prep) d. Jaky Calzadillas-Momo Calzadillas (Kiona-Benton) 6-1, 6-0; Hannah Richards-Katie Richards (Naches Valley) d. Johanna Brulotte-April Easter (Montesano) 7-5, 7-6; Tasha Kowatsch-Sammy O’Bryan (Cashmere) d. Tenika Smith-Ryann Richmond (Chewelah) 6-1, 6-0; Kelsey Malone-Sophie True (Seattle Academy) d. Erica Spanjer-Meg Green (Cashmere) 6-0, 6-1; Caitlin Meyers-Kiersten Ritchie (Zillah) d. Erin Sprowls-Jasmine Nesbitt (King’s Way Christian) 6-2, 6-4; Kelly Melville-Alanna Wheeler (Lind-Ritzville-Sprague) d. Tess Radisch-Amelia Weeks (South Whidbey) 6-4, 7-5; Hailey Hassinger-Katie Whitten (Cascade) d. Jesica Busey-Olivia Martin (La Salle) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Quarterfinals — Ferry-Inadomi (UP) d. Kenney-Kofmehi (Chew) 6-3, 7-5; Kowatsch-O’Bryan (Cash) d. H. Richards-K. Richards (NV) 6-3, 6-3; Malone-True (SA) d. Meyers-Ritchie (Z) 6-2, 6-0; Hassinger-Whitten (Casc) d. K. Melville-Wheeler (LRS) 6-1, 6-1.

Consolation — Cheeseman-Cardenas (Oka) d. J. Calzadillas-M. Calzadillas (KB) 8-4, Brulotte-Easter (Mont) d. Smith-Richmond (Chew) 8-5, Spanjer-Green (Cash) d. Sprowls-Nesbitt (KWC) 8-4; J. Busey-Martin (LS) d. Radisch-Weeks (SW) 9-7, Brulotte-Easter (Mont) d. Cheeseman-Cardenas (Oka 8-2, J. Busey-Martin (LS) d. Spanjer-Green (Cash) 8-1, H. Richards-K. Richards (NV) d. Kenney-Kofmehi (Chew) 8-1, Meyers-Ritchie (Z) d. K. Melville-Wheeler (LRS) 8-5.