Associated Press Washington boys prep basketball poll

Class 4A

1. Bothell (8)  11-0

2. Federal Way (2)  11-0

3. Central Valley  9-0

4. Garfield  9-1

5. Jackson  12-0

6. Curtis  11-1

7. Union  7-3

8. Olympia  8-1

9. Richland  9-3

10. Eastmont  10-1

Others receiving votes: Gonzaga Prep 11. Emerald Ridge 6. Newport (Bellevue) 4. Arlington 3. Wenatchee 1.

Class 3A

1. Lincoln (8)  9-1

2. Rainier Beach  8-3

3. Seattle Prep (2)  10-1

4. Mercer Island  11-1

5. Franklin  9-2

6. Mountlake Terrace  9-2

7. Kamiakin  10-2

(tie) Foss  7-3

9. Lakeside (Seattle)  9-1

10. Glacier Peak  10-2

Others receiving votes: Columbia River 5. University 4. Bellevue 3. Auburn Mountainview 2. Eastside Catholic 1.

Class 2A

1. Lynden (5)  10-1

2. Renton (3)  12-0

3. Pullman  9-1

4. White River  10-2

5. Ellensburg  8-2

6. Mark Morris  8-3

7. West Valley (Yakima)  9-1

8. Clover Park  7-5

9. Olympic  9-2

10. Centralia  10-2

(tie)West Valley (Spokane)  8-2

Others receiving votes: Anacortes 9. Wapato 4. Sequim 3. Lake Washington 3. Bellingham 2. Washougal 2. Burlington-Edison 1.

Class 1A

1. Seattle Academy (1)  10-0

(tie) Zillah (4)  9-1

3. Lynden Christian (4)  7-3

4. Toledo  11-1

5. Kalama  8-2 

6. Chelan  9-2

(tie) University Prep  10-2

8. Okanogan  12-1

9. King’s  9-3

10. Cedar Park Christian  10-0

Others receiving votes: Cashmere 8. Hoquiam 2. Vashon Island 2. Tenino 2. Granger 1.

Class 2B

1. St. George’s (5)   12-1

2. Lind-Ritzville Sprague   11-2

3. Morton-White Pass   8-1

4. Colfax   10-3

(tie) Northwest Christian (Colbert)   10-3

6. LaConner   11-1

7. Raymond   10-2

8. Wahkiakum   8-2

9. Adna   7-3

10. Onalaska   9-1

Others receiving votes: Toutle Lake 6. Willapa Valley 6. Liberty (Spangle) 4. Walla Walla VA Academy 3. Bear Creek School 2. Dayton 1. Mossyrock 1.

Class 1B

1. LaCrosse-Washtucna (2)  11-1

2. Cusick  11-2

3. Wellpinit (1)  10-3

4. Sunnyside Christian  8-2

5. Lummi  9-1

Others receiving votes: Neah Bay 10. Colton 9. Pomeroy 7. Garfield-Palouse 6. Wishkah Valley 6.

Associated Press Washington girls prep basketball poll

Class 4A

1. Gonzaga Prep (7)  9-0

2. Mt. Rainier (2)  11-0

3. Mead  8-1

4. Skyline  11-2

5. Lynnwood  10-1

6. Arlington  11-0

7. Woodinville  11-2

8. Puyallup  11-1

9. Inglemoor  10-1

10. Walla Walla  11-1

Others receiving votes: Skyview 6. Todd Beamer 2. Union 2. Central Kitsap 2. Federal Way 1. Chiawana 1.

Class 3A

1. Prairie (7)  11-2

2. Wilson (2)  7-1

3. Cleveland  8-2

4. Stanwood  9-2

5. Juanita  9-3

6. Seattle Prep  8-3

7. Bellevue  11-1

8. Holy Names  9-1

9. Shadle Park  5-4

10. Kamiakin  7-3

Others receiving votes: Blanchet 6. Mt. Spokane 4. Lakeside (Seattle) 2. Ferndale 2. University 2.

Class 2A

1. Ellensburg (8)  10-0

2. Mark Morris (1)  10-2

3. Chehalis (1)  9-3

4. Archbishop Murphy  9-2

5. Wapato  9-1

6. Burlington-Edison  10-2

7. White River  9-3

8. East Valley (Spokane)  8-2

9. Renton  10-2

10. Cedarcrest  10-2

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 10. East Valley (Yakima) 5. Grandview 3. Port Angeles 1.

Class 1A

1. Freeman (6)  11-0

2. Brewster (3)  11-0

3. Cascade Christian  11-0

4. Lynden Christian  7-2

5. Castle Rock  10-0

6. Okanogan  10-3

7. Nooksack Valley  9-2

8. Chelan  9-2

9. Woodland  9-1 

10. Zillah  9-1

Others receiving votes: La Salle 12. Cashmere 3. King’s 2. Blaine 1.

Class 2B

1. Reardan (3)

2. Pe Ell (1)

(tie) Colfax

4. Northwest Christian (Colbert)

5. Raymond

6. Napavine

(tie) DeSales

8. Adna

9. Riverside Christian

10. Tacoma Baptist

(tie) White Swan

Others receiving votes: Dayton 4. Toutle Lake 3. Bear Creek School 2.

Class 1B

1. Colton (3)

2. Cusick (1)

3. Sunnyside Christian (1)

4. Almira Coulee-Hartline

5. Neah Bay

Others receiving votes: St. John-Endicott 7. Wilbur-Creston 7. Pateros 6. Republic 6. Entiat 6.