ISSAQUAH, Wash. — Eisenhower’s second-ranked cross country team tuned up for next week’s Sunfair Invitational with its second consecutive westside victory on Saturday.

The Cadets scored 29 points to beat Nathan Hale for the team title at the rain-drenched Bellevue Invitational, a four-flight competition scored with eight runners for each of the 38 teams at Lake Sammamish State Park.

Ike’s girls finished third.

The 40th annual Sunfair Invitational is slated for Oct. 5 at Franklin Park, where nearly 100 teams are expected.

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Eisenhower 29; 2, Nathan Hale 31.

Varsity 1-2: 4, Drew Schreiber (Ike) 16:45; 7, Ben Mahony (Ike) 16:53; 24, Justin Irvine (WV) 17:36; 25, Setty Pryor (WV) 17:43.

Varsity 3-4: 5, Jesus Medina (Ike) 17:01; 6, Gage Benner (Ike) 17:12; 22, Justin Burke (WV) 18:14; 23, Adam Soelberg (WV) 18:18; 25, Ryan Underwood (Davis) 18:20; 27, Rudy Sanchez (Davis) 18:21.

Varsity 5-6: 1, Calvin Smith (Ike) 17:14; 5, Jose Maciel (Ike) 17:26; 10, Rodrigo Ventura (Highland) 18:02; 12, Colton Hoggarth (WV) 18:09; 19, Jesus Salcedo (Davis) 18:29; 27, Daniel Izutsu (WV) 18:58; 32, Ricardo Luna (Davis) 19:05.

Varsity 7-8: 1, Zach Justo (Ike) 17:12; 2, Miguel Vargas (Ike) 17:13.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Tahoma; 2, Glacier Peak; 3, Eisenhower.

Varsity 1-2: 4, Elise Tello (Ike) 19:33; 12, Alyssa Pena (Ike) 20:31; 29, Emily Lewis (WV) 21:25.

Varsity 3-4: 5, Megan Glenski (Ike) 20:23; 15, Samantha Gil (Ike) 21:42; 22, Kaili Keefe (WV) 22:29; 23, Erika Dezellem (WV) 22:40.

Varsity 5-6: 6, Viviana Larios (Ike) 21:15; 22, Camille Ridd (WV) 22:30.

Varsity 7-8: 7, Heather Sweowat (Ike) 21:44; 8, Caroline McCarthy (Ike) 21:44; 17, Halle Irvine (WV) 23:02.

Connell Invitational

BOYS

Team scores: Riverside 60, Tri-Cities Prep 77, Royal 93, Zillah 135, Chiawana 160, Quincy 165, Southridge 178, Chelan 194, Granger 234, Othello 264, Grandview 296, Connell 327, Pasco 335, Sunnyside 356, McLoughlin 366, Tonasket 446, Goldendale 503.

Winner: Cameron Johnston (So) 17:10 (5,000 meters).

Local highlights: 13, Kody Johnson (Z) 17:49; 14, Samuel Cuevas (Grd) 17:52; 16, Zach Collins (Z) 18:03; 21, Alex Ochoa (Z) 18:09; 22, Kasey Johnson (Z) 18:10; 37, Lorenzo Isiordia (Grg) 18:42; 41, Dominque Fuller (Grg) 18:55; 47, Carlos Granados (Grd) 19:09; 50, Omar Cardoza (Grg) 19:12.

GIRLS

Team scores: Riverside 27, Lewis & Clark 39, Chelan 119, Chiawana 132, Tri-Cities Prep 161, Zillah 178, Royal 206, Tonasket 229, Connell 254, Southridge 254, Othello 257, Sunnyside 272, Quincy 292.

Winner: Mikayla Shuler (Riverside) 19:31 (5,000 meters).

Local highlights: 4, Alexis Redfield (Z) 20:53; 25, Jeniya Guillen (Su) 22:51; 38, Kayla Gonzalez (Su) 23:42; 40, Haily Sechser (Z) 23:46; 41, Andrea Padilla (Granger) 23:47; 43, Madison Carter (Z) 23:57; 46, Alexcis Higginbotham (Z) 24:01.