For the fortunate few who managed to win their events at the CBBN district track and field meet Saturday at Zaepfel Stadium, they survived where it mattered most.

Eisenhower’s Drew Schreiber and Elise Tello won their specialities on the second day of the meet, which advanced only winners to next week’s Class 4A state meet in Tacoma.

Schreiber, the overall state leader in the 800-meter run, clocked 1:54.51 to secure his trip to state, and Tello was a 30-second winner in the 3,200 at 11:20.83.

During the first day of competition at Eastmont on Thursday, Ike’s Luis Leon (400) and Brooke Brown (javelin) earned state berths.

Saturday’s events had some heartbreaking close calls in second place. Davis sophomore Ryane Holmes cleared 5-2 in the high jump, one inch behind the winner, and Eisenhower’s boys 4x400 dropped almost five seconds off its season best at 3:23.23 but was runner-up by less than a second to Wenatchee.

BOYS

Team scores: Wenatchee 139, Eastmont 113, Eisenhower 65, Moses Lake 34, Davis 4.

Winners, local highlights

200: 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims (W) 21.65; 3, Luis Leon (Ike) 22.56; 4, Eduardo Ayala (Ike) 22.77.

800: 1, Drew Schreiber (Ike) 1:54.51; 4, Rogelio Bahena (D) 2:00.73; 7, Calvin Smith (Ike) 2:04.44; 8, Delfino Dominguez (Ike) 2:06.30.

3,200: 1, Cole Christman (W) 9:46.46; 2, Jesus Medina (Ike) 9:54.16; 3, Ben Mahony (Ike) 10:03.10; 6, Freddy Rodriguez (Ike) 10:16.03; 7, Gage Benner (Ike) 10:16.49; 8, Jose Maciel (Ike) 10:19.58.

300H: 1, Christian Brandt-Sims (W) 39.59; 4, Spencer Stewart (Ike) 41.95; 8, Francisco Cortes (Ike) 44.45.

4x400: 1, Wenatchee 3:22.44; 2, Eisenhower (Rehfield, Leon, Stewart, Schreiber) 3:23.23; 4, Davis 3:38.44.

Shot: 1, Cody O’Connell (W) 60-5; 4, Jose Jimenez (Ike) 44-0; 6, Chris Lopez (Ike) 42-9.

Jav: 1, Nick Jacobus (Ea) 160-4; 2, Andrew Martinez (Ike) 159-3.

TJ: 1, Cameron Ballard (ML) 42-6; 3, Travis Frymier (Ike) 40-5.75.

PV: 1, Evan Britt (W) 14-6; 5, Ian Kinney (Ike) 11-6; 6, Jesse Nickens (D) 11-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: Moses Lake 132, Wenatchee 79, Eastmont 79, Eisenhower 62, Davis 23.

Winners, local highlights

200: 1, Christie Adams (W) 24.96; 7, Crystal Castro (Ike) 27.34.

800: 1, Betsy Arlt (Ea) 2:18.30; 6, Samantha Gil (Ike) 2:29.32; 8, Sydney Allen (D) 2:32.36.

3,200: 1, Elise Tello (Ike) 11:20.83; 2, Tori Klein (Ike) 11:50.67; 3, Megan Glenski (Ike) 11:51.51; 5, Grace Whitmer (D) 12:14.56.

300H: 1, Alysha Overland (ML) 44.53; 5, Devin Simpson (Ike) 50.36; 7, Melissa Flores (D) 51.75; 8, Heather Sweowat (Ike) 52.08.

4x200: 1, Moses Lake 1:42.71; 2, Eisenhower 1:53.36; 5, Davis 1:57.01.

4x400: 1, Moses Lake 3:58.80; 4, Davis 4:11.42; 5, Eisenhower 4:25.09.

Disc: 1, Sadie Nielsen (ML) 143-10; 3, Zoe Roberson (Ike) 109-8; 4, Claire Goins (Ike) 109-2; 5, Rachel Bush (Ike) 103-6; 6, Brooke Brown (Ike) 101-6; 7, Miranda Whitworth (D) 82-0.

HJ: 1, Selina Koon (ML) 5-3; 2, Ryane Holmes (D) 5-2; 5, Erika Rackley (Ike) 4-8; 7, Delong Raachel (D) 4-6.

TJ: 1, Koon (ML) 34-2.5; 4, Rackley (Ike) 32-2.75; 6, Jessica Laidlaw (Ike) 31-4.25.