ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE POLL

GIRLS RANKINGS

Class 4A

Rank School W-L Pts Last wk

1. Mount Rainier (10) 13-0 109 2

2. Mead (1) 12-1 95 3

3. Gonzaga Prep 12-1 83 1

4. Lynnwood 13-1 73 5

5. Arlington 14-0 67 6

6. Woodinville 13-2 52 7

7. Puyallup 13-1 47 8

8. Skyline 12-3 37 4

9. Inglemoor 11-2 14 9

10. Walla Walla 12-2 12 10

Others receiving votes: Union 5. Federal Way 5. Todd Beamer 4. Chiawana 1. Moses Lake 1.

Class 3A

Rank School W-L Pts Last wk

1. Prairie (9) 14-2 108 1

2. Wilson (2) 9-1 98 2

3. Cleveland 11-2 91 3

4. Bellevue 14-1 62 7

5. Holy Names 13-1 59 8

6. Seattle Prep 11-3 55 6

7. Stanwood 10-2 49 4

8. Juanita 10-4 26 5

9. Kamiakin 11-2 19 10

10. Ferndale 13-2 14 NR

Others receiving votes: University 10. Shadle Park 6. Lakeside (Seattle) 3. Hanford 3. Shorewood 1. Glacier Peak 1. <

Class 2A

Rank School W-L Pts Last wk

1. Mark Morris (12) 12-2 129 2

2. Chehalis 12-3 103 3

3. Ellensburg (1) 11-1 1

4. Wapato 11-1 87 5

5. Archbishop Murphy 12-2 83 4

6. Burlington-Edison 12-2 68 6

7. White River 12-3 51 7

8. Cedarcrest 13-2 35 10

9. Renton 12-2 30 9

10. East Valley (Spo) 10-4 16 8

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 6. R.A. Long 5. Port Angeles 3. Grandview 2. West Valley (Spokane) 1.

Class 1A

Rank School W-L Pts Last wk

1. Freeman (7) 14-0 88 1

2. Brewster (2) 14-0 80 2

3. Cascade Christian 13-0 72 3

4. Castle Rock 14-0 62 5

5. Lynden Christian 11-3 55 4

6T. Chelan 10-3 35 8

6T. Woodland 12-1 35 9

8. Okanogan 11-3 31 6

9. Granger 10-3 14 NR

10. Nooksack Valley 10-4 11 7

Others receiving votes: Eatonville 8. University Prep 2. Zillah 1. La Salle 1.

Class 2B

Rank School W-L Pts Last wk

1. Reardan (7) 15-1 79 1

2. Colfax 13-3 69 T2

3. Pe Ell (1) 11-1 61 T2

4. NW Christian (Colbert) 13-2 55 4

5. Raymond 14-1 47 5

6. Napavine 11-2 41 T6

7. DeSales 9-2 25 T6

8. Darrington 14-2 18 T10

9. Riverside Christian 5-5 15 9

10. Onalaska 11-2 10 T10

Others receiving votes: Adna 5. Tacoma Baptist 5. LaConner 4. Morton-White Pass 3. White Swan 3.

CLASS 1B

Rank School W-L Pts Last wk

1. Colton (5) 12-1 74 1

2. Cusick (2) 15-0 70 2

3. Sunnyside Christian 13-0 66 3

4. Neah Bay (1) 9-1 41 5

5. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 10-5 28 4

Others receiving votes: Pateros 9. Mt. Rainier Lutheran 7. Wilbur-Creston 7. Tulalip Heritage 6. Republic 6. Moses Lake Christian Academy 6.

BOYS RANKINGS

Class 4A

Rank School W-L Pts Last wk

1. Bothell (12) 14-0 120 1

2. Central Valley 13-0 102 3

3. Garfield 12-1 93 4

4. Jackson 15-0 90 5

5. Curtis 14-1 65 6

6. Federal Way 12-2 58 2

7. Richland 13-3 39 9

8. Eastmont 13-1 37 10

9. Union 9-5 21 7

10. Gonzaga Prep 11-2 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Olympia 6. Todd Beamer 6. Emerald Ridge 4. Newport (Bellevue) 3. Arlington 2. Skyview 1. Tahoma 1.

Class 3A

Rank School W-L Pts Last wk

1. Lincoln (12) 11-1 120 1

2. Rainier Beach 12-3 106 2

3. Seattle Prep 13-2 97 3

4. Mercer Island 14-1 85 4

5. Kamiakin 14-2 60 T7

6. Foss 9-3 52 T7

7. Franklin 12-3 41 5

8. Mountlake Terrace 12-3 33 6

9. Lakeside (Sea) 10-3 31 9

10. Glacier Peak 12-4 17 10

Others receiving votes: Columbia River 10. Stanwood 7. Shorewood 1.

Class 2A

Rank School W-L Pts Last wk

1. Lynden (8) 12-1 125 1

2. Renton (5) 14-0 122 2

3. Pullman 13-1 98 3

4. White River 13-2 91 4

5. West Valley (Yak) 11-1 91 4

6. Clover Park 10-5 50 8

7. Mark Morris 9-4 29 6

8. Ellensburg 9-3 27 5

9. Wapato 10-2 15 NR

10. Sequim 10-3 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Olympic 9. West Valley (Spokane) 8. Washougal 7. W. F. West 7. Anacortes 7. Centralia 6. Capital 3. Clarkston 1. Grandview 1. Sehome 1.

Class 1A

Rank School W-L Pts Last wk

1. Seattle Academy (6) 12-0 113 T1

2. Zillah (5) 12-1 111 T1

3. Lynden Christian 10-4 86 3

4. Toledo 13-1 77 4

5. Kalama 12-2 69 5

6. Cedar Park Christian (Both) 12-0 59 10

7. Okanogan 14-1 37 8

8. University Prep 12-2 35 T6

9T. Chelan 11-2 29 T6

9T. King’s 12-3 29 9

Others receiving votes: Chewelah (Jenkins) 6. Tenino 5. Cashmere 3. Hoquiam 1.

Class 2B

Rank School W-L Pts Last wk

1. St. George’s (7) 15-1 70 1

2. Morton-White Pass 9-1 59 3

3. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 13-3 57 2

4. LaConner 14-1 45 6

5. NW Christian (Colb) 12-4 37 T4

6. Colfax 12-4 36 T4

7. Raymond 12-3 29 7

8. Onalaska 10-2 24 10

9T. Wahkiakum 9-3 7 8

9T. Willapa Valley 12-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Reardan 4. Adna 4. Liberty (Spangle) 2. Walla Walla VA Academy 2. Toutle Lake 1. Bear Creek School 1.

Class 1B

Rank School W-L Pts Last wk

1. LaCrosse-Washtucna (6) 13-1 77 1

2. Cusick 13-2 70 2

3. Wellpinit (1) 12-3 64 3

4. Sunnyside Christian 11-2 53 4

5. Neah Bay (1) 9-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 9. Pomeroy 7. Selkirk 6. Lummi 6. Wishkah Valley 6.