FEDERAL WAY, Wash. — West Valley sophomore Caitlin Quaempts won the 100-yard backstroke at Saturday’s 32-team Mukilteo Invitational girls swimming and diving meet at the King County Aquatic Center.

Quaempts clocked 59.96 seconds to win comfortably over Monroe’s Cathryn Armstrong (1:01.26). Eisenhower’s Landon Hopkins placed sixth.

In an earlier final, Quaempts finished seventh in the 100 fly in 1:01.96.

Sunnyside junior Cassadie Moore also earned a top-10 finish, placing ninth in the 100 breast (1:11.36).

Team scores — Top 3: Mercer Island 765, Bellevue 434.5, Wenatchee 385.5. Locals: 17, West Valley 83; 18, Ellensburg 82; 29, Eisenhower 35; 30, Sunnyside 23; 31, Prosser 6.

Local highlights

200 medley relay: 17, West Valley 2:06.04; 18, Ellensburg 2:06.87; 29, Eisenhower 2:13.17; 37, Sunnyside 2:16.80; 41, Prosser 2:18.47.

200 free: 16, Alia Malella (Ell) 2:08.43; 18, Taylor Wilson (Ell) 2:09.73; 21, Sam Denison (Ell) 2:11.09; 28, Kendall Rickey (WV) 2:16.76; 41, Abby Poston (WV) 2:22.43.

200 IM: 19, Cassadie Moore (Su) 2:22.55; 23, Alicia Hummel (Ell) 2:30.24; 31, Sydney Tollackson (WV) 2:39.82; 35, Jacqueline Beyrouty (Wapato) 2:41.63.

50 free: 15, Taylor Wilson (Ell) 26.35; 50, Landon Hopkins (Ike) 28.63.

Diving: 12, Monica Black (Ike) 134.85.

100 fly: 7, Caitlin Quaempts (WV) 1:01.96; 24, Alicia Hummel (Ell) 1:08.42; 33, Lindsay Schilperoort (Su) 1:12.50; 38, Kassidy Burnett (Pro) 1:13.54; 48, Emily Hanson (Ell) 1:16.09.

100 free: 21, Kendall Rickey (WV) 1:00.97; 36, Payton Sample (Su) 1:04.08; 43, Claire Cahrlton (Ell) 1:05.34.

500 free: 24, Sydney Tollackson (WV) 6:12.54; 35, Haley Venters (Ell) 6:40.47; 40, Karoly Despain (Ike) 6:53.48.

200 free relay: 15, Ellensburg 1:50.35; 19, West Valley 1:51.50; 48, Sunnyside 2:03.22.

100 back: 1, Caitlin Quaempts (WV) 59.96; 6, Landon Hopkins (Ike) 1:02.66; 15, Alia Malella (Ell) 1:05.74; 30, Sam Denison (Ell) 1:11.60; 38, Jacqueline Beyrouty (Wapato) 1:14.18; 48, Kassidy Burnett (Pro) 1:16.95; 50, Autumn Blount (Pro) 1:17.34.

100 breast: 9, Cassadie Moore (Su) 1:11.36; 34, Kenzie Thurlby (WV) 1:21.42; 42, Becky Wildman (Pro) 1:22.75; 49, Abby Poston (WV) 1:23.62.

400 free relay: 22, Prosser 4:32.65; 27, Eisenhower 4:39.94.

GIRLS SOCCER

Bulldogs win streak at 9

ELLENSBURG — Freshman Jennifer Inions broke a scoreless tie with a goal in the 47th minute and Rylee Suhadolnik added an insurance tally eight minutes later to lift Prosser to a 2-0 victory over Ellensburg in CWAC girls soccer on Saturday.

Sophomore goalkeeper Izzy Thornbrugh made five saves to record the shutout for the Mustangs, who won their ninth match in a row while improving to 3-0 in conference and 9-1 overall.

Ellensburg moved to 2-1 and 6-3-1.

First half: No scoring.

Second half: 1, Prosser, Jennifer Inions (Matti Boyle), 47:00; 2, Prosser, Rylee Suhadolnik, 55:00.

Saves: Izzy Thornbrugh (P) 5, Rachel Engeland (E) 7.

WEST VALLEY 3, TOPPENISH 0: At Toppenish, Sadee Kallis scored twice and Riley Steel added a goal and an assist to lead West Valley (3-0 CWAC, 9-0 overall) over Toppenish.

First half: 1, West Valley, Sadee Kallis (Riley Steele), 14:00; 2, West Valley, Steele (Natalie Nagle), 31:00.

Second half: 3, West Valley, Kallis, 70:00.

Saves: Ashley Hillier (WV) 0, Sally Myers (T) 9.

GRANDVIEW 6, WAPATO 0: At Grandview, Aressa Trevino scored two goals and contributed three assists as the Greyhounds got their first league win. Viviana Rivera added two goals for Grandview (1-2 league, 4-5 overall).

First half: 1, Grandview, Aressa Trevino (Jamila Shafer), 1:17; 2, Grandview, Marissa Caballero (Trevino), 33:00.

Second half: 3, Grandview, Trevino (Caballero), 42:00; 4, Grandview, Viviana Rivera (Trevino), 50:00; 5, Grandview, Rivera (Trevino), 60:00; 6, Grandview, Ana Marquez, 72:00.

Saves: Madison Trevino (G) 2, Alexis Gomez (W) 8.

EAST VALLEY 1, OTHELLO 0: At East Valley, Mariah Rojas scored in the 18th minute and Kenna Leach made one save to earn the shutout in leading East Valley (2-1 CWAC).

First half: 1, East Valley, Mariah Rojas, 18:00.

Second half: No scoring.

Saves: Jennelle Garza (O) 2, Kenna Leach (EV) 1.

BOYS

TACOMA BAPTIST 4, RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN 3: At Riverside Christian, Jacob Cleveringa scored two goals in the first 10 minutes and the Crusaders led 3-1 early in the second half, but Tacoma Baptist rallied for the nonleague victory.

Riverside Christian moved to 5-3 for the season and will play at Moses Lake Christian on Tuesday.

First half: 1, RC, Jacob Cleveringa, 2:00; 2, RC, Cleveringa (Kirk Gartrell), 10:00; 3, TB, Casey Flattery, 20:00.

Second half: 4, RC, Gartrell, 45:00; 5, TB, Dayton Pascua, 55:00; 6, TB, Adel Smith, 58:00; 7, TB, Kenaniah Dorow, 77:00.

Saves: Micah Tranch (RC) 20.

VOLLEYBALL

SCAC

GRANGER 3, MABTON 0: At Mabton, Granger swept the league match, winning 25-17, 25-16, 25-18. Alyssa Nash had five kills for Mabton.

Mabton highlights: Alyssa Nash 5 kills, 8 digs; Naida Gusby 11 assists; Jessica Vasquez 4 kills; Christina Espinoza 8 digs.

CROSS COUNTRY

Pasco Bulldog Invitational

BOYS

Local highlights: 4, Samuel Cuevas (Grandview) 16:59; 23, Troy Roberts (Bickleton) 18:02; 24, Andrew Gannon (Bickleton) 18:07.

GIRLS

Local highlights: 26, Jeniya Guillen (Sunnyside) 22:21.

Leavenworth Invitational

BOYS

Local highlights: 6, Rodrigo Ventura (Highland) 16:45; 26, Brandon Williams (Highland) 18:19.

GIRLS

Local highlights: 11, Madelynn Neal (Cle Elum) 21:30; 19, Diana Notman (Highland) 22:40; 22, Austy Reed (Highland) 23:05; 24, Haley Tillett (Highland) 23:37; 25, Kaonna Olney (Yakama Tribal) 23:38.