NACHES HEIGHTS, Wash. — With wins in two of the three varsity races, West Valley’s boys clipped Ellensburg to capture the team title at Saturday’s eighth annual Apple Ridge Run Challenge cross country meet.

Justin Irvine and Setty Pryor placed first on the Figure 8 and Race Course, respectively, and the Rams tallied 32 points with Ellensburg close behind with 37 in the 28-team meet. Scores were based on each team’s top two runners in the three races.

Selah’s Matthew Schrenk placed second on the three-mile Horseshoe course.

Cedercrest’s girls won two of the three races to capture the team title. Ellensburg was third with 43 points followed by West Valley in fourth five points back.

Zillah’s Alexis Redfield placed second on the Race course.

BOYS

Team scores: West Valley 32, Ellensburg 37, Cedarcrest 50, Ephrata 73, Zillah 100, Selah 108, Royal 110, Southridge 123, Wapato 192, Sunnyside 193, Naches Valley 219, East Valley 223, Grandview 252, Granger 259, Connell 262, Prosser 274, Toppenish 299, Morton-White Pass 314, Othello 315, Highland 377, Riverside Christian 439, Goldendale 470, Bickleton 488, Kiona-Benton 488, Cle Elum 495, Mabton 588, Yakama Tribal 605, Lyle-Wishram 659.

Figure 8 course

Winner: Justin Irvine (WV) 16:01.

Local highlights: 3, Eric Wilson (Ell) 16:30; 4, Kody Johnson (Z) 16:41; 5, Daniel Izutsu (WV) 16:50; 6, Brigham Cardon (Se) 16:58; 7, Kasey Johnson (Z) 17:01; 9, Travis Gylling (Ell) 17:09; 10, Isaac Leavitt (Se) 17:14; 14, Troy Roberts (Bick) 17:23; 16, Andrew Gannon (Bick) 17:35; 18, Kaelan Nettleship (Se) 17:40.

Race course

Winner: Setty Pryor (WV) 16:13.

Local highlights: 2, Rodrigo Ventura (High) 16:32; 3, Peyton Sperl (Pro) 16:43; 4, Alex Ochoa (Z) 16:50; 6, Alex Ponchene (Ell) 16:51; 7, Justin Warner (NV) 16:59; 8, Adam Soelberg (WV) 17:04; 10, Sasha Sumner (Ell) 17:18; 12, Samuel Cuevas (Grv) 17:22; 16, Nathan Christensen (Pro) 17:36; 17, Nate Jensvold (Ell) 17:39; 19, Reggie Hull (Se) 17:43; 20, Dominque Fuller (Grg) 17:48.

Horseshoe course

Winner: Cameron Johnston (So) 16:36.

Local highlights: 2, Matthew Schrenk (Se) 16:42; 3, Gabe Merrill-Steskal (Ell) 16:49; 6, Ben Bottcher (Ell) 17:04; 7, Justin Burke (WV) 17:12; 9, Zach Collins (Z) 17:26; 10, Colton Hoggarth (WV) 17:41; 12, Konner Sauve (EV) 18:17; 14, Charles Reevis (Wap) 18:38; 15, Carlos Granados (Grv) 18:52; 17, Brandon Williams (High) 19:00; 18, Nate Hall (Ell) 19:07; 20, Jedi Main (NV) 19:15.

GIRLS

Team scores: Cedarcrest 21, Southridge 36, Ellensburg 43, West Valley 48, Ephrata 91, Selah 98, Zillah 130, Highland 156, Morton-White Pass 167, Connell 198, Sunnyside 206, Wapato 210, Naches Valley 226, Othello 257, East Valley 263, Prosser 275, Royal 291, Goldendale 297, Grandview 304, Granger 323, Cle Elum 347, Mabton 354, Lyle-Wishram 372, Yakama Tribal 376, Riverside Christian 380, Toppenish 400.

Figure 8 Course

Winner: Emily Kump (So) 18:32.

Local highlights: 3, Maggie Rees (Se) 19:38; 4, Kaili Keefe (WV) 20:11; 5, Salma Preppernau (Ell) 20:21; 7, Rachel Kolln (Ell) 20:46; 8, Kourtney Adkisson (Ell) 20:50; 9, Camille Ridd (WV) 21:09; 10, Halle Irvine (WV) 21:18; 15, Olivia Rickey (WV) 22:32; 16, Jeniya Guillen (Su) 22:36; 17, Esther Packard (Se) 22:43.

Race Course

Winner: Amelia Anderson (Ce) 19:32.

Local highlights: 2, Alexis Redfield (Z) 19:53; 4, Erika Dezellem (WV) 20:44; 5, Emily Volkirch (Ell) 20:49; 6, Hana VerMulm (Pro) 20:58; 7, Jennifer Jackson (Ell) 21:01; 10, Lily Tyrrell (Se) 21:11; 13, Hailey Buttars (Pro) 21:57; 14, Maggie Barker (Ell) 22:04; 16, Madelynn Neal (CE) 22:34; 17, Taylor Olney (WV) 22:37; 19, Kayla Gonzalez (Su) 22:39; 20, Haily Sechser (Z) 22:40.

Horseshoe Course

Winner: Olivia Waterman (Ce) 19:34.

Local highlights: 3, Emily Knudson (WV) 20:03; 4, Ashley Arreola (EV) 20:12; 7, Abby Ernest-Beck (Ell) 21:03; 9, Heidi Rodriguez (Wap) 21:28; 10, Ana Gomez (Wap) 22:29; 11, Jessica Dart (WV) 22:35; 12, Miranda Nover (Ell) 22:35; 17, Austy Reed (High) 23:47; 19, Madison Carter (Z) 24:01; 20, Ana Rocha (Se) 24:10.

Ike boys win invite

TACOMA — Eisenhower’s Drew Schreiber and Elise Tello both placed fourth individually and the Cadets won the boys team title at Saturday’s 63-team Fort Steilacoom Invitational.

Ike’s boys, ranked second in the 4A state poll, won by 54 points over runner-up Tahoma. Schreiber ran 15:52 on the 5,000-meter course.

Tello clocked 18:34 to lead Ike’s girls to second place behind Tahoma and just ahead of Jesuit, Ore.

BOYS

Team scores — Top 3: Eisenhower 113, Tahoma 167, Jesuit 188.

Winner: Peter Kesting (Olympia) 15:36. 5,000 meters

Eisenhower runners: 4, Drew Schreiber 15:52; 15, Ben Mahony 16:18; 24, Jesus Medina 16:26; 27, Gage Benner 16:34; 43, Spencer Stewart 16:56; 48, Calvin Smith 16:59; 59, Jose Maciel 17:06..

GIRLS

Team scores — Top 3: Tahoma 113, Eisenhower 129, Jesuit 133.

Winner: Lindsey Bradley (Richland) 18:04. 5,000 meters.

Eisenhower runners: 4, Elise Tello 18:34; 14, Alyssa Pena 19:26; 27, Megan Glenski 19:54; 41, Samantha Gil 20:10; 46, Alyssa Visaya 20:18; 62, Viviana Larios 20:47; 66, Caroline McCarthy 20:51.