BOYS

100 meters: 10.53, Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg, 1997, Holder Relays.

• In his second meet of the season, Hooker broke a 17-year-old state record and eventually lowered it to 10.27.

200 meters: 20.7, Anthony Buchanan, University, 2000, Davis Invite.

• Hand-timed with legal wind, worth roughly 20.94 auto. Hooker and Buchanan (10.43) still rank 1-2 in state history.

400 meters: 47.29, Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg, 1997, Holder Relays.

• Two hours have his 100 state record, Hooker ran a career best despite cool temps in the 50s.

800 meters: 1:52.6y, David Fox, Wapato, 1967, District 5-6 meet.

• A two-time state champion, Fox recorded this as a junior and broke the district record by nearly five seconds.

1,600 meters: 4:14.86, Adam Thorne, Ferris, 2010, 4A regional.

• Thorne, who ran 4:10 at state a week later, led a deep field as five others broke 4:20.

3,200 meters: 9:10.60, Ben Johnston, North Central, 2010, 3A regional.

• Johnston was the state’s dominant runner in 2010 with leading times of 4:06.54 and 8:58.68.

110 hurdles: 14.03, Jim Mahan, Meadowdale, 1981, AAA state.

• Before the winds lifted in the finals, which he won by .60, Mahan set this state record in Friday’s prelims.

300 hurdles: 37.38, Kyle Schauble, Kamiakin, 2006, Big Nine district.

• This was a career best for Schuable, who was the high scorer at state, and still ranks No. 6 all-time.

4x100: 42.08, Davis, 1998, Big Nine district.

• Brandon Lee, Moses Lewis, Tahvio Gratton and Earl Lee went on to win the 4A state title in a Valley-record 41.88.

4x400: 3:18.8, Davis, 1998, Big Nine district.

• Brandon Lee, JaQua Anderson, Lewis and Gratton clocked 3:16.23 in the state prelims and won the final.

Shot: 65-21/2, Ben Lindsey, Lynnwood, 1996, Davis Invite.

• Lindsey eventually got out to 66-8 in 1996, a mark that ranks second in state history.

Discus: 198-10, Ben Lindsey, Lynnwood, 1996, Davis Invite.

• With four throws over 192 in this meet, Lindsey later became the state’s first 200-footer.

Javelin: 222-8, Sean Keller, Heritage, 2012, Holder Relays.

• Keller was the national leader and placed eighth at the Olympic Trials. New implement in 2002.

High jump: 7-21/4, Terry Ellis, Pateros, 1978, Class A state.

• There have been two other 7-footers: Mike Nelson, Interlake (7-01/2, 1978), Mike Mason, Abbotsford (7-0, 2004).

Long jump: 23-91/4, Willie Turner, Davis, 1966, Big Six sub-district.

• Turner, who sailed a wind-aided 24-61/2 in 1965, swept the state 100 and 220 as a junior and senior.

Triple jump: 48-01/2, Ben McLean, Lincoln, 1981, AAA state.

• McLean, who also ran on the winning 4x100, had only two legal jumps but both were over 48 feet.

Pole vault: 15-4, Josh Henrie, Nooksack Valley, 1995, A state.

• Henrie has held off the meet records at the Davis Invite (15-2 1/4) and Holder Relays (15-2).

GIRLS

100 meters: 11.93, Bree Skinner, Pasco, 1998, Big Nine district.

• As a 13-time district champion in the sprints and relays, Skinner recorded this mark as a sophomore.

200 meters: 24.60, Esther Anderson, Davis, 2002, 4A regional.

• West Valley’s Chantel Jaeger (2010) and Clover Park’s Donna Dennis (1981) both ran wind-aided 24.25s.

400 meters: 53.84, Becca Noble, Rogers-Spo, 2004, 4A regional.

• Noble, who ran a 2:02 800 in college, was untouchable for three years and this was her junior season.

800 meters: 2:12.77, Amanda Miller, Eastmont, 2004, 4A regional.

• This was part of a three-event regional sweep for Miller, who ran 2:06 in college.

1,600 meters: 4:43.57, Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 2013, Holder Relays.

• This is the freshest record, having been set last week to give Neale a distance bookend for the records.

3,200 meters: 10:26.23, Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 2011, Holder Relays.

• Neale did this as a sophomore and nearly duplicated it last year, running 10:27.26 in breezy weather.

100 hurdles: 14.41, Seville Broussard, Walla Walla, 1994, Big Nine district.

• Within a few hours, Broussard also won the 200 (24.66) and 300H (44.06) and high jumped 5-8 for second.

300 hurdles: 43.12, Annette Helling, Central Valley, 1981, AAA state.

• After Kennewick’s Pam Board ran 43.15 in the prelims, Helling lowered the state record in the finals.

4x100: 47.95, Lincoln, 1981, AAA state prelim.

• Lincoln’s prelim was a meet record but the joy was short-lived, having botched a handoff in the final for fifth.

4x200: 1:42.46, Davis, 2002, 4A regional.

• Esther Anderson, Marcella Ford, Jennifer Rance and Christina Rainey swept the state 4x100 and 4x200 a week later.

4x400: 3:58.01, Eastmont, 2004, 4A regional.

• Eastmont held off Rogers and Noble at regional but wasn’t so fortunate at state, falling by a scant .02.

Shot: 44-91/4, Alyssa Barrus, Ridgefield, 1995, A state.

• Barrus set this meet record as a sophomore but volleyball was her sport as the 6-2 middle blocker played for BYU.

Discus: 140-11, Brittany Hinchcliffe, Capital, 2001, Davis Invite.

• Hinchcliffe developed into and remains one of the nation’s best hammer throwers with a best of 220-8.

Javelin: 151-0, Christine Kirkwood, Othello, 2010, Davis Invite.

• Kirkwood, who combined with sister Courtney to win six 2A state titles, set a state record of 173-9 at Prosser.

High jump: 6-0, Mary Moore, Issaquah, 1981, AAA state.

• The national leader as a sophomore, Moore set the still-standing state record of 6-2 later that summer.

Long jump: 19-93/4, Patsy Walker, Yelm, 1977, A state.

• Walker won the team title by herself, winning four events and scoring the maximum 40 points.

Triple jump: 39-0, Katie Kress, Walla Walla, 1996, Big Nine district.

• Kress won four straight district titles, including two in Yakima, and the 1996 state title.

Pole vault: 12-7, Doria Holbrook, Eisenhower, 2004, 4A regional.

• Holbrook, who went on to MIT, won state championships in diving and the pole vault.

NOTES: There have been changes to remember in some events. The boys 300H and girls 100H were raised in 1985 and boys and girls javelins had weight re-distributed in 2002. Marks with excessive wind (2.0 meters per second) are noted but not eligible.