BASKETBALL

CBBN Boys

Player of the year: Dillon Sugg, jr., Wenatchee.

Defensive player of the year: Carlos Vijarro, sr., Davis.

Co-coaches of the year: Mike Waters, Eastmont and Ron Stone, Wenatchee.

First team

Nikhil Lizotte, so., Davis; Carlos Vijarro, sr., Davis; Max Jones, so., Davis; Trea Thomas, sr., Eastmont; Denis Ulyanchuk, sr., Moses Lake.

Second team

Trey Serl, sr., Sunnyside; Eduardo Salmeron, sr., Sunnyside; Andy Soto, jr., Eisenhower; J.J. Jahr, sr., Eastmont; Dalin McDonnell, sr., Eastmont.

Honorable mention (local): Greg Spini, sr., Sunnyside.

All-defensive team (local): Eduardo Salmeron, sr., Sunnyside.

CBBN Girls

Player of the year: Jordan Rodriguez, so., Sunnyside.

Defensive player of the year: Jessie Loera, fr., Moses Lake.

Coach of the year: Matt Strophy, Moses Lake.

First team

Alexis Perez, jr., Davis; Nikki Gilbert, sr., Eastmont; Emily Olson, jr., Moses Lake; Jessie Loera, fr., Moses Lake; McKenna Walker, so., Moses Lake.

Second team

Alexis Gratton, so., Davis; Vanessa Alvarez, jr., Sunnyside; Kylie Buterbaugh, sr., Eastmont; Amira Chandler, so., Wenatchee; Savannah Jackson, so., Eastmont.

Honorable mention (local): Katie Fowler, so., Davis; Monique Willingham, jr., Sunnyside; Jenny Morales, jr., Davis; Cierra Juarez, jr., Davis; Destiny Sanford, sr., Eisenhower.

All-defensive team (local): Alexis Perez, jr., Davis; Vanessa Alvarez, jr., Sunnyside; Jordan Rodriguez, so., Sunnyside.

CWAC Boys

MVP: Jalen Peake, sr., West Valley.

Coach of the year: Pat Fitterer, Ellensburg.

Sportsmanship: Othello.

First team

Isaiah Ruiz, jr., Grandview; Garrett Hull, so., Ellensburg; Austin Strock, sr., West Valley; Shawn Craig, sr., Wapato; Mason Schutt, jr., Prosser.

Second team

Isaiah Gonzalez, jr., Grandview; Randy Isadore, jr., Toppenish; Drew Dyer, sr., Selah; Junior Ledgard, jr., Ellensburg; Tyler Cluff, sr., West Valley; Bo Nielsen, jr., Ephrata.

Honorable mention

Hank Strom, sr., Wapato; Ceanu Strom, jr., Ellensburg; Josh Gifford, jr., East Valley; Gibby Patterson, sr., Wapato; Kyle Kilian, sr., Prosser; Layton Lange, sr., Ephrata.

CWAC Girls

MVP: Payton Parrish, sr., Grandview.

Coach of the year: Joe Blodgett, Wapato.

Sportsmanship: Othello.

First team

Sydney Mercer, sr., Prosser; Briana Cordova, sr., Wapato; Kailee Wood, sr., Selah; Alexa Orcutt, jr., Ellensburg; Darian Gasseling, sr., Wapato.

Second team

Marissa Caballero, jr., Grandview; Ashley Gray, jr., West Valley; Trew Tucker, jr., Ellensburg; Tara Bremer, jr., Toppenish; Kendall Sage, so., Ephrata; Lexie Gomez, so., Wapato.

Honorable mention

Payton Greene, so., Toppenish; Salome Yates, jr., East Valley; Makayla Anderson, jr., East Valley; Sarah Bersing, sr., Selah; Courtney Weber, sr., West Valley; Breanna Lopez, jr., Grandview; Justine Sosa, sr., Wapato; Gese Gruber, jr., Ellensburg.

SCAC WEST Boys

Player of the year: Brady Widner, jr., Zillah.

Coach of the year: Bruce Siebol, Highland.

Sportsmanship: 1, Naches Valley; 2, Cle Elum; 3, Highland.

First team

Esau Cervantes, sr., Granger; Lucas Denney, sr., Goldendale; Justin Dunsmore, so., Zillah; Bret Oldham, jr., La Salle; Cameron Walker, jr., Naches Valley; Brady Widner, jr., Zillah.

Second team

Devon Cable, sr., Highland; Aaron Elizondo, sr., Zillah; Tanner Fogelberg, sr., Cle Elum; Riley Martin, jr., Naches Valley; Jace McKay, sr., Zillah; Faustino Uriesegui, jr., Highland.

SCAC WEST Girls

Player of the year: Lyndsay Oswalt, sr., Granger.

Coach of the year: Chris McCallum, Mabton.

Sportsmanship: 1, Highland; 2, La Salle; 3, Granger.

First team

Deanna Avalos, jr., La Salle; Brook John, jr., Granger; Kate McGree, jr., La Salle; Alyssa Nash, so., Mabton; Lyndsay Oswalt, sr., Granger; Monica Villegas, jr., Zillah.

Second team

Carlee Creager, sr., Cle Elum; Alexcis Higginbotham, so., Zillah; Desanay Guerrero, fr., Mabton; Jessica Lewis, sr., Goldendale; Angelica Oliveros, so., Granger; Delaney Romero, sr., Naches Valley.

2B SOUTH Boys

Co-MVPs: Josh Cowin, sr., Riverside Christian and Michael Garrett, sr., Riverside Christian.

Coach of the year: Will Gaethle, Riverside Christian.

Sportsmanship: Kittitas and White Swan.

First team

Jesse McDaniel, sr., Kittitas; Kobie Lewis, jr., White Swan; Ty Poole, sr., Kittitas; Isaiah Tranch, sr., Riverside Christian; Josh Cowin, sr., Riverside Christian; Michael Garrett, sr., Riverside Christian.

Second team

David Aleck, jr., White Swan; Kirk Gartrell, jr., Riverside Christian; Tristan Spencer, jr., White Swan; Luke Vickers, sr., Riverside Christian; Victor Andy, jr., White Swan.

Honorable mention

John Haas, sr., Riverside Christian; Tyler McIrvin, jr., Kittitas; Chance Forman, jr., Kittitas; Adonis Lewis, sr., White Swan; Logan Leaton, jr., Kittitas.

2B SOUTH Girls

MVP: Breezy Byrne, sr., Riverside Christian.

Coach of the year: Kyler Bachofner, Riverside Christian.

Sportsmanship: Kittitas.

First team

Lexi Carpenter, so., Riverside Christian; Cayla Jones, so., White Swan; Jessi Carpenter, sr., Riverside Christian; Emily Botkin, so., White Swan; Breezy Byrne, sr., Riverside Christian.

Second team

Tori Carpenter, sr., Riverside Christian; Ashley Hayes, sr., Kittitas; Alyssum Reno, jr., Kittitas; Bethany Ramsey, so., White Swan; Nacona Abrams, so., White Swan.

Honorable mention

Brianna Shipley, so., Kittitas; Vanessa Herrera, so., Riverside Christian; Annie Stickney, fr., Kittitas.

GREATER COLUMBIA Boys

Player of the year: Brandon Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian.

All-opponent team

Alex Brouwer, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Brant Bosma, jr., Sunnyside Christian; Jonathan Von Ahn, jr., Lyle-Wishram; Darnell Luke, sr., Lyle-Wishram; Justin Mills, sr., Lyle-Wishram; Justin Roberts, sr., Bickleton; Taylor Brown, sr., Bickleton; Nathan Powers, fr., Bickleton; Jackson Nakae, sr., Trout Lake-Glenwood; Alex King, sr., Trout Lake-Glenwood; Geordan Rose, so., Klickitat; Justin Shilow, sr., Yakama Tribal.

GREATER COLUMBIA Girls

Player of the year: Stormee Van Belle, jr., Sunnyside Christian.

All-opponent team

Kara den Hoed, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Katelyn Banks, fr., Sunnyside Christian; Athena Wapsheli, so., Yakama Tribal; Jamie Venema, sr., Bickleton; Lindsay Brown, so., Bickleton; Suzanne McConville, jr., Lyle-Wishram; Lacy Carse, fr., Lyle-Wishram; MaeLynn Luke, fr., Lyle-Wishram; Dakota Jones, sr., Trout Lake-Glenwood; Caitlin Scott, jr., Trout Lake-Glenwood; Lara Parsons, sr., Klickitat.

GIRLS BOWLING

CBBN

Bowler of the year: Megan Walls, sr., Eisenhower.

Coach of the year: Jay Young, Wenatchee.

First team

Megan Walls, sr., Eisenhower; Bethany Symonds, so., Wenatchee; Devan Corcoran, sr., Wenatchee; Danielle Yant, sr., Wenatchee; Felicia Murray, sr., Eisenhower.

Second team

Lilly Waldon, sr., Eisenhower; Kayla Steffler, jr., Moses Lake; Breanne Garry, sr., Moses Lake; Ashleigh Hash, so., Moses Lake; Gissel Osuna, sr., Davis.

Honorable mention: Crystal Garcia, jr., Davis; Samantha Juarez, sr., Davis.

3A-2A LEAGUE

Bowler of the year: Ally Delozier, sr., West Valley.

Coach of the year: Tina Peabody, Sunnyside.

First team

Ally Delozier, sr., West Valley; Mikayla Ball, jr., Selah; Johanna Chumley, sr., Sunnyside; Blaire Crutchley, jr., West Valley; Summer Himrod, jr., West Valley.

Second team

Emily Imbery, sr., Selah; Brianna Esqueda, jr., Sunnyside; Shantana Schnieder, sr., Sunnyside; Sarah Haberman, sr., Ellensburg; Cecilia Estela, sr., Selah.

Honorable mention: Adriana Lopez, sr., Sunnyside; Leala Mangano, so., Selah; Christina Burright, jr., Ellensburg; Maria Casas, sr., Sunnyside; Alex Lawrence, so., Ellensburg.

WRESTLING

CBBN

Lower-weight co-wrestlers of the year: Juan Lopez, sr., Davis; Fabian Wickham, sr., Eastmont.

Upper-weight co-wrestlers of the year: Austin Carman, jr., Sunnyside; Kyle Hoffman, sr., Eastmont.

Coach of the year: George Paulus, Sunnyside.

4A Coach of the year: Jaime Garza, Moses Lake.

CWAC

Wrestler of the year: Anton Yates, sr., East Valley.

Coach of the year: Ruben Martinez, Othello.

Sportsmanship: Prosser.

SCAC West

Co-coaches of the year: Ryan Stonemetz, Highland; Mike Gonzales, Zillah.