Graduations

Yakima Valley Community College has announced its winter quarter graduates with (**) indicating high honors and (*) honors.

Boise, Idaho

Associate in Business: Sydney Miller

Cowiche

Associate of Applied Science in Nursing: Meagan Martin

Ellensburg

Associate in Arts: Angelyn Love

Associate in Business: Zachary Strickland

Associate of Applied Science in Chemical Dependency Studies: James Biggs

Associate of Applied Science in IT Network Administrator: Garth Davis**, Michael Love**

Associate of Applied Science in Nursing: Kodi Allemand, Jamie Bankston, Regina Friedli

Grandview

Associate in Arts: Josie Harrington, Ryan Leija*, Elsie Martinez, Lydia Ramirez*, Biviana Razo, Khadija Zamora

Associate in Business: Abigail Alvarez

Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting: Wendy Conklin**, Melissa Jones*

Granger

Associate in Arts: Myra Alcaraz, Armando Cortez Jr.

Associate in Business: Amelia Davis*

Harrah

Associate in Arts: Kasandra Stach

Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting: Sarah St. Hilaire

Mabton

Associate in Arts: Erika Vargas, Mariana Villa

Mattawa

Associate in Arts: Teresa Nevarez

Associate in Business: Jazmin Calvario

Moxee

Associate in Arts: Jesus Leon, Madeline Wilson

Associate of Applied Science in Nursing: Kristin Payseno

Naches

Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting: Tiffany Meluskey

Napavine

Associate of Applied Science in Nursing: Peggy Beaber

Outlook

Associate in Arts: BreeAnn Calderon, Carina Ocampo*

Prosser

Associate in Business: Sandra Canales

Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting: Ana Johnny*

Selah

Associate in Arts: Brooke Cikauskas*, Chelsea Johnson, Daryn Keith, Paige Maher, Simon Morris, Cayley Rishor-Olney, Paula Rogers, Madelyn Sattler

Associate in Business: Chelsea Merryman

Associate in Arts-Science Option: Brittney Borchardt

Associate of Applied Science in Nursing: Karie Worby

Silverdale

Associate of Applied Science in Nursing: Cerena Gonzalez

Sunnyside

Associate in Arts: Julio Tapia

Associate of Applied Science in Business Management: Celeste Cavasos

Associate of Applied Science in ECE with a Preschool Special Education Option: Antonio Daniel Jr.

Associate of Applied Science in Heating, Ventilation, A/C & Refrigeration Technology: Victor Aguilar Mendoza

Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting: Lucerito Salcedo*

Tieton

Associate of Applied Science in Bilingual Medical Office Assistant: Sonia Flores

Toppenish

Associate of Applied Science in Civil Engineering Technology: Abdon Godinez Velasco*

Union Gap

Associate in Arts: Tabitha Leonard, Priscilla Smith

Wapato

Associate in Arts: Marty Heemsah, Yesenia Palomares Lechuga, Nathaniel Roa, Beatris Romero, Gerardo Valencia

Associate of Applied Science in Automotive Service Technology: Daniel Valencia

Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting: Mayra Chavez

Associate of Applied Science in Medical Billing and Coding: Tia Hoctor

White Swan

Associate in Business: Amanda Martin*

Yakima

Associate in Arts: Chanae Alaniz, Jacob Barnett, Viviana Barragan, Ethan Barrientos, Josina Bickel, Naomi Butler, Courtney Cable*, Matthew Campbell, Crystal Cerda-Cortez, Laura Chavez, Alexis Crews*, Nora Flores Mancilla, Nicole Garcia, Brittany Gordon, Braden Goveia*, Goran Grbic, Shawn Greathouse, Steven Greco, Mollie Hansen, Erich Heilman, Lauren Jones, Micayla Lemieux*, Elisa Lopez-Ortega, Vicente Manjarrez, Bryan Martinez*, Karen McLaughlin, Monica Mendoza, Diana Moreno, Christopher Phillips, Seth Pleger, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Estela Rodriguez, Bradley Searl, Jeremy Searl, Ashley Sloan, Mallory Thayer, Alina Tkacz, Chelle Tousley, Flor Viveros, Christine Whiteside**

Associate in Business: Juan Barragan, Geoffrey Foster Goodwill, Reece Hunter, Stephanie Jones, Gary Love, Thomas Martin, Juan Mendez, James Nagle, Maria Orozco, Trevor Ramos, Jason Short*, Evan Wolff*

Associate in Arts-Science Option: Liliana de Jesus

Associate in General Studies: Julia Wells

Associate of Applied Science in Accounting: Rogelio Montes

Associate of Applied Science in Automotive Service Technology: Lucío Guerrero

Associate of Applied Science in Bilingual Legal Office Assistant: Lora Cardenas Nava, Angélica Cuevas*

Associate of Applied Science in Criminal Justice: Maria Ventura

Associate of Applied Science in ECE with a Preschool Special Education Option: Erika Roque Delgado

Associate of Applied Science in Information Technology General: William Colpitts Jr.*, Skyler Fowler, Yazmin Guinn, Alexander Staufenbiel

Associate of Applied Science in IT Network Administrator: William Colpitts Jr.*

Associate of Applied Science in IT Web Technologist: Skyler Fowler, Alexander Staufenbiel

Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting: Kaitlyn Curry, Linda Escamilla**

Associate of Applied Science in Medical Billing and Coding: Amy Stiles*, Rosa Mesina*

Associate of Applied Science in Medical Office Assistant: Jennifer Zumwalt*

Associate of Applied Science in Nursing: Shirley Austin, Rosie Drewniany, Ruth Dwarshuis, Christina Thompson, Alexandria Wood

Zillah

Associate in Arts: Kristin Taylor

Associate in Business: Rebecca Donaldson, Brandon Fletcher

Associate of Applied Science in Medical Assisting: Ashley Fink

Honors

Western Oregon University winter term honor roll includes Nicole Anderson of Packwood and Mylisa McGill of Yakima.

Scholarships

Seven area students have been awarded Heritage University Soar Scholarships for full tuition based on academics and personal interviews. Five of the recipients are incoming students who will start at Heritage in the fall. They are Jessica Alvarez, Wapato High School, science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM); Elizabeth Bahe, Eisenhower High School, humanities; Nereyda Barajas, Sunnyside High School, education; Teanna Bentley, East Valley High School, business; Jonathan Peralta, Eisenhower High School, nursing.

Two additional merit scholarships were awarded to current Heritage University students. The awards were also based on their academic successes. They are Mireya Cruz, freshman, biomedical sciences major; and Lindsey Keesling, junior, English major.

More information about applying for Soar scholarships can be found at HUSoar.com.