Scholarships

Zachary Collins of Zillah and Matthew Tucknies of Yakima have been awarded Presidential Scholarships of $3,000 for the 2013-14 academic year at Eastern Washington University. The Presidential Scholarship is awarded to high school seniors with a 3.8-plus cumulative GPA, a 1250-plus SAT or 28-plus ACT score.

Honors

Georgia Gempler of Yakima has been named to the fall semester dean’s list of Macalester College.

Area students named to the fall semester dean’s list at Eastern Washington University include:

Bickleton:Christina Wilson.

Cle Elum: Jake Gall, Kelsi Gall.

Ellensburg: Vanessa Aubart, Eryn Wuesthoff, Faith Mehal, Canton Leach, Jeffrey Mazza, Maraiya Kitchen, Sarah Lancaster, Anastasia Aguon, Stacy Thompson.

Grandview: Sadie Wyatt, Samanta Castaneda.

Granger: Jessica Torres.

Kittitas: Cord Kivi.

Mabton: Daniel Quintero, Jacqueline Cruz, Maria Gutierrez.

Prosser: Caitlyn Goodboe, Lauren Ledesma, Gabriela Villarreal, Chelsie Price, Laura Morales, Clayton Dragoo, Leslie Lara, Braydon Smith, Mackenzie Davis, Paxton Pederson, Braydon Larson, Craig Gustafson, Cheyenne Cisneros, Kailah Anderson, David Broussard, Carly Estey, Mayra Flores, Benjamin Sundberg, Anthony Vegar, Miguel Pedroza.

Selah: Ashley Bond, Haley Heitzman, Kyle Fickes, Brittney Murray, Aricka Smith, Emily Imbery, Daniel Watt, Kelli Lent, Cortney McBride, Jacqlyn Sauve.

Sunnyside: Maria Cornelius, Rebekah Paulakis, Charley Rollinger, Jessie Robert, Nathan Meyer, Barbara Bell, Jackson Haak, Stephanie Romero.

Toppenish: Timothy Ross, Adan Meza, Yanet Bravo, Faith Peterson, Leticia Juarez.

Wapato: Alexia Botello, Homero Gonzalez, Maria Vasquez, Nakota Strom.

Yakima: Cory Loye, Logan Helgeland, Danielle Williams, Alexander Johnson, Yuri Borges, Jakob Smith, Jessica White, Jonathan Buchanan, Jonathon Davis, Michaela Huck, Jennifer Cox, Kathleen Allen, Chelsea Fortier, Claire Goins, Jace Messer, Krista Nagle, Daniel Newman, Graciela Obispo, Alyssa Smith-Longee, McKenna Fortner, Davena Clark, Ashley Ommen, Charles Lacoursiere, Tyler Gohl, Benjamin Oravetz, Karlee Ward, Hope Morrow, Connor Griffin, Cesar Ayala, Melissa Ramsey, Mackenzie Bacon, Cooper Kupp, Lauren Dawson, Brittney Swanson, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Courtney Buchanan, Mckenzie Bond, Jacob Villasenor, Joel Heiser, Teresa Zarate-Castellanos, Joana Zarate, Amy Nunez, Chelsey Fiscus, Jessica Ochoa, Sarah Kruse, Delia Martinez, Katherine Bravo-Flores, Ashley Eads, Eric Jones, Diana Moreno, Alexis Filliol, Jacquelin Acevedo, Nelson Thai.

Zillah: Jessica Walker, Karoline Braten, Leticia Cuevas, Mike Cardenas, Katharina Wysling.

Area students named to the fall term dean’s list at Eastern Oregon University include Burke Burgett, Brian Larson and Patricia Taylor, all of Prosser, Allegra Gust of Zillah and Gabino Medel of Grandview.

Washington State University’s fall semester president’s list, for grade point averages of 3.75 and higher, includes:

Bickleton: Joshua Cummings.

Cowiche: Ryan Martin.

Ellensburg: Trevor Alkire, Bailey Carlson, Erica Clerf, Drew Dixon, Alex Francis, Dawn Newschwander, Amber Panter, Ethan Rosser, Katie Spencer, Holly Thorpe, Natalie Walker.

Grandview: Selene Chavez, Kaylynn Long, Areli Lora, Komal Naran, Jose Rodriguez, Jessica Schloss, Devon Swofford.

Granger: Thomas Lozano, Corinna Thornton.

Harrah: Hylen Hernandez.

Moxee: Joshua Gefre, Stephanie George, Connor Schneider.

Naches: Shawn Campbell, Jessica Farris, Julie Harris, Kristin Irby, Myriah Robinson, Tyler Schroder, Kelsie Taylor.

Outlook: Hilari Bosma, Ashley Haak.

Prosser: Toni Adams, Francisco Aguilar, Macauley Andrews, Kenneth Corliss, Catina Couch, Nicole Ledesma, Karmina Markus, Gregory Moore, Madison Moore, Joel Olvera, Laura Pearson, Monica Ray, Alejandro Romero, Jordan Sperl, Cheryl Thonney.

Selah: Kevin Bertelsen, Maira Birrueta, Kaitlin DeMerritt, Joel Freeborn, Dustin Gatchalian, Nathaniel Hanson, Wade Helms, Frances Hull, Courtney Hutchins, Satinder Kaur, Melissa Kennedy, Jason Lyons, Amber Moss, Joshua Munson, Marshal Nelson, Thane Pierson, Melissa Record, Callie Segraves, Kimberly Shipley, Alex Wilson.

Sunnyside: Kelley Lauryn Bridges, Guillermo Correa, Renee Dalrymple, Eric Desmarais Jr., Esmeralda Fernandez, Lionor Galindo, Julie Long, Danielle Marie Newhouse, Marie Quintero-Hill, Maricela Ramirez, Victor Sanchez, Kristen Wedam.

Thorp: Travis Matthews.

Tieton: Ashley Borello, Miguel Sotelo, Nancy Sotelo.

Toppenish: Bailey Huylar, Ismael Martinez Jr., Maria Navarro, Rebeca Sainz.

Union Gap: Anjelica Reyna.

Wapato: Elena Cadena, Rachel Manjarrez, Sarah Story, Ryan Voelker.

Yakima: Jacquelin Acevedo, Johnny Adams, Lindsey Adams, Emilie Afualo, Neila Bahadar, Krystal Bailey, Miranda Bailey, Malissa Baker, Bradlee Bartley, Brianna Benson, Anne Boothman, Trudy Boothman, Lauren Brandt, Rebecca Buma, Risa Campos, Lesley Cazares, Sara Champoux, Amy Coats, Kyle Conrad, Martha Cuevas-Ramos, Andrew Cuillier, Beau Dekker, Bree Dekker, Brandi Derrick, Erik Forsee, Estefania Gonzalez-Lopez, Rosa Granados, Jaclyn Griggs, Madison Hahn, Amie Haskett, Michelle Hatton, Chad Heflick, Adrienne Humfeld, John Ibanez, Kelly Jameson, Michelle Johnson, Samantha Kerney, Ryan Kinney, Daniel Kloster, Joshua Kloster, Ryan Leman, Kerri Lovelass, Jimmy Matthews, John Menard, Beau Morton, William Packard, Daniel Paganelli, Alexa Palomarez, Micaela Parkins, Sarah Parkins, Alexandria Patrick, Megan Pharmer, Shane Reed, Shannon Reis, Sonia Ruiz, Evan Rutherford, Khady Sarr, Alicia Sellsted, Kelly Snyder, Jasmine Stohr, Kelly Suko, Michele Thornton, Bianca Verdusco, Andrea Wickenhagen, Simone Widhalm, Lyndsie Wright, Mercedes Yates.

Zillah: Francisco Carriedo, Janice Gonzales, Mynor Lopez, Cierah Stach.

Heritage University’s fall semester dean’s list includes:

Buena: Ernesto Alcala, Francisco Lara, Daniela Zuniga Dionicio.

Grandview: Edward Acosta, Midella Cardenas, Jennifer Lopez, Rebecca Maloy, Olivia Marquez, Amanda Montelongo, Alyssa Munoz, Blanca Navarro, Beatriz Ocampo, Carmen Perez, Vicky Ramirez, Emperatriz Rivas, Alexa Rogers, Julio Trevino, Olivia Velasquez.

Granger: Francisco Amezcua, Maria Castro, Yesennia Diaz, Daisy Lopez, Micheal Meza, Dalia Romero, Bianca Roscom.

Mabton: Yolanda Arellano, Hilda Ramirez, Stephanie Sanchez.

Mattawa: Yesenia Fernandez.

Moxee: Monica Estrada, Sylvia Juarez, Aimee McKinney, Benjamin Montano, Olga Zuniga.

Naches: Tonya Welch.

Outlook: Julia Solano.

Prosser: Wanda Bender, Melissa McCullough, Brandy Tackett, Juan Valencia, Beatriz Zamora.

Selah: Janelle Cardenas, Christy Doan, Marizol Huitron, Jesse Ingram, Tanner LaTour.

Sunnyside: Nereida Alvizo, Irma Bissonette, Tabitha Chambers, Michelle Cisneros, Alma Garcia, Irma Garcia, Victoria Garza, Margarita Gutierrez, Norma Lopez, Clariza Maldonado, Mical Moreno, Haydee Navarro, Anna Ochoa, Nelida Ochoa, Fernando Ornelas, Anthony Podvin, Cristal Rivas, Jasmin Sanchez, Jose Sanchez, Joana Vasquez, Christeen Woods, Samantha Zamora.

Toppenish: Nancy Aguilera, Eva Carl, Renee Chavez, Sergio Chino, Angelica Cisneros, Lorena Figueroa, Danielle Fish, Andrea Flores, Tana Johnson, Jessica Landa, Denise Macias, Esmeralda Macias, Rosalba Medina, Cheriese Moon, Harli Moran, Andrea Olivas, Rosalinda Ramirez, Cristal Reyes, Teodoro Rios, Andrea Rodriguez, Kristin Sak, Daisy Santiago, Alma Soto, Christina Valdez, Yuridia Valencia, Kimberly VanAlstine, Gabriela Vargas, Sara West.

Union Gap: Jamie Crawford, Floricel Jimenez, Elizabeth Sanchez.

Wapato: Jasmin Alvarez, Rhiannon Bill, Lucila Cornejo, Felisa Gonzalez, Vicky Gonzalez, Mayra Gonzalez-Garfias, Rena Marquez, Lorena Torres-Rodriguez.

White Swan: Haver Jim, Cialita Keys, Lola Wyman.

Yakima: Saul Arambul, Ausencio Araujo, Denis Arce Garcia, Cecilia Arellano, Yesenia Arias, Alejandra Arteaga, Annie Blake, Sandra Capi, Aubrey Crider, Jamie Davis, Jesicca Fortunata, Noah Fox, Brenda Garcia, Shannon Glessner, Edelmira Guerrero, Katie Heary, Yesenia Hernandez, Lindsey Keesling, Tracy Kingman, Felicia Kondor, Jayla Krause, Elizabeth Lara Velazquez, Alondra Lucatero, Lizbeth Maceda, Sarahi Maldonado, Jeffrey McFadden, Felipe Mercado, Heber Molina, Luz Monter, Javier Morin, Tessa Neubauer, Susan Penhallegon, Anselma Peters, Maria Ramos, Mackenzie Rehfield, Aureliano Rivera, Joab Romero, Brittany Rose, Michelle Rumney, Florencia Sanchez, Sonia Serrano, Glenda Torres, Flor Viveros, Christopher Whitehurst, Crystal Yanez.

Zillah: Cristal Cortes, Daylen Isaac, Alexa Krueger, Briana Rhode, Alma Sanchez, Rodney Treece, Adriana Villafan Munguia.

Central Washington University’s fall quarter honor list includes:

Goldendale: Crysta Counts, Stephen Barta, Michael Boardman, Matthew Allen, Robert Koffler.

Prosser: Daniel Stubbs, Kirsten Alter, James Harrington, Eloisa Flores.

Grandview: Gricelda Pedroza, Carolyn Vining, Karissa Carpenter.

Granger: Laura Sanchez, Rachel Torrez, Javier Valencia, Judith Caballero, Julio Cortez, Erick Quezada.

Harrah: Jessica Sheppard.

Kittitas: Vern Andrus, Darin Kohn, Brandon Faling, Joseph Galindo, Brandon Call, Nicholas Elliott, Ryley Coker.

Mabton: Milagro Castilleja, LeAnn Lopez.

Moxee: Emma Scherschligt, Juan Uribe, Korina Padilla.

Naches: Paige Engquist, Danielle Davis, Rianna Davis, Sandra Galvez, Isaac Messenger.

Parker: Roberto Birrueta Jr.

Roslyn: Christopher Cottle, Elisabeth Browitt.

Selah: Brandon Riddle, Casey Collins, Karen Stevens, Alyssa Smith, Brooke Piper, Olivia Maiocco, Kendra Staymates,Whitney Bertelsen, Brianna Butler-Huizar, Jason Cunningham, Erin Smith, Jody Lakey Jr., Shannon Fulkerson, Casey Hutchens, Gabriel Couette, Alyssa Hodson, Kelli Pettyjohn, Stephanie Selfridge, Brooklyn Wood, John Soler, Jennifer Pendlebury, Jennifer Wane, Lynn Davis, Abby Johnson,Crystal Davis,Jason Tovar.

South Cle Elum: Ryan Smart, Stephen Bland.

Sunnyside: Regina Mendez, Miguel Loya, Halley Newhouse, Audra Hays, Griselda Madrigal, Daniel Chavez, Sydney Wutzke, Estrella Casio, Alejandra Roman, Elias Medrano, Andrew Daley.

Thorp: Liberty Gibson, Christopher Lyon, Ricky Skinner, Lacey Wuesthoff, Jarred Fudacz.

Tieton: Case Duncan, Antonio Moreno.

Toppenish: Beth Martinen, Adam Martinez, Otilia Peralta, Rachel Hayes, Erika Gutierrez, John Schutz.

Wapato: Alejandro Diaz, Amilio Morales,Diana Baluca, AnaLisa Lopez, Arlene Castro, Sydney Bouchey, Noemi Gonzalez,Tegan Reyes, Consuelo Hinojosa, Beth Klingele, Jeremy Klarich, Denise Jarnecke, Chelsey Verwey.

Zillah: Kyle Kluever, Joshua Clarence, Nathan Barajas, Nathaniel Deardorff, Evan Sainsbury, Damian Teague

Yakima: Jesus Moreno, Yolanda Tena Gutierrez, Chelsea Nell, Nancy Ortega, Ana Lopez, Madai Martinez, Holly Derby, Kyle Martin, Manuel Llamas-Lopez, Ashley Burke, Taylor Vance, Summer Aubrey, Carla Barnard, Douglas DePrekel, Cody Hart, David Geho, William Jones, Elaina Moon, Lauren Walker, Allison Laughlin, Veronica Hernandez, Hollie-Marie Thierolf, Riley Beeghly, Kristin Kinder, Josina Bickel, Robert Clements, Karen Holloway, David Knoll, Lindsey Remmerden, Nicole Murrin, Riley Ramynke, Jaime Miller, Austin Wilson, Ronald Gunner, Amalia Mendoza, Enrique Guzman, Kenneth Braconnier Sr., Patrick Kinney, Miranda Mackey, Blanca Ramos, Rachel Sanchez, Chris Patten, Brenda Valencia-Salas, Keely Murphy, Lois Feis, Nancy Tapia, Kyle Cairns, LukeStilwater, Atinderpal Chana, Todd Cozzocrea, John Maxwell, Skylar Stephens, Nicole Garcia, Alisha Barik, Ian Dunham Wheeler, Jonathan Zurita Soriano, Jorge Campos, Rodolfo Moreno, Megan St.Clair, Rebecca Paulson, Nancy Pizano, Arlene Lister, Sandra Valencia, Cassandra Mayo, Kayla Hagreen, Michael Fast, Belen Escamilla, Pierce Hite, Amanda Widney, Ruben Delgado, Esmeralda Linares, Holly Allen, Ruby Gutierrez, Steven Hayes, Sean Mayo, Rebecca Ceja, Ashlee Crews, Pamela Stephenson, Zachary Willette, Taylor Wilkinson, Kaitlyn Ross, Gloria Bishop, Karisa Gefre, Bryna Trescott, Rachel Mejia, Eric Sveinsson, Madeline McDonald, Christopher Rogers, Korey Shroyer, Bernadette Peterschmidt, Meagan Peterschmidt, Caitlyn Nation, Taryn Nix, Casey Croshaw, Brianna Owen, JohnMann, Megan Hawkins, Renae Weedin, Jessica Goodrich, Hans Berghoff, Brian Beck, Luciana Ferri, Noel Rodriguez, Natalie Jewett, Kelli Carman, Chezla Cadwell, Kody Brandt, Cristina Vazquez Guizar, Cecelia Schuler, Kevin Anderson, Erika Aguilera-Flemming, Hayden Weber, Mikaela Johnson, Whitney Biehl, Nicole Thompson, Malini Marshall, Debra Hall, Leslie Henderson, Joshua Ingebretson, Zachary Sybouts, Chris Yeates, Laura Harmon, Stacy Heiserman, Kelsea Payne, Douglas Heatwole, Cyrina Munoz, Ryan Rogers, Hollie Lamb, Megan Peterson, Martin Roger-Reyes, Martin Delorme, Ryan Tollackson, Eric Schlect, Samantha Maib-Robinson, Darcy Bourcier, Allyson Moore, Toby Treat, Michael Waytuck, Kiley Keller, Hanna Fischer, Joseph Fischer, Joanne Kirckof, Ann Cordova.

Union Gap: Cameron Gordon, Ana Ramirez, Maura Ruiz, Chafeka Abdellatif.

Brandon Elsner of Yakima has been named a John A. Knauss Marine Policy Fellow as a graduate student at the University of Rhode Island. He will spend the next year working for Sen. Roger Wicker of Mississippi, focusing on marine and environmental issues.