Honors

Yakima Valley Community College’s spring quarter dean’s list includes the following area students:

Cle Elum: Suzanne Kartes

Cowiche: Diddiel Flores, Beatriz Huerta

Ellensburg: Amy Alexandrou, James Biggs, Erin Clarke, Trista Clayton, Crystal Gibbons, Jaclyn Johnson, Hannah Konvalin, Lacy Lampkins, Tiffany Ratcliff, Candy Rinehart, Crystal Sloan, Rosalynd Smith, Mackenzie Swanson, Walter Thorpe

Grandview, Mario Aguilar, Rosa Aranda, Guadalupe Barajas, April Carrillo, Jared Churchill, Ruben Cortez, Adriana Covey, Eric Escobar, Giovanni Fraga, Selena Fraga, Noelia Gonzalez, Melissa Jones, Cristina Ledesma, Ryan Leija, Christian Lopez, Rebecca Maloy, Elsie Martinez, Maria-E Mendez, Elaura Navarro, Beatriz Ocampo, Diana Ocampo, Melissa Ponce, Natali Ramirez, Micaela Razo, Martha Rivas, Stephanie Schell

Granger: Patricia Cantor, Daniel Chavez, Rosa Mirelez, Felix Ramirez

Harrah: Viridiana Ortiz, Kittitas, Crystal Jones, Mabton, Rosa Aviles, Roman Chavez, Shawna Santini, Alyssa Armbruster, Rebeca Bueno, Christian Carlos, Eloisa Cervantes, Emily George, Jennifer Gurley, Raymond Jones, Todd Lynde, Tiffanie Marquis, Raul Rodriguez, Madeline Wilson, Mikaela Zimmer

Naches: Amelia Campbell, Kevin Commet, Katie Johns, Morghan Miller, Serena Morgan, Fallon Schroder

Outlook: Yesenia Ruiz, Diana Sanchez, Parker, Roberto Birrueta

Prosser: Mikella Borstad, Betina Delgado, Maira Diaz, Taylor Flores, Israel Hernandez III, Maryann Hildebrant, Martin Iztas, Cassandra McCombs, Mycole Meeske, Joel Olvera, Rafael Rangel, Scott Roehl, Elsa Solis, Kristine Tolle, Selah, Brittany Borchert, Bethany Bradford, Branden Calahan, Krystal Falconer, Beth Glover, Brandi Gottschalk, Amanda Gutierrez, Stephanie Hayes, Jessie Ihly, Jessica Mills, Nolan Newman, Melissa Owens, Livia Petzinger, Kayla Reynolds, Ashley Rison, Karra Russell, Rachelle Schelbrack, Anthony Scott, Anthony Valle

Sunnyside: Nicholas Caballero, Laura Carrillo, Celeste Cavasos, Noemi Herrera, Michelle Hutson, Reagran Lara, Tanya Lugo, Jesus Macias, Claudia Marchen, Bonnie Mares, Josie Marro, Jaime Martinez, Eluterio Jr Munguia, Amelia Osorio, Norma Perez, Michael Peterson, Heidi Sanabia, Cristal Sandoval, Eva Velasco, Tye Walsh, Sandra Zamora

Tieton: Kent Arent, Kimberly Catlin, Kendra Lopez, Amanda Ontiveros, Rian Zeigler

Toppenish: Anahi Alfaro-Silva, Jose Avila, Abby Bangs, Angelica Espinosa, Bret Gnagy, Abdon Godines-Velasco, Nayeli Godinez, Jessica Green, Grecia Gutierrez, Rachel Hayes, Rosalee Holford, Ruben Martinez, Korina McDavid, Sarah Morfin, Carlos Ramirez, Daniel Serna

Union Gap: Donald Beddoe, Mark Cheatom, Norman Ferrier, Jean-Luc Jackson, Richard Telles, Julie Wilson

Wapato: Melissa Benedicto, Arlene Castro, Miguel Ceja Jr., Jessica Gambito, Homero Gonzalez, Yesenia Jeronimo, Marlen Maquillan, Florene Marceau, Cody Nickoloff, Tegan Reyes, Isabel Reyes-Paz, Liliana Strong, Lewis Valladares, Jakob Ward

White Swan: Maria Fernandez, Amanda Martin

Yakima: Raquel Acosta, Aryell Adams, Denny Adams, Annelies Adolf, Katelyn Alderman, Joel Alexander, Latoya Alvarez, Nancy Alvarez, Humberto Avila, Hannah Baker, Jose Barajas, Bethany Barbee, Armida Barbosa, Robert Barquet, Juan Barragan, Brandy Bender, Jean Bergman, Trenton Bickel, Whitney Biehl, Carrie Bimbi, Lisa Bjorklund, Ashley Boren, Bianca Borjas, Lindsay Boutillier, Darci Briggs, Naomi Butler, Francisco Cardenas, Lora Cardenas, Adrienne Carlson, Charity Carroll, Kiara Castro, Yzarely Castro, Crystal Cerda-Cortez, Dianna Clark, Micaela Clark, William Colpitts, Whitney Cooley, Daria Cooper, Heather Couette, Amber Cox, Kyle Crofton, Jessica Cruz, Kyle Cutter, Justine Daniels, Andrew Darnell, Breann Dauenhauer, Lauren Dawson, Caitlin Delaney, Jennifer Dezellem, Juan Diaz, Wendy Diaz, Abbie Dietz, Prosper Doe, Lawrence Dougherty, Matthew Edgley, Ricky Eldridge, Karem Escalante, Estevan Escamilla, Linda Escamilla, Kaitlynn Eucker, Ana Figueroa, Daphne Fisher, Flor Flores, Patricia Flores, Skyler Fowler, David Funk, Dakota Galayde, Aleta Gantt, Katherine Garcia, Brady Gardner, Mary Gay, Joshua Gifford, Yuliana Gonzalez, Victoria Gresham, Lasheena Guinn, Yazmin Guinn, Adolfo Gutierrez, Caleb W. Gutierrez, Melissa Hadley, Stephani Hagberg, Rebekah Hanna, Kendra Harbour, Leif Harfst, Michael Hayes, Jason Heide, Mirna Hernandez, Sergio Hernandez, Brandy Hoffman, Brad Hursh, Blanca Hurtado, Amber Ihrig, Katherine Iriarte, Beth-Ann Islas, Brittany Iverson, Ellery Kabina, Shirley Kessell, Gaganjit Khinda, Michael Kielhorn, Miho Kobayashi, Emma Kohler, Sarah Kruse, Samuel Laframboise, Katlyn Lantz, Joshua Latimer, Eder Lopez, Tammy Madden, Hannah Maib-Robinson, Ryan Mannin, Catalina Maria, Bryan Martinez, Eugene McAlpine, Josiah Meadows, Kelly Menard-Sugden, Suzanne Mercado, Theadore Moberly, Andreina Montes, Rogelio Montes, Stefane Montiel, Belen Montoya, Tracy Morrill, Cameron Mugleston, Wendy Nunez, Emilee Oldham, Rachel Osborne, Natasha Painter, Denise Paul, Alejandra Perez, Damaris Perez, Victor Petersen, Andrea Pettijohn, Jonathan Phillips, Rachel Polina, Jordan Preston, Sonya Pritchard, Donald Quantrille, Laurie Radke, Andrea Ramirez, Gabriela Ramirez, Yvonne Ramirez, Rosa Ramos, Raegan Ramynke, Megan Rasberry, Ciarra Richards, Kimberly Richter, Arlette Rodriguez, Erick Rodriguez, Jannet Rodriguez, Nina Rodriguez, Salvador Roman, Julio Romano-Lopez, Brittany Romberg, Naomi Sample, Carina Sanchez, Marielena Sanchez, Monica Sanchez, Mark Schlagel, Eric Schlect, Barbara Schmidt, Marti Scott, Carly Shimabukuro, Alex Shurtliff, Dennise Silva, Allison Smith, Antoinette Stevens, Kathy Stevens, Amy Stiles, Aaron Stilwater, Mary Stilwell, Noble Stoneman, Todd Stoothoff, Briehton Stuart, Paul Tabayoyon, Alexis Tate, Eric Tejeda, Bruce Thobois, Mark Tibbett, Nolena Tibbett, Margarita Torres, Crystal Vargas, Maria Vasquez, Yesenia Velasquez, Hayden Weber, Samantha Weyrick, Mary-Eleanor Whelan, Joshua White-Elk, Belinda Wiegartz, Brynn Williams, Isaiah Williamson, Austin Wilson, Benjamin Wilson, Sara Wilson, Barbara Wood, Jill Wyss, Allison Ybarra, Richard Yocom, Elisa Zamora, Zillah: Joshua Clarence, Rachel Ervin, Andres Leon, Erica Moreno, Amanda Roberts, Tami Sparks, Cierah Stach, Jeremy Thompson, Cristian Torres

Yakima Valley Community College’s spring quarter president’s list includes the following area students:

Ellensburg: Cheryl Anderson, Garth Davis, Kyle Doolin, Jennifer Douglas, Martin Haberman, Michelle Hackney, Jacob Haines, Abigail Hall, Michael Love, Frances Mohn, Michelle Pogue, Christen Price

Grandview: Marissa Aguilar, Wendy Conklin, Ricardo Gonzalez, Carmen Hernandez, Makenna Hoffard, Marisela Jaimes, Amanda Mills, Jose Razo, Celia Reyna, Ashley Storms, Nancy Torres, Kathy Vanryswyk

Granger: Arminda Caballero, Amelia Davis, Gabrielle Filicetti, Hidalia Mendoza

Harrah: Holli Shields, Sarah Sthilaire, Moxee: Sanad Abdelrahman, Dunia Alsarama, Ivana Cortes, Rachel Faulkner, Darcee Fickel, Lenard Halderman, Kaitlin Kelsch, Omar Manzo, Jessica McAlpine

Outlook: Michelle Galvan

Prosser: Tracie Burger, Leslie Erickson, Jennifer Johnson, Enya Quilantan, Alan Terry, Daniel Terry, Kortney Yahne

Selah: Samantha Armijo, Elizabeth Baze, Maira Birrueta, Elizabeth Campion, Sadie Cardon, Brooke Cikauskas, Morgan Cikauskas, Yazmin Cortes, Jeremy Franck, Ariel Goodwin, Shelby Matson, Wendy McAeer, Kylie McCluskey, Robert Morris, Modesto Ortiz, Melanie Packard, Jessica Paulson, Ahlisa Rodriguez, Andrew Salvagno, Garik Tate, Carson Thompson, Jamie Treat, Juliya Tupis, Heather Turner

Sunnyside: Itzel Alvizo, Alicia Caballero, Angel Candido, Yesenia Contreras, Marecela Flores, Noel Garcia, Jennifer Hall, Renae Haringa, Maribel Jalifi, Connie-Diane Marsch, Magali Moreno, Sylvia Salinas, John Sloan, Abel Valenzuela

Tieton: Eric Robbins, Brittany Towell

Toppenish: Eva Chavez, Carmen Gonzalez-Loza, Kelly Kramer, Sonya Rodriguez

Union Gap: Eric Gutzwiler, Jennifer Kramer, Sean Prater

Wapato: Eduardo Benitez, Brandon Calhoun, Kassandra Guajardo, Mathew Hoptowit, Beth Klingele, Chelsey Verwey, Nicholas Ward

White Swan: Miriam Rivas

Yakima: Cindy Sneed, Alexis Abarca, Heather Adams, Johnny Adams, Robert Adams, Andreya Alvarez, Martin Alvarez, Cortnea Austin, Katie Balam, Sabrina Barbic, John Barnsley, Christine Bateman, Kristen Benoit, Nicoal Berardinelli, Janeth Bermejo-Ramirez, Melissa Blanco, Eric Bobeck, Darcy Bourcier, Ashley Branscomb, Macy Brock, Kyle Burlingame, Courtney Cable, Rachael Campbell, Tosha Carrasco, Crystal Carson, Tiela Combs, Jennifer Cox, Tonya Davis, Cara Demonbrun, Amber Dixon, Debra Doll, Chris Dollente, John Elliott, Matthew Evans, Anna Fallstrom, Shannon Ferry, Cynthia Fitterer, Cesar Flores, Michael Fox, Rodrigo Franco-Lara, Carolynn Friesz, Cassie Galbreath, Derick Garcia, Kiesha Garcia-Stubbs, Christina Gardner, Kindall Gehrett, Emily Goodell, Chris Guinn, Noelle Guldjord, Brianna Hallenbeck, Timothy Harper, Connie Harris, Marc Havner, Shelby Hein, Gerardo Hernandez, Rosemerry Hernandez, Jennifer Hiebert, Thomas Hull, Matthew Hunter, Linda Kauer, Lindsey Keesling, Shelby King, Thomas King, Kevin Kiser, Casey Klingele, Lenita Knapp, Dennis Lompa, Aundria Love, Karen Luten, Michael Maio, David Marshall, Don Martin, Keyla Martinez, Ginger Mellick, Herlinda Mendez, Danae Merritt, Joshua Moffitt, Elaina Moon, T-Elizabeth Munoz, Amanda Navarro, Andrea Newkirk, Dalleri Olels, Jeff Onorati, Agustin Ortega, Kayla Packard, Olga Palacios, Isabelle Patlan, Ben Patz, Naomi Paul, Irene Paz, Samantha Phelan, Carol Pimentel, Nancy Pinon, Donelle Pitzer, Rayleen Polintan, Sheila Poteet, Laura Quintana, Juan Ramirez, Jeff Rauch, Carina Rivera, Hanna Rodli, David Rodriguez, Christopher Rogers, Kaitlyn Ross, Robyn Rossmeisl, Brady Roybal, Brittne Russell, Maria Salazar, Grant Salset, Michael Sauve, Allison Schuler, Stanley Sellers, Melissa Session, Corey Shafer, Jack Shields, David Shin, Alison Sides, Johnny Silva, Rachel Simmons, Molly Snell, Isabella Spaletta, Quinn Steimlosk, Nicole Stonemetz, Emily Stuebs, Matthew Suarez, Christopher Sutphen, Tena Swart, David Tamez, Mellissa Tawney, Jason Telles, Tresa Thobois, Heather Thompson, Matthew Tucknies, Mychal Turner, Leticia Velazquez, Megan Walls, Emily Watson, Brandy Webster, Christine Whiteside, Greg Wilson, Stephanie Wright, Ralph Young, Jennifer Zumwalt,

Zillah: Rachel Andersen, April Gentry, Beatriz Graciano-Avila, Weylin Maccalla, Jose Mendoza, Kenneth Wysocki

Payton Sample of Sunnyside High School recently won a silver medal at SUNY Oswego’s third annual GENIUS Olympiad global environmental science, art, writing and design competition. Sample earned the recognition for a project titled “What is the Effect of Microplastics on Marine and Freshwater Organisms?” in the science category.

Sean Pesek of Yakima was named to the University of Wyoming’s dean’s list for spring quarter.

Nicholas Thomson of Yakima was named to the dean’s list for the College of Health Sciences at Boise State University for spring term.

Graduations

Recent Seattle Pacific University graduates include: Trifon Kupanoff of Naches, Bachelor of Arts in linguistics/cultural studies; and Jessica Martin of Selah, cum laude with a Bachelor of Arts in global development studies.

Scholarships

Perry Technical Foundation awarded $117,000 in scholarships to 78 students during the spring scholarship cycle. The following $1,500 scholarships were awarded:

Alumni Scholarship: Kyle Dietrich and Jason Tollefson.

Baker Boyer Bank Scholarship – Jennifer Snellink.

Dave Dion Scholarship: Christian Garcia.

Gene Haas Scholarship: Jason Brown, Kyle Butler, Rebecca Gomez, and Kyle Tilley.

Foundation Scholarship – Gregg Dunn, Caleb Hanson, Matt Henyan, Ryan Knapp, Emanuel Rodriguez, Brandon Row, and Tracy Wright.

Kamiakin Kiwanis: Jeremy Kerns.

Yakima Kiwanis: Ji Choi, Tahvio Gratton, Michael Haggerty, Jeston Harris, Marcus Hedgecock, Roque Lomeli, Juan Ramirez, and Jeremy Rixie.

Yakima Kiwanis Joseph Aguilar Scholarship: Jeremiah Hoffman.

Mary Monroe Davis Scholarship: Ereka Avila, Lexus Bogardus, Shaunda Brown, Roni Burgin, Karina Causor, Chanda Chandler, Anna Cleveland, Patricia Delgado, Maritza DeSantos, Mylene Devilla, Tawnya Felan, Nancy Galvan, Samantha Girard, Josette Gonzales, April Hastings, Ashley Isaacson, Veronica Lamas, Elizabeth Lowell, Chelsey Markel, Jennifer Noel, Robin Porath, Gloria Ramirez Cruz, Hannah Russell, Julia Salazar Velarde, Sally Sanchez, Gail Sani, Rizalina Sparks, Carla Vandiver, Jamila West and Adele Williams.

Fred and Dorothy Plath Scholarship: Stan Capson, Zachary Hursh, and Eugene Kenney.

Shields Bag and Printing Scholarship: Dreyan Anderson

Sundquist Family Scholarship: Shawn Kandoll, Reynaldo Rivera, and Aaron Sanders

Tacoma ISA Scholarship: Dalton Faul.

Tacoma Model T Ford Club Ray Schuller Scholarship: Kyle Taylor.

TransCanada Scholarship: Phil Posada.

Tuman Scholarship: Richard Clark, Noe Garcia, and Esteban Regis

Warren Davis Scholarship: Brian Burns, Douglas Christensen, John Hein, Brian Klamp, Pablo Llamas, Hugo Morales, Josh Snodgrass, and Steve Vickers

Weed Family Scholarship: Gavin Strader.

Zetec Scholarship: Derrik Waggoner.