Honors

• Local students did well at the SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference held recently in Kansas City, Mo.

Yakima Valley Skills Center: Alondra Andrade of Union Gap was awarded a Skills Point Certificate in Commercial Baking; Leonardo Carbajal of Yakima was awarded a Skill Point Certificate in Automotive Refinishing Technology; Team AC (consisting of Alex Knight, Troy Selfridge) was awarded a Skill Point Certificate in Television (Video) Production.

Davis High School: Skyler Ketcham of Yakima was awarded a Skill Point Certificate in Photography; Caleb Garland of Yakima was awarded a Skill Point Certificate in Cabinetmaking.

• Eastern Washington University’s spring quarter dean’s list includes:

Bickleton: Danielle Raschko and Christina Wilson

Cowiche: Andrew Delgado, Yaneira Delgado, Andrew Riddle

Ellensburg: Vanessa Aubart, Natalie Krumbah, Josiah Jackson, Jeanna Ridgway

Goldendale: Dakotta Williams, Stacy Thompson, Anastasia Aguon, Breanna Berry, Carlee Wheelon

Grandview: Yessenia Trevino, Robbie Poteet, Marlee Andrews, Sadie Wyatt

Granger: Jessica Torres

Kittitas: Judith Ramos

Mabton: Stephanie Romero, Marlen Chavez, Daniel Quintero and Jacqueline Cruz

Naches: Kent Wilcox, Amber Baumgarten, Lauren Brewington

Prosser: Isaac Anderson, Braydon Smith, Craig Gustafson, Maresa Fajardo, Taylor Ledgerwood, Kyle Bailey, Fiona Pitman, Derek Small, Tyler Weinbender, Anthony Vegar

Selah: Michael Espinoza, Ashley Bond, Jacqlyn Sauve, Chase Brader, Kasey Lent, Derric Scoggin, Heather Riddle, Kelli Lent and Kylie Ott

Sunnyside: Kyle Pearson, Jose Mendez, Monica Julie Martinez, Ingrid Lujan, Jessie Robert, Andrew Daley, Rebekah Paulakis, Megan Schlenker and Samantha Pearson

Toppenish: Mayra Chavez, Adan Meza, Erik Jimene, Faith Peterson and Renelle Conner

Union Gap: Jaryl Pence and Haley Bernath

Wapato: Aurelio Rios, Denis Hinojosa and Maria Vasquez

Yakima: Jared Gilley, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Hope Morrow, Benjamin Oravetz, Tyler Gohl, Brittney Swanson, Melissa Ramsey, Alexis Filliol, Caley Pease, Reina Almon, Connor Griffin, Heidi Wachtel, Onyx Gibbs, Gabriel Martinez, Hannah Heilman, Maxim Tikhomirov, Cody Thompson, John Strait, Christopher Frost, Sarah Eakin, Amisadai Arreola Blanquet, Delia Martinez, Anastacio Hernandez, Alejandra Chavez, Francisco Alcala, Angela Burks, Sarah Hotchkiss, Kathleen Allen, Tucker Jones, Amy Nunez, Karlee Ward, Brandi Fiscus, Joana Zarate, Kaitlyn Board, Teresa Zarate-Castellanos, Lindsay Bronkhorst, Jonathan Buchanan, Sonia Ornelas, Nelson Thai, Ashley Eads and Alexander Johnson

Zillah: Aaron Anderson, Stephany Beernink and Karoline Braten

Graduations

• Area students who recently graduated from Whitworth University include:

Selah: Loren Button, bachelor of arts.

Yakima: Jacob DeGooyer, bachelor of science; Christina Eglin, bachelor of arts; Brett Erickson, bachelor of arts; Emily Harpel, bachelor of arts; Whitney Shirley, bachelor of science; Henry Vander Houwen, bachelor of arts; Jonathan Whitmore, bachelor of arts.

Toppenish: Stacey Kobes, bachelor of science and bachelor of arts.

Grandview: Krystal Valle, bachelor of arts; Hannah Ziegler, bachelor of arts.

Scholarhips

• Jakob Ward of Wapato was awarded the Hawkins Merit Scholarship worth $6,500 from the University of Washington’s Civil and Environmental Engineering department.

• The Naches Valley Dollars for Scholars and its community donors awarded more than $85,000 in scholarships to members of the 2013 graduating class of Naches Valley High School. Recipents are:

Adrianna Ancira: Alice and Lloyd Vanwechel Scholarship and Naches Dollars For Scholars Charles Chase Memorial

Andrea Andrade: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Jorrian Benner: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Jacob Callaghan: Naches Valley PTSA and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Morgan Clair: Nile Women’s Club, George Layman Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Kaylee Clark: Naches Valley Education Association, George Layman Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Natalie Clausing: Desmarais Family, Naches Lions Club and Naches Dollars For Scholars Charles Chase Memorial

Austin Clement: Leigh Steele Memorial, St. Martin Topsoil and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Andrew Cuillier: Rowe Farms Scholarship, Paul Kauzlarich Scholarship, Lower Naches Women’s Club, Mt. Cleman’s Garden Club, George Layman Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Charles Chase Memorial

Ellis Cuillier: Jace Godfrey Memorial, George Layman Memorial, Naches Dollars For Scholars Charles Chase Memorial

Christin Curtsinger: Carol Howard Memorial, Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Brittney Deaton: Desmarais Family, Pottratz Family, Perry and Peggy Orr Memorial

Brittney Deaton: Naches Valley Education Association and Naches Valley Dollars For Scholars Award

Matthew Doehle: Apple Valley Piecemakers, George Layman Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Dereck Ekstrand: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Paige Enquist: Apple Valley Piecemakers, Perry and Peggy Orr Memorial, Naches Valley Education Association, George Layman Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Amanda Ford: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Samantha Froehlich: George Layman Memorial

Mary Clara Holman: George Layman Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Camille Huck: George Layman Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Charles Chase Memorial

Koleman Johns: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Caleb Johnson: Naches Valley Education Association, George Layman Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Charles Chase Memorial

Carli Kass: George Layman Memorial, Naches Womens Club and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Colleen Leonard: Chinook Pass Lions and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Justin Martin: Naches Valley Class of 2012 Award, Marietta Clements and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Shaylynn McDonald: Pottratz Family and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Katelynn Mitzel: Perry and Peggy Orr Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Selena Munguia: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Lydia Navarro: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Brendan Ramsey: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Benjamin Ranger: George Schrindel Memorial, Sharon Wandler Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Jeremiah Rath: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Hannah Richards: George Layman Memorial, Naches Dollars For Scholars Award and Paul Kauzlarich Scholarship

Delaney Romero: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Courtney Rushing: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Andrea Schuler: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Cecelia Schuler: Frank and Jean Carothers Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Rachel Simmons: Chinook Pass Community Association and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Ivy Smith: Naches Lions Club and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Spencer Thompson: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Hunter Vance: Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Peter Wachsmith: George Layman Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Danelle Warehime: Malcom McPhee Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Charlene Yearout: Naches Womens Club, Ned Phillips’ Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award

Abigail Yost: Frank and Jean Carothers Memorial, George Layman Memorial and Naches Dollars For Scholars Award.