YAKIMA, Wash. -- Elise Tello always hits the ground running at the start of track season, and the Eisenhower junior proved it again on Saturday.

For the third year in a row, Tello won the 3,200-meter race at Saturday’s season-opening 35-team Papa Wells Invitational track and field meet at East Valley’s Earl Barden Field.

Tello clocked 11 minutes, 33.80 seconds in the eight-lap race — 23 seconds faster than last year and 17 seconds clear of Saturday’s runner-up in the 31-entry field.

The day-long meet drew nearly every school from the Yakima region and some high-quality programs from Wenatchee, Moses Lake, Ephrata and Hermiston, Ore. No team scores were kept.

Wenatchee junior Isaiah Brandt-Sims, the two-time 4A state champ in the 100 and 200, put on a show with blistering times of 10.62 in the 100 and 21.65 in the 200 — both state-leading marks. He also anchored the winning 4x100 and his freshman brother, Chistian, won the 110 hurdles.

Eisenhower’s Drew Schreiber repeated his victory in the 800, and teammate Gage Benner won the 1,600. Other local boys winners included Zillah’s Diego Hernandez (400), Wapato’s 4x400, West Valley’s James Swanson (jav) and Selah’s Cameron Rath (HJ).

Naches Valley’s Jake Callaghan threw the shot 53-9 but took second behind WSU football recruit Cody O’Connell, who reached 55-5 1/2.

In the girls meet, Selah’s Amber Reiber captured the 400 and teammate Taylor Wicht won the pole vault.

Moses Lake’s girls were especially impressive with four individual winners and a sweep of all three relays. Wenatchee’s Christie Adams matched Brandt-Sims’ 100-200 sweep.

Next Saturday’s big meet will be the 21st annual Ram Relays at West Valley’s newly refurbished facility.

BOYS

Winners, locals in top 8

100: 1. Isaiah Brandt-Sims (Wen) 10.62; 4. Braydon Shields (WV) 11.78; 7. Sergio Reyna (EV) 12.00.

200: 1. Brandt-Sims (Wen) 21.65; 3. Luis Leon (Ike) 23.20; 5. Bernaldo Madrigal (Su) 23.91; 6. Reyna (EV) 24.00.

400: 1. Diego Hernandez (Z) 52.22; 3. Kirk Gartrell (RC) 53.22; 4. Hank Strom (Wap) 53.34; 5. Juan Cortes (Wap) 54.07; 7. Case Duncan (High) 54.78; 8. Audiel Sanchez (Su) 55.18.

800: 1. Drew Schreiber (Ike) 1:59.79; 6. Rogelio Bahena (Dav) 2:03.48; 7. Gage Benner (Ike) 2:03.96; 8. Braeden Rehfield (Ike) 2:04.76.

1,600: 1. Benner (Ike) 4:29.74; 4. Jesus Medina (Ike) 4:35.19; 7. Jack Espinoza (High) 4:38.25.

3,200: 1. Cole Christman (Wen) 10:12.34; 2. Gavin Leaverton (Ike) 10:14.82; 3. Espinoza (High) 10:15.52; 4. Carter Svendsen (Ike) 10:16.04; 7. Simon Verduzco (Ike) 10:18.62.

110H: 1. Chistian Brandt-Sims (Wen) 15.86; 2. Elijah Pena (Su) 15.92; 5. Braden Sunwold (WV) 16.11; 6. Eric Amaro (Su) 16.32; 7. King Harvin (Dav) 16.42; 8. Jordan DeSanto (RC) 16.57.

300H: 1. Evan McMartin (Eph) 42.10; 3. Harvin (Dav) 42.68; 4. Sunwold (WV) 43.50; 5. Pena (Su) 43.78; 6. Adam Soelberg (RC) 44.06; 7. Steven Razo (Gv) 45.98.

4x100: 1. Wenatchee 43.37; 4. Sunnyside 45.48; 5. Grandview 46.07; 6. Zillah 46.25; 7. Eisenhower 46.37; 8. Selah 46.65.

4x400: 1. Wapato (Cortes, Shike, Hernandez, Strom) 3:38.22; 3. Eisenhower 3:41.00; 5. Davis 3:50.14; 6. Ellensburg 3:51.34; 7. Riverside Christian 3:51.51; 8. East Valley 3:53.34.

Shot: 1. Cody O’Connell (Wen) 55-5.5; 2, Jake Callaghan (NV) 53-9; 6. Jose Jimenez (Ike) 43-5; 7. Elijah Payer (Wap) 43-4; 8. Reggie Chumley (Z) 42-4.

Disc: 1. Jacob Laird (Eph) 149-10; 5. Ruben Perez (Z) 129-0; 7. Adrian Villasenor (Topp) 119-8.

Jav: 1. James Swanson (WV) 175-1; 2. Amaro (Su) 171-7; 6. Josh Chronister (High) 154-4; 7. Matt Wellner (LaS) 153-8.

HJ: 1. Cameron Rath (Se) 6-0; 4. Jesse McDaniel (Kitt) 5-6; 6. Eduardo Salmeron (Su) 5-6.

LJ: 1. Ashton Earl (Herm) 20-6.5; 4. Salmeron (Su) 19-8.5; 5. Gartrell (RC) 19-8; 6. Alfredo Hernandez (Wap) 19-7.5; 8. Ty Poole (Kitt) 19-3.

TJ: 1. Layton Lange (Eph) 43-6.5; 2. Travis Frymier (Ike) 41-4.5; 4. Salmeron (Su) 41-0; 5. Hernandez (Wap) 39-8.5; 7. Jeremy Bade (EV) 39-0.5; 8. Blake De Leon (Wap) 38-5.

PV: 1. Evan Britt (Wen) 13-0; 2. Colton Peyser (Se) 12-6; 6. Matt Driver (Kitt) 12-0; 8. Ian Kinney (Ike) 11-6.

Frosh-soph winners

100: T.J. Harris (Wen) 11.80. 400: Dante Duvall (Ell) 57.60. 800: Spencer Stewart (Ike) 2:09.09. 1,600: Stewart (Ike) 4:44.11. 110H: Luis Medina (Herm) 18.62. 4x100: Hermiston 46.15. 4x400: Eisenhower 3:49.00. Shot: Zach Briggs (Se) 40-1. Disc: Riley Wyatt (WV) 105-4. Jav: Tyler Hager (WV) 135-6. HJ: Micah Tranch (RC) 5-10. LJ: T.J. Harris (Wen) 20-11.

GIRLS

Winners, locals in top 8

100: 1. Christie Adams (Wen) 12.48; 2. Tierney Silliman (WV) 12.87; 3. Taylor Wicht (Se) 13.23; 5. Tracey Bautista (Dav) 13.30; 6. Alexia Rodriguez (Ell) 13.39; 8. Vanessa Alvarez (Su) 13.56.

200: 1. Adams (Wen) 26.09; 3. Kelcie Russell (Ell) 27.21; 6. Samantha Filingeri-Oleson (WV) 28.37.

400: 1. Amber Reiber (Se) 1:04.11; 3. Lindsay Clerf (Kitt) 1:04.84; 4. Sheila Silvas (Dav) 1:06.90; 6. Tiffany Kelley (Z) 1:07.41; 8. Kennedy Mattern (Topp) 1:07.68.

800: 1. Marissa Dotter (Wen) 2:31.10; 4. Alexis Redfield (Z) 2:35.56; 7. Engaisi Peter (Ell) 2:38.10.

1,600: 1. Maggie Coleman (Herm) 5:34.02; 2. Samantha Gil (Ike) 5:36.74; 3. Redfield (Z) 5:44.15; 4. Amber Nickerson (Ell) 5:49.61; 5. Emily Knudson (WV) 5:55.47.

3,200: 1. Elise Tello (Ike) 11:33.80; 2. Rachel Farris (Ell) 11:51.11; 4. Emily Lewis (WV) 12:31.07; 5. Grace Whitmer (Dav) 12:35.35.

100H: 1. Harley McBride (Bur) 17.14; 3. Beth Wise (Z) 17.42; 4. Brittney Broersma (Su) 17.60.

300H: 1. Alysha Overland (ML) 46.59; 2. Broersma (Su) 49.44; 4. Madison Moffat (Ell) 49.78; 5. Wise (Z) 50.64; 6. Jordyn Arlt (Ell) 50.98.

4x100: 1. Moses Lake 50.97; 2. Ellensburg 52.37; 3. West Valley 52.77; 4. Toppenish 54.62; 5. East Valley 54.71; 6. Zillah 54.72; 7. Davis 55.60; 8. Wapato 55.94.

4x200: 1. Moses Lake 1:48.63; 2. Kittitas 1:55.71; 3. Selah 1:55.91; 4. Sunnyside 1:56.78; 5. Zillah 1:57.27; 6. East Valley 1:58.89; 7. Davis 2:00.68; 8. Eisenhower 2:01.13.

4x400: 1. Moses Lake 4:16.85; 3. Zillah 4:35.75; 4. Eisenhower 4:41.09; 8. Wapato 5:17.07.

Shot: 1. Mckenzie Byrd (Herm) 37-6.5; 3. Alyssum Reno (Kitt) 33-5; 4. Miranda Whitworth (Dav) 31-9; 6. Ashley Sabin (Kitt) 31-1.5; 7. Rachel Bush (Ike) 30-11; 8. Salome Yates (EV) 30-0.

Disc: 1. Sadie Nielsen (ML) 121-2; 2. Sarah Roberts (RC) 112-8; 3. Jamila Shafer (Gv) 99-2; 4. Samantha Fate (Wap) 97-11; 5. Claire Goins (Ike) 97-2; 7. Chelsey Bennett (WV) 89-0; 8. Erika Wilson (Se) 86-9.

Jav: 1. Byrd (Herm) 123-7; 2. Nicole Nobbs (RC) 114-4; 3. KC Andrus (CE) 110-3; 4. Wilson (Se) 107-0; 7. Emma Holden (Kitt) 96-7.

HJ: 1. McBride (Bur) 5-4; 3. Emily Seaman (Z) 4-10; 4. Clerf (Kitt) 4-10; 4. Russell (Ell) 4-10; 6. Ryane Holmes (Dav) 4-10.

LJ: 1. Stephanie Overland (ML) 17-2.5; 4. Delaney Romero (NV) 15-11.75; 5. Samantha Herzog (EV) 15-6.75; 7. Miah Perez (Ell) 15-4.

TJ: 1. Kayla Grigg (ML) 33-11; 3. Emma Faubion (WV) 32-0; 8. Devin Simpson (Ike) 30-4.75.

PV: 1. Wicht (Se) 9-6; 2. Geordan Skyles (Su) 8-0; 3. Karoly Despain (Ike) 7-6; 4. Hannah Berndt (LaS) 7-0; 5. Clerf (Kitt) 7-0; 6. Magda Vela (Wap) 6-6.

Frosh-soph winners

100: Mallory Miller (Wen) 13.84. 400: Riley Steele (WV) 1:07.99. 800: Karina Rincon (Brew) 2:36.13. 1,600: Megan Glenski (Ike) 5:41.83. 100H: Caitlin Quaempts (WV) 17.59. 4x100: Eisenhower 55.01. 4x400: Eisenhower 4:55.47. Shot: Brina Perez (WV) 30-11. Disc: Rachel Bush (Ike) 92-2. Jav: Brina Perez (WV) 90-7. HJ: Miah Perez (Ell) 4-6. LJ: Sydney Preston (High) 14-4.75.