The Yakima Herald-Republic will be providing regular photo updates from the 13th annual Wilbur-Ellis SunDome Shootout at the Yakima Valley SunDome. Check back here for a gallery of photos from Day 1 of the tournament.

The annual post-Christmas basketball tournament today and Saturday will feature 28 boys teams playing on two courts for seven games on each court each day. Five local teams will participate — Zillah, Goldendale, Naches Valley, La Salle and Riverside Christian — in the state’s largest two-day tournament.

Take a look at the preview coverage here.

This is the schedule for both days:

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

10:30 a.m. — Ridgefield vs. Seattle Academy; Steilacoom vs. Friday Harbor.

Noon — Goldendale vs. Vashon Island; Castle Rock vs. Lakewood.

1:30 p.m. — Bremerton vs. Lakewood; Hockinson vs. Bellevue Christian.

3 p.m. — Northwest Christian vs. Seattle Christian; Toledo vs. Sammamish.

4:30 p.m. — Capital vs. Kamiakin; Meridian vs. White River.

6 p.m. — Kennewick vs. Redmond; Zillah vs. Chehalis.

7:30 p.m. — La Salle vs. Riverside Christian; Naches Valley vs. Lakeside.

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

SEATTLE ACADEMY 64, NORTHWEST CHRISTIAN 55

SEATTLE ACADEMY — Washington 4, Daniel Daydov 26, Donald 3, Frank 2, Gerke 5, DeGarmo 0, Berhe 2, Perlin 4, Hobbs 9, Sloan 0, Shier 9.

NORTHWEST CHRISTIAN — Kilpatrick 6, Jonathan Morris 22, Bax 4, Nick Kiourkas 17, Sander 2, Stephens 2, Hartis 2.

Seattle Academy 19 13 16 16 — 64

Northwest Christian 13 14 12 16 — 55

VASHON ISLAND 51, RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN 39

VASHON ISLAND — Starr 0, Stewart 1, Hruska-Myer 0, Yates 6, Ben Whitaker 22, Jessie Norton 17, Douglas 0, Swope 3, Plihal 2.

RIVERSIDE CHRISTIAN — Haas 0, Imperial 0, Cowin 1, Gartrell 7, Michael Garrett 14, Tranch 0, Isaiah Tranch 12, Vickers 4, Cleveringa 0.

Vashon Island 13 7 16 15 — 51

Riverside Christian 11 9 10 9 — 39

LAKEWOOD 44, NACHES VALLEY 39

LAKEWOOD — Ryan Alford 13, Blaine Kelly 10, Hunter Fritz 10, Kippen 5, Coleman 0, Johnson 6.

NACHES VALLEY — Upton 2, Swain 0, Cuillier 0, Martin 9, Cameron Walker 22, Callaghan 4, Curtis 2.

Lakewood 4 16 10 14 — 44

Naches Valley 11 14 10 4 — 39

LA SALLE 58, FRIDAY HARBOR 56

FRIDAY HARBOR — Revercomb 2, Demaris 0, Donald Gait 15, Strasser 3, Woods 8, Collin Williamson 15, Otis Cooper-West 11, Allen 2.

LA SALLE — Andringa 2, Nick Chambard 12, Ty Lighty 10, Gus Bonny 19, Gorrebeck 0, Matt Maki 10, Oldham 5.

Friday Harbor 11 15 14 16 — 56

La Salle 15 17 14 12 — 58

CASTLE ROCK 51, GOLDENDALE 44

GOLDENDALE — Frost 1, Ben Cochran 11, Gilk 0, Cameron 9, Lucas Denney 19, Cline 4.

CASTLE ROCK — Cale Johnson 16, Brock Johnson 19, Rahn 0, Williamson 4, T. Johnson 4, Klingberg 4, Elf 2, Moore 2.

Goldendale 9 11 12 12 — 44

Castle Rock 0 15 17 19 — 51

SEATTLE CHRISTIAN 52, RIDGEFIELD 45

SEATTLE CHRISTIAN — Hay 2, Eble 2, Gunhus 3, Shane Pierotti 12, Abe 7, Cody Miller 15, Johnson 1, Josh Perkinson 10.

RIDGEFIELD — Biggerstaff 8, Potter 6, Mason 5, Kyle Morris 20, Morales 0, Olson 6.

Seattle Christian 16 10 17 9 — 52

Ridgefield 9 9 15 12 — 45

Highlights: Pierotti (SC) 3 3p; Morris (R) 6-7 FT.

CHEHALIS 41, MERIDIAN 38

CHEHALIS — Forgione 2, Gueller 5, Cox 0, Moon 4, Brock Wade 16, Sherfey 7, Cline 0, Snider 4, Bartel 2.

MERIDIAN — Alijah Garcia 11, Todd 0, Edward Garcia 13, Carlson 0, Richter 2, Chambers 2, Blackburn 6, Young 0, Carlson 4.

Chehalis 6 6 7 22 — 41

Meridian 7 13 10 8 — 38

CAPITAL 66, KALAMA 55

KALAMA — Josh Wall 15, Vossen 4, Vaughn 9, Elijah Bannister 15, Neiman 8, Carter 4.

CAPITAL — Keenan Williams 15, Troung 0, Pratt 0, Jared Eidenmuller 20, Nibbler 0, Justin Rudd 17, Clarke 2, Cox 8.

Kalama 19 11 14 11 — 55

Capital 11 25 16 14 — 66

Highlights: Eidenmuller (C) 5 3p.

BREMERTON 61, BELLEVUE CHRISTIAN 32

BELLEVUE CHRISTIAN — Crosby 0, Hazen 7, Foster 2, Postma 0, Schubert 5, McQuaid 2, Cole 6, VandenBrink 8.

BREMERTON — Shadle 0, Broussard 2, Winderl 6, Mason 4, Lawrence 3, Gurske 5, Deonti Dixon 23, Lewis 1, Garrett 2, Sims 6, Shaq Jones 10, West 0.

Bellevue Christian 12 0 9 11 — 32

Bremerton 14 16 21 10 — 61

ZILLAH 55, STEILACOOM 50

STEILACOOM — Habte 3, Williams 3, Terrence Holmes 16, Jenkins 5, Austin West 16, Thomas 5, Reed 0, Haynesworth 0, Abney 0, Byrne 2, George 0. Totals 20-49 7-10 50.

ZILLAH — Salinas 2, Elizondo 5, Brady Widner 19, Justin Dunsmore 26, McKay 0, Burge 0, Whitaker 0, Garcia 3, Ellis 0, Watlamet 0, LaPierre 0. Totals 20-53 7-14 55.

Steilacoom 11 12 18 9 — 50

Zillah 12 15 17 11 — 55

HOCKINSON 51, LAKESIDE 48 (OT)

LAKESIDE — C. Moffatt 8, J. Moffatt 0, Spencer Reynolds 11, Watson 2, Perkins 9, Jones 0, Collins 9, Campasino 0, Quigley 2, Say 4, Gay 3, Christiansen 0.

HOCKINSON — Klodt 0, Barber 0, Alan Haagan 14, Krahn 3, Yearout 7, Rennaker 3, Turner 0, Nathan Gunderson 13, Ellensen 7, Beckley 2, Georgioff 2.

Lakeside 10 10 13 7 8 — 48

Hockinson 11 10 11 8 11 — 51

KAMIAKIN 54, REDMOND 42

REDMOND — Thomson 2, Croshaw 9, Brown 2, Markling 0, Brady 2, Cherrington 5, Yen 0, Kyle Sawtell 20, Swanson 2.

KAMIAKIN — Robertson 7, Cooper Clyde 15, Holle 2, Petsch 7, Bayles 7, Javan Williams 10, Fowler 4, Gurney 2.

Redmond 5 8 14 15 — 42

Kamiakin 11 21 9 13 — 54

Highlights: Kamiakin 15-20 FTs.

TOLEDO 50, WHITE RIVER 47

WHITE RIVER — Dove 9, Spencer Swigart 16, Sayler 6, Dudley 0, France 8, Garvin 0, Holm 8, Foster 0.

TOLEDO — Wood 0, Brennan Rakoz 17, Wood 6, Austin Trafelet 20, Muyskens 0, McEwen 5, L. Rakoz 0, Hopf 0, Durham 2.

White River 11 12 15 9 — 47

Toledo 7 18 16 9 — 50

Highlights: Toledo 17-22 FTs, WR 4-13 FTs.

KENNEWICK 55, SAMMAMISH 51

SAMMAMISH — Yadevich 0, Horton 0, McCarthy 1, Tracy 2, Robert Ambartsumyan 12, Pratt 6, Shinaul 0, Honn 5, Dakota Olsen 22, Robertson 0, McClinton 3.

KENNEWICK — J. Wuol 5, Rutledge 8, Mitchel Mueller 21, Westover 0, Bugal 4, DeWitt 2, Conde 1, Plew 0, Ramos 8, Y. Wuol 6, Garcia 0.

Sammamish 4 16 13 18 — 51

Kennewick 10 16 7 22 — 55